?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Weekend Challenge: Crossover love!

This weekend's challenge is inspired by an activity we did at a landcomm I'm in that was really fun.

Step 1: Leave me a list of 5-15 characters or fandoms that you'd like to write, and I will randomize them and give you two of them. Then you write fic featuring this glorious pairing or crossover! (If you leave characters, let me know if you prefer het, slash, or femmeslash or gen, so I don't give you a pairing that wouldn't work.)

2. Leave two numbers between 1-7 and I will use this glorious story idea generator I found to give you a genre and a main plot complication.

3. Use any or all of these things to write words and more words!

If you write at least 100 words or make at least 2 icons and link them back here before 10p Central Time on Monday, I will reward you with either a short fic or icons. (Here is a list of fandoms I've written in/am willing to try writing in. If we don't match on any, I am happy to make you icons (or sigtags for people who are in landcomms and would rather have those)).

Good luck!

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
hanorganaas
Oct. 18th, 2014 04:09 am (UTC)
Katniss Everdeen, Natasha Romanoff, Clint Barton, Phil Coulson, Melinda May, Elizabeth Weir, John Sheppard, Skye, Finn Hudson, Rachel Berry, River Song, Tommy Meryln, Dean Winchester, Sam Winchester, Oliver Queen

3, 6
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:17 pm (UTC)
Melinda May & Dean Winchester!

Your genre is: dramatic crime
Your plot point is: alienation

Have fun!
thtwzjustadream
Oct. 18th, 2014 04:33 am (UTC)
Interesting! Worth a shot....

Jack Shephard, James Ford, Kate Austen, Steve McGarrett, Danny Williams, Olivia Dunham, Peter Bishop, Lincoln Lee (Agent or Captain), Dean Winchester, Castiel, Sam Winchester. I really only like to write het with my ot3 from lost or Olivia/Lincoln Lee. Otherwise, entirely slash, please.

Numbers: Four and Seven.

Thanks!
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
Peter Bishop and James Ford!

Your genre is: humorous quest
Your plot point is: resignation

Have fun!
penombrelilas
Oct. 18th, 2014 08:31 am (UTC)
That sounds interesting.

Daryl Dixon, Carol Peletier, Leon S. Kennedy, Harley Quinn, Sherlock Holmes, Mycroft Holmes, Irene Adler, Malcolm Merlyn, Moira Queen, Floyd Lawton, Scud

2 and 7.


And I have one (unrelated) question: what exactly is a landcomm? I've seen that word around several times, but so far I haven't figured out what it means. Is this like a forum? :)

Edited at 2014-10-18 08:33 am (UTC)
erinm_4600
Oct. 18th, 2014 11:48 am (UTC)
And I have one (unrelated) question: what exactly is a landcomm? I've seen that word around several times, but so far I haven't figured out what it means. Is this like a forum? :)

Jumping in to hijack a reply..

Landcomms are communities for challenges, related to specific topics or general; there's a landcomm just for the TV show Teen Wolf; there's a landcomm that it for all the Avenger-verse Marvel characters; there's one just for TV shows; there's one that is writing only.

You're assigned to a team, and with each challenge entry, you get points for yourself and your team. At the end of a round, the team with the most points wins. tvrealm has since closed, but you can get an idea of things there (it was also the BEST landcomm around, in my opinion)

They're addictive, and in far less numbers than there used to be (which is good and bad LOL)
penombrelilas
Oct. 19th, 2014 06:55 am (UTC)
Thank you for clarifying that! I've seen those around, but never participated. The ones I stumbled upon, their rules always sounded so strict about posting every week if you don't want to be kicked out of the comm.
erinm_4600
Oct. 19th, 2014 11:53 am (UTC)
I can't speak for all of them, but some are that nitpicky.

At tv_universe, we only remove members who haven't participated in an entire round, after it's over
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
Mycroft Holmes and Irene Adler!

Your genre is: dark revenge
Your plot point is: failure

And what Erin said about landcomms. They're called that because a lot of the early ones were called things like 'Lost Land' or 'Once Upon A Time Land,' with land in the title, so people started referring to them as landcomms. They are definitely super addicting, though! At one point, I think I was part of almost 10. But now I'm just in 3 ;)
penombrelilas
Oct. 19th, 2014 06:39 am (UTC)
Haha, that's not a crossover, but I've always wanted to write those two together!

Is there an explanation of the genre somewhere, or can I interpret that how I want?

I see, thank you! I've see some of them around, but have never participated because they sounded so strict about posting. Maybe I stumbled upon the wrong ones.
flipflop_diva
Oct. 19th, 2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oops, I'm so sorry, I totally missed your comment earlier. You can interpret it however you wish! (And since I'm so late, if you want a little extra time to finish, that's totally cool with me!)

And lol, yeah, I knew it wasn't a crossover, but it's what the randomizer wanted, so who can refuse? ;)

Most of them, the rules sound stricter than they really are. Mostly as long as you do like one thing every few weeks, you're usually good!
penombrelilas
Jan. 22nd, 2015 05:20 am (UTC)
So, I finally managed to turn the idea I had for this into a fic. Just to have one less prompt to worry about ;D
helsinkibaby
Oct. 18th, 2014 09:28 am (UTC)
Note right off the bat - I would prefer het or gen. Please.

JJ Jareau (Criminal Minds)
Nate Getz (NCIS Los Angeles)
Kensi Blye (NCIS Los Angeles)
Mike Weston (The Following)
Debra Parker (The Following)
Catherine Rollins (Hawaii Five-0)
Pete Lattimer (Warehouse 13)
Ed Green (Law and Order)
Alesha Phillips (Law and Order UK)
Kimball Cho (The Mentalist)
Natalie Hurley (Sports Night)
Dan Rydell (sports night)

Numbers- 1 and 5
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
Catherine Rollins (Hawaii Five-0) and Nate Getz (NCIS Los Angeles)

Your genre is: dramatic adventure
Your plot point is: Addiction

Have fun!
helsinkibaby
Oct. 20th, 2014 08:14 pm (UTC)
Not sure of the word count and the genre is completely ignored (though I mention it in a hand wave towards contrition!) but I have words?!

Turning Tables
kahuna_burger
Oct. 18th, 2014 09:56 am (UTC)
I feel so boringly narrow compared to the other requests... I had to think hard to come up with more than 3 fandoms.

Hawaii 5-0
Stargate Atlantis
Stargate SG1
Buffy-verse
The Sentinel (as a fusion)
Star Wars, Old Republic (as a fusion)

5,3
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:28 pm (UTC)
Haha. I totally understand that feel ;)

You got Stargate Atlantis and Buffy-verse!

Your genre is: dramatic crime
Your plot point is: joke

Have fun!
erinm_4600
Oct. 18th, 2014 11:51 am (UTC)
I'm cheating and using fandoms I already crossover, because my brain is mush lately..

Tin Man
Farscape
CSI
Enchanted
Remember WENN
Stargate-SG1
NCIS
Harry Potter

5 and 1 on the Seventh Sanctum-side!

TO THE LANDCOMMS! *raises glass*

Edited at 2014-10-18 11:52 am (UTC)
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
Remember WENN and Harry Potter!
Look you could even post it to SQ for points

Your genre is: metaphorical romance
Your plot point is: education

*tips glass* Yay landcomms!
erinm_4600
Oct. 18th, 2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
well.. convenience... :D

What exactly is "metaphorical romance"?
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
I have no idea actually! Maybe just do romance? lol
weakmoments
Oct. 18th, 2014 02:20 pm (UTC)
Because my brain hasn't had enough caffeine yet, I cannot for the life of me think of characters. So, my fandoms are Arrow, Hawaii Five-0, Once And Again, Friday Night Lights, ER, Gilmore Girls and Leverage. My numbers are 3 and 2. Please and thank you.
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 03:32 pm (UTC)
Once And Again and ER!

Your genre is: dramatic revenge
Your plot point is: surrender

Have fun!
angelus2hot
Oct. 18th, 2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
Slash of course :D

2 and 9

Dean Winchester
Damon Salvatore
John Sheppard
Cameron Mitchell
John Crichton
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
John Crichton and Dean Winchester!

Your genre is: light-hearted adventure
Your plot prompt: party
angelus2hot
Oct. 19th, 2014 11:42 pm (UTC)
Ain't Seen Nothing Yet 830 words, PG-15(for the f word)
craterdweller
Oct. 18th, 2014 08:05 pm (UTC)
Hope I'm not too late :)

Prefer het or gen;

fandoms: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Dominion, Warehouse 13, Stargate-SG1, Stargate Atlantis, LOTR, Grimm, Doctor Who (up through series 7 - haven't' seen 8 yet), Torchwood, Angel, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Supernatural (through season 8)

(okay with any of the characters from the fandoms)

Numbers, 1 & 4
flipflop_diva
Oct. 18th, 2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
I'll let you pick the characters! But you got Grimm and
Warehouse 13!

Your genre is: character study
Your plot prompt: infiltration

Have fun!
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow