?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Inspiring Monday!

So I am feeling like so much fail today it's ... I don't even know what it is. I barely opened an e-mail all weekend, and the only things that I accomplished were walking the dog, a load of laundry, and going to see Cap again. I know, this sounds like Bluesday rather than amazing Monday, right?

I started going through my inbox this morning, and while I can't comment on everything, WOW ARE YOU ALL SO INSPIRATIONAL!!! So much getting done, so many people helping out other people. Words, and pictures, and ALL THE THINGS!!!

You all rock so much that I'm determined to do at least half as well this week. I'm making a plan, and I'm sticking to it!!!

I know we tell each other how wonderful we are, and we cheer each other on, but it's not just lip service. You really are all so very amazing and the driving force behind so many things that get done.

I LOVE EVERYONE IN THIS BAR!!!

I was watching Good Morning America this morning, the hosts were saying thank you to the people that they believe are inspiring. So if you get the chance, take a minute and send off a PM to a friend, a thank you to a beta, or a you rock to someone who inspires you. Just saying!

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
bizarra
Apr. 14th, 2014 02:39 pm (UTC)
Aww, love that idea! Last week was like that for me. I just... didn't do anything last week other than work and clean off the DVR (WHich admittedly was very needed. LOL)

OMG Intelligence season finale.. let's all pray that gets renewed because I NEED THAT SHOW IN MY LIFE!! (Which is amusing because I don't even like Josh Holliday. LOL) But MARG! <3 I'm totally in it for Marg and her badass self. :)

But last night was a really really weird night on the Pirate ship, so this week needs to get better. (Thank the Mouse, I'm in Agrabah tonight and tomorrow, fingers crossed they don't move me back to Pirates. LOL) And given that I've found a way to make this other TV show I'm creating work within the frame I originally wanted it to work in, I have hopes that I can finish it this week.
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
You do forget that work takes up so much effort sometimes when you're looking at the pile of things you didn't do.

I love her on that show! She really is believable. I do like him in it. Strangely, for as much as I love H50, he really comes across as elite military where all other fail. Not that I would ever know from elite military, but ...

I shall keep my fingers crossed against the Pirates for you!
(no subject) - bizarra - Apr. 14th, 2014 03:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 14th, 2014 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bizarra - Apr. 14th, 2014 04:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
sharpiesgal
Apr. 14th, 2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
We do ROCK!

I've got the roomie's parents here, so not much in the way of writing has gotten done.

Maybe tomorrow since I'm off.

Looking forward to Saturday, even if I have to buy my own birthday cake it will be an awesome day.
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
I have bought my own cake, but it does ensure that you get the one you want! IT WILL BE AN AWESOME DAY!!!!

THIS IS GOING TO BE AN AWESOME ROKING WEEK!
hiddlepinebatch
Apr. 14th, 2014 03:42 pm (UTC)
I feel like it's May 2011 again.... Lol :P I LOVE EVERYONE IN THIS BAR TOO!!!!

I feel like a truck ran into me :( I don't want to get out of bed I slept so awful. Day off from work but ugh, school is crazy. And now it feels odd not to come on here each day and go "I made words!" Because wow that was habit man :) And so much fun. I am still faithful with my Jim Drabble - that was habit forming too :) It's going to be a good week though.

You guys inspire me. And kaige, thank you for your Pom poms :) They are much appreciated. I haven't written this many words in such a long time, and I love keeping something I love alive, especially when everything else faded away. So this community has been awesome for me, and that alone is worth it!!! Thank you!!!
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 04:44 pm (UTC)
I'm thrilled to bits for you, hon. And just so you know, every time someone here says Hey, look what I did., I get all happy and proud and feel extremely grateful.

That said, there is nothing stopping you from posting something every day when you've made your word count! It's just time off for me! YOU CAN DO IT!! ;)
(no subject) - hiddlepinebatch - Apr. 14th, 2014 10:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 15th, 2014 12:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 14th, 2014 04:54 pm (UTC)
You are so right though - we need to remember to tell everyone who inspires us or helps us how important they are. I try to as often as possible, but it's never enough.

And if it makes you feel any better, I got into a fight with a waffle iron this weekend and lost. Only I could manage to smack myself in the face with a kitchen appliance.
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 04:56 pm (UTC)
*sigh* I've hit myself with my own car door opening it, so I'm here for you. On the plus side it sounds like a bump rather than a burn, right?
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Apr. 14th, 2014 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 14th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Apr. 14th, 2014 05:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
galadriel34
Apr. 14th, 2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
I love everyone in this bar too :) My day was ok, although my legs hurting (an awful cold wind and low temperature comes) but yesterday and today I was painting! :happy dancing: I finished the last one with the mango and almost finished the one what inspired by a song from Shinedown (The Crow and the Butterfly) :)
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
VERY VERY AWESOME, HON!!! GO YOU!
seshat0120
Apr. 14th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
We can feel like fail together, if you'd like. After last month when I was banging out word and graphics, this month, I feel like I'm swimming through mud. I stare at the computer screen with no inspiration so I organize instead. *sigh* It can only go up from here, right? And, on the plus side, my digi scrapping supplies are much more organized than they were at the beginning of the month. Now to tackle the Herculanean task of tagging them. But, I'm determined that I'll have it all sorted out before I'm searching for stuff to scrap my Disney pics in February.

kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2014 07:01 pm (UTC)
Getting organized is absolutely part of the process! YAY YOU!!! NO FAIL AT ALL!!!
(no subject) - seshat0120 - Apr. 14th, 2014 08:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 14th, 2014 08:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - seshat0120 - Apr. 14th, 2014 08:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
bluedelft
Apr. 14th, 2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
This is such a great bar!!!!!!

I'm hoping that my muse will come back from vacation....soon!

Was saving the images for a couple of icon challenges this morning and getting some ideas so here's hoping that when I go to make some icons something will happen. Still have my prompts from the weekend challenge and have some screencaps saved for those too.

We can do it!
kaige68
Apr. 15th, 2014 12:25 pm (UTC)
WE CAN!! WE CAN!!

*hugs*

Thank you for everything you do!
haldoor
Apr. 15th, 2014 09:28 am (UTC)
Thank YOU for always being so super-fantastic and encouraging to everyone here at the best little comm in the world!

I am inspired to get my WIP finished this week, if it's all I manage, and over Easter, when I have extra days off, I shall be working on my April songfic. ;-)
kaige68
Apr. 15th, 2014 12:32 pm (UTC)
We are awesome!!!!!!

I'm so excited for the WIP!!! YOU CAN DO IT!
(no subject) - haldoor - Apr. 15th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 15th, 2014 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Apr. 15th, 2014 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Apr. 15th, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow