?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Torrid Tuesdays: Wakey, Wakey!

TorridTuesdaysBanner

It’s baaaaack! Time for Torrid Tuesday fic prompts!


You’ve gotta love an excuse to write some smut! (well, you don’t have to but…don’t you? I do.) No pressure, no thinking up where to take it or how elaborate to make it – just bam!

PWP.

Of course, if a prompt does lead to a longer fic, then - awesome, because words!

This week, our prompt comes courtesy of LOST’s James Ford, who once informed Kate:

There are nicer ways to wake a man up, Freckles.

Write us a bit of NC17 with one character waking another....creatively. Maybe it’s the morning after the first time. Maybe one of them is asleep on duty/on the job/at the wheel (that’d be bad)/due to an evil curse.  Whatever works for your chosen pairing.

Fics linked back here before next Tuesday get a reward to kick off the new season!

Good luck!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
simplyn2deep
Jun. 24th, 2014 06:31 pm (UTC)
yay it's back!!! Looking forward to the smut from this!

and from that quote, I picture Steve and Danny where Steve says that to Danny. and Danny snorts, because really? Freckles as a nickname? lol
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 24th, 2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
Well I think you'll just have to write it and see where it goes. ;).
simplyn2deep
Jun. 24th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
ehh maybe. or if someone else wanted to run with it, I'd be okay with that
kaige68
Jun. 24th, 2014 06:57 pm (UTC)
This really does make summer so much better! THANK YOU!
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 24th, 2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
I was all asquee at the thought of posting the first one! Literally asquee! :)
kaige68
Jun. 24th, 2014 08:38 pm (UTC)
:D
hanorganaas
Jun. 24th, 2014 07:07 pm (UTC)
Pardon my language but FUCK YES I MISSED THIS!
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 24th, 2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
Hee. I know what you mean! I so did, too! There's just something about it....
craterdweller
Jun. 24th, 2014 07:15 pm (UTC)
Can I link one I just posted this morning for another comm?
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 24th, 2014 09:00 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... very good question. I think I'm going to defer to the mods. K or H, can you weigh in on that?
kaige68
Jun. 24th, 2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
You are more than welcome to post it! I'm not going to hold Dreamy to a reward, but you did words! And those words may inspire more words! Yay!
craterdweller
Jun. 25th, 2014 12:17 am (UTC)
I actually posted these up last night/first thing this morning for summer_of_giles.

Fandom: BTVS
Pairing(s): Giles/Olivia
Word Count: Just under a 1000

Here's a link to the first partover on A03 - No rewards necessary :) This was my first attempt at writing anything so explicit.


thtwzjustadream
Jun. 25th, 2014 02:19 am (UTC)
Wow. Definitely wouldn't have guessed a first attempt, not at all. It has excellent pacing, it sets a scene - as in it made me forget more than once that I was reading. Well done!
sharpiesgal
Jun. 25th, 2014 03:26 am (UTC)
You just made a certain redhead's collection of lovers perk up in interest.
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 25th, 2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
Put them to work! Hot fic, all summer- we're on a mission. :)
sharpiesgal
Jun. 25th, 2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
So are they...lol
yuidirnt
Jun. 25th, 2014 06:34 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this post reminded me I still have a WIP I started... almost exactly a year ago for an old Torrid Tuesday prompt, haha.
simplyn2deep
Jun. 25th, 2014 06:37 pm (UTC)
no time like now to get it finished! lol
yuidirnt
Jun. 25th, 2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
Hell yeah!
penombrelilas
Jul. 4th, 2014 05:39 pm (UTC)
Late to the party, but I wondered whether being woken up by a text message counts as well. (I wrote it as a fill for my bingo card)
221 words. John/Sherlock, Sherlock/Victor.
thtwzjustadream
Jul. 4th, 2014 10:23 pm (UTC)
Oh my yes, I'm voting it does. Well done. Hot. ;)
penombrelilas
Jul. 5th, 2014 08:44 am (UTC)
Great, thank you! :D
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow