?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Daily Count Challenge to Dreamy!

Yesterday was a bit of a fail for me, writing wise. Though my husband and I did get our taxes filed, so it was productive in other ways. I'm going to try to get some words in today instead.

But for now, Dreamy is up next! Wishing you luck and lots and lots of words!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 29th, 2019 04:16 pm (UTC)
Ugh, taxes. I need to do that ASAP, too. Good luck with the words today though!
sharpiesgal
Mar. 29th, 2019 05:09 pm (UTC)
I'm right with you on the taxes front. UGH....
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 29th, 2019 05:24 pm (UTC)
And one of my deductions turned 18 last year. Hahaha. *sobs*
sharpiesgal
Mar. 29th, 2019 06:32 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Too bad you can't claim the boys. They need to pay for their upkeep some how...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 29th, 2019 06:38 pm (UTC)
LMAO. Can you imagine the conversation I'd have with the IRS auditor?

"No sir, they're not actually real."

"But... you put them under your dependents."

"It's complicated."

"Complicated, how?"

"Well, see, they keep me up at night, jabbering in my ear, wanting to take road trips, play tricks on each other, and have these dirty, nasty hookups. It's a chore keeping them on task. And the way the cowboy eats. Whew."

"I see."

"Yeah. And while they have jobs, they make so much work for me. I cook and clean for them and I figured it was time they helped me out, too."

*auditor picks up his phone and whispers into it*

"Sorry about that, ma'am," he says, hanging up the phone. "I've asked another... auditor... to come help us figure this out. They should be here in a minute."
sharpiesgal
Mar. 29th, 2019 06:50 pm (UTC)
*chuckles*

That other auditor is a member of the little bo peep squad...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 29th, 2019 06:57 pm (UTC)
No doubt. Little do they know that this little lamb will not go quietly! :)
sharpiesgal
Mar. 29th, 2019 11:44 pm (UTC)
Lol...
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Mar. 29th, 2019 05:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Taxes done = good thing, had to suffer through that exercise myself this week, lol. Here's to the weekend!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow