?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday :P

I woke up this morning to find more snow and that I had neglected to put coffee in the coffee maker. So, yeah, shoveling and a steaming cup of water. As you can see the onus is going to be on all of you to step up and show off the amazing.

I'm also afraid that I didn't make many words this weekend, although just based on the number of things in my inbox, you all look to have been pretty darn amazing!

So ... What'd you do? Where'd you go? Were there tons of words? Did you beat witchyemerald in the race? What are your big plans for the week? How will you be even more amazing?

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
simplyn2deep
Feb. 10th, 2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
hoy hay una prueba de español (Spanish test today)

ha! and that's the extent of my Spanish! lol and I didn't study for it, so I'll be doing that on the bus this morning

my mom comes back from her trip Wednesday night, so I need to start cleaning lol but I'm too damn lazy

but writing and doing my homework is the extent of my week.
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:40 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a good plan, although the studying on the bus might get you into trouble when it comes time to test. I'll keep my mental fingers crossed for you!
(no subject) - simplyn2deep - Feb. 11th, 2014 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
thtwzjustadream
Feb. 10th, 2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
What I'd like to know is who keeps hitting the fast-forward button on the weekends? I need to have a word with that person.

I had a fairly productive weekend, actually - cleaned my place floor to ceiling and end to end; always nice when it's really spic and span for a while at least. Went to see a play Sunday- that was fun. Even walked home in the cold to get some fresh air.

I got some words in, too. I'm almost done a crossover fic for Crossover February. It grew from comment fic length to what will be over 2,500 words before it's done. It's young James Ford and Dean Winchester caught in a net. Yeah. Isn't that a pretty picture? :). I must miss Sawyer, he keeps popping back up the last few weeks.

Then, I really need to think about and plot out a story for that Destiel fest I signed up for- deadline's in March. Time is ticking on it.
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
NO KIDDING!!! Although I may have managed to watch quite a bit of SGA and WH13 over the weekend.

YAY for cleaning! I really want to get a decent weekend and scrub the beegees out of my house, I'm a little jealous. And then when you factor that you wrote too. YOU ARE AWESOME!!!

(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 10th, 2014 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 10th, 2014 07:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 11th, 2014 09:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 10th, 2014 08:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 11th, 2014 09:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluedelft - Feb. 10th, 2014 11:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluedelft - Feb. 11th, 2014 12:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 12:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluedelft - Feb. 11th, 2014 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bluedelft - Feb. 10th, 2014 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
hiddlepinebatch
Feb. 10th, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
Words were written like crazy :) I finished three one-shots, worked on three WIPs, and got a chapter posted for one of the WIPs!!! I was snowed in, so it was write, study for my Stats test today, or do History homework. I am about 35000 words from my yearly goal - I am in awe!!!

Which unfortunately that Stats test I am still agonizing over because the roads are going to be awful and the college opens at noon - I feel like I either drive there at a risk to my safety or call at noon - but I gotta take this test -_- Oh and my History teacher never gave us our midterm exam - I don't think I have ever had a more rough midterm and I've been in college since Jan. 2010!!!
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:54 pm (UTC)
That sounds like an excessively productive weekend. YAY YOU!!!

I recall stats, it was very ugly. I had to take Stats 1 twice and 2 in summer school. YOU CAN DO THIS!!!
(no subject) - bluedelft - Feb. 11th, 2014 12:00 am (UTC) - Expand
tkeylasunset
Feb. 10th, 2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
Many many warm hugs!!!

XOXOXO
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
Turns out that the snow wasn't shovel-able, just a little more than a dusting. Tardy cleaned of rather easily. The hot water instead of coffee... UGH

HUGS BACK AT YOU!!! AND YAY FOR YOU MAKING WORDS!!!
bizarra
Feb. 10th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
I did a lot of graphics on Friday and Saturday for the challenge, then I decided to let other people play (i.e I had to work) and did some RP in that challenge post.

Otherwise, I had a guest randomly undress a manikin last night because the dress it was wearing the THE ONE she wanted. And rather than ask if she could have it, she just took it off herself. Then waited until *after* she'd paid for the dress to tell me. *headdesk* So I had to throw a dress on my newly naked girl because , you know... kids. LOL
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
Wow. Customers are... something.

YAY for graphic and RP words. I haven't had a chance to go through things, but there were tons of responses! YAY YOU!!!
(no subject) - bizarra - Feb. 10th, 2014 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 10th, 2014 06:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - radiant_aeryn - Feb. 10th, 2014 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 10th, 2014 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bizarra - Feb. 11th, 2014 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 07:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bizarra - Feb. 11th, 2014 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bizarra - Feb. 11th, 2014 10:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
sharpiesgal
Feb. 10th, 2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
I've had a productive month so far.

Finished and posted a Hulkeye fic that clocked in at 1,002 words. I have two other fics that have a combined word count of 3,060 words. Hope to finish them in the next few days. I have another Hulkeye story idea, which will probably top out at over 1k. Still batting around ideas for this month's Crossover challenge.

Have to go put money in the bank and pay bills before going to work today. There are days when I hate being a responsible adult. :(
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
The whole 'responsible adult' thing is vastly overrated. At least I think it is.

YOu are rocking the word count, though. and you know.... HULKEYE!!! SQUEEEE
seshat0120
Feb. 10th, 2014 05:31 pm (UTC)
Blech...snow...and there's more coming Thursday. Are we lucky or what?

Once I was able to shake the never-ended migraine, I had an awesome graphics weekend. I can't remember how many I did but...it was a bunch. I could have kept going, too, but it was midnight and I decided going to bed was probably a good thing. I even got some words in...enough to bring me to the almost end of another story. Then I did a bonehead move and forgot to upload it so I could access it on my Surface at work so no finishing it at lunch. :(

I would sooo love to be home writing or doing graphics. I've got a bunch of ideas rattling around and I'm itching to do something with them.

I hope your Monday picks up for you.
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
Well the snow up my end of MA wasn't too bad. Thursday will probably get hit worse. I keep saying "It'll sell plows" but I'm really tired of plows now.

YAY for gone headaches and upping your counts!!!

And I've had coffee now, so... :D
haldoor
Feb. 10th, 2014 06:54 pm (UTC)
NO words around here, but I did make 60 icons over the weekend, so there's progress on some creation. This week I need to get my head around words again. *sigh*

Other than that, we had two sunny days, though this morning started out overcast... so it's not a completely crap summer, thankfully.

Here's hoping the snow either quits or gets decent at your end, and HOT COFFEE is ready for you at work!
kaige68
Feb. 10th, 2014 07:40 pm (UTC)
WORDS BABY!!! I NEED THAT JEALOUS PORN YOU'VE BEEN PROMISING ME!!!!

Yay for sunny! And yeah, for as winter as my winter has been your summer hasn't sounded all that summery.

COFFEE AND WORDS!!! WE CAN DO IT ALL!
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 11th, 2014 09:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 11th, 2014 04:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 11th, 2014 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Feb. 12th, 2014 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
bluedelft
Feb. 11th, 2014 12:03 am (UTC)
Busy, busy weekend with 20 banners posted and 10 icons made and posted over at the Graphics Connection Thread. I'm all set with my Big Buddy count for the month and everything else is icing on the cake!!!

Plans for the week, play a bit more over at the Graphics Connection Thread and make more graphics!
kaige68
Feb. 11th, 2014 12:35 am (UTC)
THAT IS SUPER AWESOME!!!!! SUPER!!
chokolattejedi
Feb. 11th, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
*slips back in*

Hey all. So a slightly belated Monday post (in keeping with the rest of my life right now). For more details (such as where the heck I've been for the last month) see this post.

My Monday started out meh - had to get up ridiculously early to get to work, and my cat decided to wake me up an hour before that with teeth and pouncing. So I had no sleep, and work ended up being wicked stressful. However, I had a chance to visit my Uncle (he's in a convalescent home with broken ribs) in the afternoon for a few hours, and was relatively productive in the evening before crashing out earlier than I planned. And I maintained my diet all day despite the wonky hours and stress.

So I'm calling it a win.

Mostly because I need a win right now.
kaige68
Feb. 11th, 2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
It's a win! It's definitely a win!! YAY JOB!!!

FOR PONY!!!!!
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow