?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday Madness: Original Fic

Hey everyone! It's that time of the month again:



So, I'm wondering if it's time for a challenge for our original writers...



Comment now and tell me:

1. how many words you think you can write in the next month
2. what you'll be writing (beginning a new fic, WIP, short one-off just for the challenge, poetry, or whatever else you decide!)
3. if you want me to give you a prompt, what genre: romance, comedy, case-fic, fluff, sex-scene, etc. I'll see what I can find to inspire you based on the genre. Be as specific as you like with this part, or just ask for a general prompt
4. Let me know if your prompt should have one word, several words, a phrase, a quote, a picture or any combination of the above
5. If you don't need a prompt, tell me a little about the story you're going to write - a short summary, if you will

Then, once you've commented, I'll hand out the prompts where needed, and you can get on with writing! There's no upper limit, but I think in a month you should be able to write at least 500 words. The only rules are that at the end of the month, you should be willing to share either the whole story or at least a 500 word excerpt.

Now, who's in? We start as soon as you're ready, and finish on the 24th June, which will be when the next Original Fic post is due. If you make something to share by then, I will offer you a small reward of your choice - drabble, icon, completion banner, or if you don't want a reward, I'll add 100 words to one of my own original WIPs.



So, sign up here! Don't be shy! Even if you've never written original fic, you're welcome to give it a try - the more the merrier! ;-)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
landrews
May. 26th, 2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
I finished my novel last week, so Ill play :-) I'm saying I'll write at least 2500 words of a new short story (or the beginning of my next book!). No prompt needed :-)
haldoor
May. 27th, 2014 07:17 am (UTC)
Congrats on finishing the novel - that is awesome!

Welcome aboard for the challenge! I'll put up a post on the 24th June and you can let us know how you did. ;-)
agdhani
May. 27th, 2014 04:57 am (UTC)
I'm still working on my original fic from April...or trying to. I don't know if RL is gonna let me finish anything in the near future...but I'm going to continue working on it...if that counts...
haldoor
May. 27th, 2014 07:18 am (UTC)
Absolutely, it counts! Any estimate/goal that you'd like to aim for would be wonderful, and perhaps you can share an excerpt of what you've done, on the 24th June?
agdhani
May. 27th, 2014 02:37 pm (UTC)
Ideally I'd like to make a 50k month...
I'm gonna set the goal at that, even if RL does mean I fall short. I can def. post an excerpt :)
haldoor
May. 28th, 2014 11:00 am (UTC)
I look forward to it! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 27th, 2014 05:08 pm (UTC)
W00T!

1) At the least, I can write 500 words a day, so I'm going to say 8k at the most (I don't usually get writing time on the weekends, but my kids will be out of school so that's one less thing to deal with in the mornings LOL).

2)I've been wanting to work on a couple things. One is the recent addition to my family, a m/m couple that I've been only writing shorts for the A to Z challenge for lately. One's a straight-laced cop, the other's a goofy sort of writer, but they live in a tiny town in Utah-ish countryside. The other is one of my much older couples, male vampire, female witch and they have a dhampir son. They, however, reside in Las Vegas, the perfect city for a vamp. :)

3)I'd love a prompt because I'm obviously not coming up with anything on my own! LOL I would love any kind of prompt for either, although romance, humor or fluff might be my best bet (but if you come up with something interesting that doesn't fall into those categories, I'm still game).

4)I will take any kind of prompt, but I do well with quotes, phrases, lyrics, that kind of thing.

Okay - hit me with your best shot and lets see if I can get anything done! LOL
haldoor
May. 28th, 2014 10:55 am (UTC)
Wonderful! Welcome aboard! I have a lyric prompt for you; sounds kinda romantic to me, so I hope it works for you:

Every time I try to walk away
Something makes me turn around and stay


From the Eagles' song "I Can't Tell You Why"
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 28th, 2014 08:40 pm (UTC)
This is awesome and makes me want to write something completely unrelated to what I posted above. LOL Thanks!

(Love that song, by the way)
haldoor
May. 29th, 2014 08:25 am (UTC)
Oops, sorry! But maybe it'll be AWESOME!

(Glad to hear it; one of my faves too!)

Good luck! ;-)
weakmoments
May. 27th, 2014 11:59 pm (UTC)
I'm in! Might help me get in gear and actually meet a word count goal for the month since I've failed every other month this year! Well, so far. If I write thousands of words this week I can hit May's goal!

1. At least 1,000 words a day. I'd love to get in gear and try for 2,000 a day where 1K is for Original fic and 1K is for fanfic but I won't hold my breath on that! LOL

2. I have a few NaNoWriMo novels that need to be rewritten and there's this Civil War story I'd hoped to finish before the end of the 150th anniversary. It's a long one, lots of notes and research and I'm way behind. However, if I haven't done anything with them so far this year, what's to say I will in June? LOL Short stories and novels are what I'll be working on in June.

3. Oooh, a prompt would be good! I tend to write romance but I should venture out into other genres, right? Hit me with anything...well, maybe not scifi/vampires/zombies and such.

4. Oooh, any of the above!

5. If I work on anything other than my prompt you're so kindly giving to me, it will be either "Falling" which is all about things that fall. Charlotte's great aunt willed her historic home to her so she's renovating (although it was in fairly decent shape) and an old friend that was a handyman for her aunt is helping her. The falling bits are snow, trees, rain, leaves, and maybe even falling in love. ;) If I decide to work on my Civil War story, it's about a female spy in the War. Her life before, during and after the War and how the war completely changes her life. She's based in Winchester, VA because our city changed hands a possible total of 72 times during the war. Most say 72 but some say that number is too high. Who knows, I may even work on the prompt as well as both stories! :D
haldoor
May. 28th, 2014 10:59 am (UTC)
This all sounds good to aim for! I hope you can manage what you want to!

I'm giving you a lyric prompt too, so I hope it's of use:

Man, you wouldn't believe the most amazing things that can come from some terrible nights

From FUN's "Some Nights"
weakmoments
May. 28th, 2014 11:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! Oooh, I like the prompt! Oooh, it might even work with the characters from one of my NaNoWriMo novels so I can write something with the prompt to get me back into the groove with those characters! :D Thanks again!
haldoor
May. 29th, 2014 08:27 am (UTC)
Wonderful! Yay for it working with the NaNoWriMo novel!

Good luck! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 29th, 2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
No! Don't be sorry because I love the two that this prompt sent me running towards! They have a long history, but not one I've ever written about in much detail, so this should be fun. Thanks!

(You can never go wrong with the Eagles, ever!)
haldoor
May. 30th, 2014 12:11 am (UTC)
Oh good, I'm glad about that, and excited to see what you come up with!

(true!)
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 30th, 2014 05:24 pm (UTC)
I hope you like it - I'm enjoying revisiting this *world* of mine. :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow