Top.Mail.Ru
? ?

Previous Entry | Next Entry

(LOL - Lorrie Morgan has invaded my brain lately.)

Spring has finally hit the desert if the wind I’m getting is any indication.  If it hasn’t found you yet, I hope that it does soon.  And for those of you in the summer, hopefully the warm days are starting to cool off for you.

Reminders:

1. Flash Challenge!  Your flash challenge prompt is: puppy.  Give me 100 words or a graphic and I’ll reward you with my undying love and admiration. 

2. Last week’s challenges:


3. Big Buddy is at 71%.  How are you doing?  Getting close or still struggling?  The March post is here, and you’re welcome to jump in at any time.

asphaltcowgrrl – 10,650                                                                                                                   
agdhani –   35,500/35.5 hrs
cmk418 – 4,615
bizarra – 7,100
flipflop_diva –   14,2l00
jujukittychick – 17,750
shanachie_quill –  7,100
thatwasjustadream – 10,650
skargasm – 10,650
blackrose_17 – 35,500


4. The Daily Count challenge is going strong.  Check the tag here to see when you’re up next.

5. March’s long challenge is the Pool Party.  The rules post is here and there are a ton of great prompts/flash challenges in the tag here.

Okay guys, short and sweet this week. You’re welcome.  No babbling about my cats, books, or garlic this week, sorry.  Hah.  Let’s go forth and have a great week.  Comment below and let us know how you plan to make this week amazing.       

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Mar. 22nd, 2021 11:40 am (UTC)
after a huge push over the weekend, I'm way up there...and have surpassed the halfway point of this rewrite. Won't finish it by the end of the month (at least I don't think I will) but that's what NaNoCamp is for :)
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 22nd, 2021 02:44 pm (UTC)
That's awesome, congrats!
jujukittychick
Mar. 23rd, 2021 01:38 am (UTC)
lol i am so not even close with my words, though i've done really well with images.
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 04:44 pm (UTC)
You'll get there! Just follow wherever the creativity leads you for now. :)
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 02:14 pm (UTC)
Here's a graphic for you:
ham.jpg

You've seen it, but I promised I'd post it in the comm. Ham arrived on Saturday and started sleeping through the night on Sunday. Eggs seems a bit jealous but seems to be putting up with it, and is protective where he should be. I really expected worse on both fronts and and thrilled to bits. So naturally my washing machine broke.

My plans for the week are to borrow my sister's machine, see what replacement washers cost, and make a vet appt for Ham. And I'm slightly behind on knitting but I should be able to catch up.

YOU ARE AWESOME!

Edited at 2021-03-23 02:15 pm (UTC)
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 02:57 pm (UTC)
You know this is why puppy was my word, right? :D He's so fricken cute though. And I will never get tired of that little face!

I'm so happy that they're getting along, and hopefully the jealousy eases soon. UGH! Of course it did. That sucks, but if you have a Lowe's near you, they price match plus extra off, if I remember correctly.

Good luck with all of that! Hoping that Ham checks out at the vet, too.

RIGHT BACK ATCHA!
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 03:05 pm (UTC)
I presumed! But I also think that Agdhani is getting her new one this week as well!

I will check them out. But my dryer lives on top of my washer and I don't know if different brands/models will stack. I will call the place I originally bought them from and then price check from there. This will eat up all of the travel money I've been squirreling, but then traveling won't be happening for a while.

:D
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 03:12 pm (UTC)
I think you might be right! But I was also making my kids look at pics of your pups this weekend, too. Hah!

Oh, yeah, that makes it more difficult. I hope you can find something reliable that won't break the budget. As much as that sucks, a) it's there and not coming out of your immediate budget and b) doesn't look like anyone sane will be traveling soon either. *hugs*
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 04:26 pm (UTC)
I am hugely grateful that I've been saving. It's nice not to be in tears about it.

Yay for forcing ham on everyone!!! My niece just sent me a vid of him pooping.
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 04:30 pm (UTC)
It definitely helps! I have to be careful my kids don't mention things to my FIL because, even if I have the money, he feels the need to buy/fix/replace whatever is broken. I love that man, but sheesh. :D

It was no hardship on either of them! OMG, LOL! Well, he's got one thing down I guess?
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 05:17 pm (UTC)
Your FIL sounds like a wonderful problem to have. Congrats!
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 05:21 pm (UTC)
He and my MIL are wonderful people. I got extra lucky with them.
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 06:22 pm (UTC)
They got lucky too!
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 06:25 pm (UTC)
I read this and heard Troy's voice in my head saying, "That's right, because they got ME as a son!" LOL (But thank you!)
kaige68
Mar. 23rd, 2021 06:39 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAH!!!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 23rd, 2021 06:43 pm (UTC)
It is totally the kind of thing he would have said, too. <3
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

February 2024
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829  

Comments

  • 1_million_words
    21 Feb 2024, 02:42
    Oh, that is perfect for this prompt! And I can just see Howard's face when he gets that last thought! So good! Well done, my dear! ;-)
  • 1_million_words
    21 Feb 2024, 02:25
    The first time Bernadette reached for his hand, it was though an announcement sounded in Howard's brain, “Ladies and gentlemen, we have contact.” It was amazing. He wanted to shout it from the…
  • 1_million_words
    21 Feb 2024, 02:23
    Thanks, my darlink! Hope you are doing OK too.

    *hugs back*
  • 1_million_words
    21 Feb 2024, 02:14
    You've done a fantastic job! Thanks so much for volunteering! ;-)

    LOL, I know that feeling. I won't even tell you how many WIPs I have or how old some of them are! Good luck when you get back to…
  • 1_million_words
    20 Feb 2024, 18:07
    WOOHOO!!!
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow