?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Coming soon!

1mw coming att photo beaker-comingattractions_zpse0de82c8.jpg


Is there something coming out soon that you're looking forward to squeeing over with fannish delight? Is there a new episode or season starting up that you can't wait for. Grab a cup of coffee and tell us all about it!

Now that GotG was so freaking wonderful (at least in my mind), I'm going to focus my squeeing time on Kill the Messenger and The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (The had a preview at GotG, and Richard Armitage has the sexiest voice ever. EVER!) and Maze Runner and....

So what's upcoming that has you squeeing?

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
fairyniamh
Aug. 11th, 2014 08:41 am (UTC)
GotG (again)
Maze Runner
ABC's of Death 2 (I'm a horror fan and the first one was fairly decent.)
Dracula Untold (if they make him sparkle, I will make Buffy stake him!)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay part 1 (Though I may wait on this one. I do not like seeing 1/2 a movie.)


I have yet to see any of the Hobbit. I bought it for my eldest daughter (all parts released on DVD thus far), but warned her not to try to get me to watch it until all parts were released. (It's not like LotR, one movie per book.)
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 10:24 am (UTC)
GotG AGAIN!!!!

And I get you, about the partial story told. I just can't not watch Richard Armitage. I live in the hopes that someday he and his voice will say Tupperware. Sure, it probably won't happen in a Hobbit movie, but I'll go and listen for it anyway.

And didn't she copyright sparkly vampires? I kind of hope so. ;)

YAY!!!
bluedelft
Aug. 11th, 2014 11:07 am (UTC)
I'm really looking forward to S2 of "Sleepy Hollow" and the dvd release of S3 of "Once Upon a Time".

Did I happen to mention there is a Stargate Convention this week ;-)
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 12:29 pm (UTC)
What? You're going to a convention? Huh? How did I miss that? ;)

YAY for the new season of TV!!! I'm gonna focus on that in the next Comming Attractions!
bluedelft
Aug. 12th, 2014 12:14 am (UTC)
Wait...I never mention the convention ;-) One more day of work!!!
weakmoments
Aug. 11th, 2014 01:13 pm (UTC)
Soon? Not exactly. I mean, I am excited for the new television season of lots of shows. I am extremely excited about The Librarians but I have to wait until December. :( I need CK on my tv!
I am super excited about The Best Of Me coming out in October, especially since, for some odd reason, I thought it wasn't out until next year! It opens the weekend of my HS reunion so I decided yesterday I'm saving money and going to the movie instead of the reunion.
OH! And football season! NFL as well as College! That's fairly soon since we've already had our first preseason games. I love football. I spend all weekend in front of the tv watching game after game after game! :D And NASCAR because we're almost at the Chase. It's all new this year so I'll have to figure all of that out but my driver is first in points with 3 wins so it's all good! :D

Oh, and I really, really, really need to see GotG.
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 01:29 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH!!! Yay you and going to the reunion! YAY Football! YAY NASCAR (Although no clue, but yay!)

YES! Go see GotG!!! SO VERY VERY GOOD!
weakmoments
Aug. 25th, 2014 07:25 pm (UTC)
:D NASCAR is stock car racing. My fave driver got caught up in a wreck this past weekend so I'm bummed about that. *sigh* Oh, I know, my fave driver is the guy in my icon I'll use even if it's quite a few years old. I still haven't seen GotG. *sigh* Someday.
kaige68
Aug. 25th, 2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know nothing about it. I work with people who race super-modified (I think) and some part of my brain just tunes it all out. BUT You do need to see GotG, and *hugs* for the hurt guy. He's got a nice smile!
hiddlepinebatch
Aug. 13th, 2014 04:56 am (UTC)
I remember sighing in love with Jonathan Frakes and Christian Kane because they were literally down the street filming in Oregon City and I couldn't see them because WORK. Psh. -_- It was, however, the talk of facebook for a few days :D (then again, Leverage always filmed in really obvious places in Portland and nearby areas, and my sister and I still never ran into anyone. We almost had the chance to see CK sing once. Heck, I still haven't run into Silas Weir Mitchell, and I KNOW he lives in town for Grimm.... the perks and downsides of living in Portland, Oregon, lol!)
weakmoments
Aug. 25th, 2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
Aww, I am not super far away from where CK filmed in PA. Or it's at least somewhere I could have driven to had I known he was there before he was gone! *sigh* I have been a fan of his since he was in Fame LA, before I knew his name, and I called him 'sexy guy with the voice'. :D Have not been lucky enough to see him sing either. He had a free concert in Frederick, MD, again not all that far away, and of course, the kids had some sort of school thing that night. Maybe someday. Hopefully someday. :)

(catching up since I'm back on the laptop and don't have to find posts on my phone app)
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 11th, 2014 04:07 pm (UTC)
Just about everything I've been waiting for has arrived! Finally watched Divergent on DVD this weekend even.

But then, I hear my honey has a new album scheduled to release next month, so that's always a nice thing. Love torturing my husband by cranking up the Blake Shelton early in the morning. *snort*
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
OHHHHHH!!!

I didn't know Divergent was already out! YAY for annoying the spouse. ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 11th, 2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
YES! I think it came out last week, maybe the week before. I think they did a pretty good job with it, too.

Hahaha... we live to annoy each other. :)
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 05:49 pm (UTC)
I'll have to watch that this weekend!!!!

:D
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 11th, 2014 05:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, you must! Hopefully you'll enjoy it as well. :)
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 06:00 pm (UTC)
We saw it in the theater, and I remember thinking, DAMN HE'S HOT! Apparently the girl was good and there was a plot.

I might need a dirty old woman icon.
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 11th, 2014 06:23 pm (UTC)
HAH. Four, you mean? Because... YEAH. Got hooked on him watching Golden Boy (before it got cancelled, the jerks) and had to see this movie.

*snort* You and every last one of us on the internet. :)
kaige68
Aug. 11th, 2014 06:42 pm (UTC)
I don't know Golden Boy, and suddenly, I feel bereft!
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 11th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
You'd be even more bereft had you known! Ended it without any closure. It was a cop show on CBS, I think, year before last. Had a ton of potential, too.
kaige68
Aug. 12th, 2014 11:23 am (UTC)
*sigh*
bizarra
Aug. 11th, 2014 09:56 pm (UTC)
I need to see GoTG again and again.. I had no idea how much I needed that movie in my life until I saw it!
kaige68
Aug. 12th, 2014 11:23 am (UTC)
It sounds cliche but...
I KNOW! RIGHT?

It was so good!!! :D
bizarra
Aug. 12th, 2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
Re: It sounds cliche but...
It was so AWESOME!!! I need to see it again!
kaige68
Aug. 13th, 2014 01:14 pm (UTC)
Re: It sounds cliche but...
I want to TOO!!!
hiddlepinebatch
Aug. 13th, 2014 04:50 am (UTC)
Now that GOTG is out, I have little to look forward to until November. Seriously, nothing on the calendar movie wise until Horrible Bosses 2, and I am FAR more excited for Into the Woods. Though, IDK, I almost would take Pine-gun-weilding to actual Disney Prince Pine (granted, he'll forever be Princess Whitelaw, but srsly, Disney, you thought it brilliant to answer the call of all Pinenuts around the world and made Chris Pine a DISNEY PRINCE?!!! PRINCE CHARMING?!! WHO SINGS?!!! WHAT OVARIES?! I NEVER HAD ANY TO BEGIN WITH!)

Mostly I'm just looking forward to concerts in my near future, beginning my online BSN program in September, and getting my kitten *squees*

However, Chasing Life's season ended TONIGHT and tomorrow I get to watch the finale. AHHHHH. And I'm interested in Scorpion, a CBS show coming this Fall, but I am AWFUL at watching TV. Like, so so bad. I wish Almost Human hadn't been cancelled :(
kaige68
Aug. 13th, 2014 01:00 pm (UTC)
I'm very sad about Almost Human as well. We'll so something bigger for next month's new TV (hopefully).

Scorpion looks good to mea as well, and there are a few more that I'm looking forward to.

:D
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow