?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Daily Count goes to Bizarra

Hello all...

It's wet here in my corner of Texas. Apparently, we are dealing with a tropical depression...ugh

Anywho, yesterday was good to me. I managed 718 words.

I pass the baton to Bizarra. Go forth and conquer.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
kaige68
Sep. 18th, 2019 05:30 pm (UTC)
Lookit you getting it DONE!!!
sharpiesgal
Sep. 18th, 2019 10:13 pm (UTC)
*bows*
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 18th, 2019 05:33 pm (UTC)
I saw something about that online this morning and wondered if you were getting any rain. Hopefully it clears up sooner rather than later.

Score on the 700+ words! Nice job!
sharpiesgal
Sep. 18th, 2019 10:14 pm (UTC)
Lots of rain...ugh

Jimmy and Des have been chatty cathies this month.
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 18th, 2019 10:33 pm (UTC)
I miss the rain, but not Houston's idea of what rain is. LOL

That's great news! Zayne's been pacing and muttering but my day has been much too frustrating to do anything than antagonize him even more. God, good thing there is only 30 minutes left in my day. :)
sharpiesgal
Sep. 19th, 2019 12:08 am (UTC)
There's rain and then there's RAIN....

Another two days of this shit...ugh

Sorry work is being a bitch.

Send the idiot my way. I can keep him occupy for a little while.

*hugs*
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 19th, 2019 05:31 pm (UTC)
I know, I had a notification on my phone from WaPo this morning about the flooding. Ugh.

Grab your waders and get through it! LOL

Eh, it was everything that could go wrong all on one day, payroll day at that. I survived, but nearly quit. Don't feel that way very often, but yesterday was definitely one of them.

He was the only thing keeping me from going crazy. :)

*squishes*
sharpiesgal
Sep. 19th, 2019 07:05 pm (UTC)
Folks closet to the Gulf or flood prone areas are being told to evacuate or shelter in place if they can. Emergency services are being stretched thin because folks underestimating how deep the water is in places.

I've had a few days like that in the past week.

At least, he's good for something...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 19th, 2019 08:12 pm (UTC)
That's awful. And it's sad, but anytime there's flooding, people misjudge. It happens here during monsoons. You forget that seemingly flat road had a 3' dip in the middle.

I'm very grateful that today has been much better. Sorry you've been struggling, too.

ROFL, right? You can't make your living by simply being cute, Zayne. That's Violet's job.
sharpiesgal
Sep. 19th, 2019 11:58 pm (UTC)
People forget that land around here is marshy or reclaimed swamp, so flooding becomes a major issue. This year has been really wet, so we didn't need this tropical depression.

Glad she didn't come ashore as a hurricane, but still...

Corperate restructuring on top of dealing with the holiday season has made everybody short-tempered.

He would like to try...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 20th, 2019 04:45 pm (UTC)
Same here, although not because the ground was swamp, but because it's so dry that when it rains, it doesn't absorb quickly enough, it mostly runs into the streets and whatnot and floods.

That is a definite plus.

God, you'd think they'd do that at a less busy time of year. But then, corporate generally has no idea, either.

ROFL, no doubt. :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow