?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday-plus

Do you know how freaking awesome you all are? You are so awesome that I missed two Mondays in a row and nobody yelled at me! There was no WTF, B@#*$? So, thank you for that!

So what have you been up to? Just how amazing have you been? What are your big plans for amazing for the rest of your month? How is your WIP? Your Bingo?

I've missed you all so much!!!!

Happy not Monday to you!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
sharpiesgal
Sep. 16th, 2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
I've been fostering a white lab mix puppy I tripped upon on the way to work last week. She has blue eyes and is a feisty little thing. She gets to go to her forever home this week.

And, I finished one fest and have another to finish by the end of the month.
kaige68
Sep. 16th, 2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
Puppies and fic! Puppies and fic! Two of my favorite things!
thtwzjustadream
Sep. 16th, 2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Happy final Torrid Tuesday of 2014! :(. I'm not ready for fall to arrive here, but aside from that am having a pretty good week, thanks!

I've made some strides on the Sept. Bingo! Four of nine prompts filled, and progress on the rest. I have hopes for a blackout! Plus my WOTD story has gone well - only one chapter left to write there. Then, I'm taking a week to think through and re-start my efforts on my TV show script, which I've let fall aside a little.

I can't say I feel amazing, though, 'cause for some reason I just can't seem to keep up with all the tasks that build up at home/work/etc.... always that little bit behind one one list or another, and perpetually cleaning up the kitchen it seems! Oh well...it'll all get done. :)
kaige68
Sep. 16th, 2014 03:51 pm (UTC)
ACK! Last Torrid Tuesday!?! :( That really is the end of summer. Boo

However, that does mean Slow Sated Sundays, and that's a good thing.

The kitchen is never clean, the pet hair is never all vacuumed, it just doesn't happen. *sigh* I used to follow Fly Lady, which eventually got as spammy as we do here, but her big thing was clean out the sink every night before bed, and make the bed every morning. I do feel a great deal less behind the 8-ball when I get up and the sink is empty, and less hectic when I come home from work to a made bed. Everything else is gravy.

YOU CAN DO THIS!!! THE BINGO AND THE SCRIPT!!! YOU ARE AWESOME!
hiddlepinebatch
Sep. 16th, 2014 03:01 pm (UTC)
I reached a critical part in my daily Jim Drabble and I was so excited to share it I wrote 1504 words one day!!!! Lol. This month has been fabulous in writing.

Real life sucks. I get to shop for a new car in the next few days off from work. Well, newer than my now totaled 1993 Saturn. Car accidents suck :( I wasn't injured, nor was the other person. But getting a new car is a hassle and I currently have my mom's car - which either I'll take and my parents get the "new" car (same model and make and year, just a ton less miles, lol) or I'll find a new car myself. All money. And my cat has been to the vet more times than I can remember :( sigh. Life!
kaige68
Sep. 16th, 2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
Life takes a decided turn for crap from time to time. But it's good that nobody was hurt. *hugs*

YAY for words and reaching a good point, and also, I think that it's not so much of a drabble any more. ;)

YAY YOU!
yuidirnt
Sep. 16th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
I've been out all weekend helping a friend deal with serious relationship issues (thus I haven't had the time to count words for 100-in-100... I should get to that ASAP!), and that left me completely drained emotionally and physically.

Other than that, nothing of importance happened lately, I guess. Slowly writing down ideas for Nanowrimo and picking them apart because I like to be prepared really early, haha.
kaige68
Sep. 16th, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's always good to brace yourself for Nano, it'll make the actually writing so much easier with a plan.

As to the rest, *hugs* Train wrecks, no matter if they directly involve you or not, are supremely exhausting. I hope your friend is doing better.
simplyn2deep
Sep. 16th, 2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
I think we didn't say anything because we didn't want to acknowledge it was Monday either.
kaige68
Sep. 16th, 2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAH!!! Good point.
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 16th, 2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
Precisely what I was thinking!!
haldoor
Sep. 16th, 2014 09:10 pm (UTC)
I always seem to miss Mondays anyway, so I didn't even notice! HA!

It's Wednesday here already, and I am doing this from you-know-where, so I'm being pretty naughty thus far!

Oooh, my favourite song just came on the radio... (SQUIRREL!)

Anyway, my hope for this week is that I will actually properly post the six ficlets I wrote as Weekend Challenge rewards some weeks back *waves vaguely*, and then I have to finish the August Rush rewards. If I get those done by next Monday, it'll be a miracle I'll call it a win!
bluedelft
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:26 am (UTC)
I still have my August Rush Banners to make! Have an idea and hopefully it will work when I try to make it!

Good luck with the writing and banner making!
haldoor
Sep. 20th, 2014 08:35 am (UTC)
Looking forward to seeing how they turn out!

Thank you! ;-)
kaige68
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN DO IT!!! You've already done some! LOOKIT YOU GO!
haldoor
Sep. 20th, 2014 08:36 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 16th, 2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
Ugh, Mondays!

Bingo - done! Blackout even. I never thought the dumb thing was going to end.

WIP - done! YEAH. It only took 2 1/2 years, but whatever.

Not sure where I'm going next, other than home because that's the next stop. But YAY US FOR SURVIVING ANOTHER WEEK!
kaige68
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:11 pm (UTC)
September is so much better for you than August! YAY YOU!
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 17th, 2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
I am really liking September so far. LOL
craterdweller
Sep. 16th, 2014 11:26 pm (UTC)
OMG forgot about my bingo card! *scurries to go and find it and start working on it*
kaige68
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN DO IT!!!!
bluedelft
Sep. 17th, 2014 12:29 am (UTC)
Happy Almost Hump Day :-)

On the to do list for graphics are the August Rush Banners and work on my third Bingo Card that seems to have a mind of it's own and I keep getting more ideas for!

Watch more SGU! So glad I gave the show a second chance!
kaige68
Sep. 17th, 2014 01:15 pm (UTC)
YAY SGU AND GRAPHICS!!!

It's going to be an excellent week!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow