?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monthly challenge: Day 13

Three sentence ficathon prompt: 

Stop pretending and just be that ninja with the magical penguins everyone KNOWS you are.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
sharpiesgal
Mar. 16th, 2019 09:30 pm (UTC)
"Stop pretending to be what you aren't," James advised Zayne.

"What the hell are you going on about, gingerbread?" Zayne exclaimed while mentally questioning his lover's sanity.

"We know that you really are the villian of our soap opera with your ninja moves and magical penguins," James told him.

"Is he high?" Zayne asked James' partner.

"Very much so," Jake replied with a soft chuckle. "And, he is all yours."

"How is this my life?" Zayne asked the universe as he watched Jake walk away while James started singing show tunes.
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 18th, 2019 05:58 pm (UTC)
All I can think of is, "Ford, you're turning into a penguin. Stop it."

Also, this is the hazard of working narcotics in a city where recreational marijuana use is legal. LOL
sharpiesgal
Mar. 18th, 2019 11:05 pm (UTC)
Pretty much....lol
cmk418
Mar. 16th, 2019 09:38 pm (UTC)
Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
“Sid, this one will brighten your mood, even after a loss.” Evgeni said, turning the laptop pointed toward the Hockey RPF page toward Sid.

“No, Geno, real life isn’t like that and isn’t going to be like that.”

“Stop pretending and just be that ninja with the magical Penguins that everyone KNOWS you are.”
sharpiesgal
Mar. 17th, 2019 09:28 pm (UTC)
RE: Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
Nice one.
cmk418
Mar. 19th, 2019 12:11 am (UTC)
Re: Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
Thanks!
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 18th, 2019 05:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
LMAO, I love it. :) Even more so now that I've googled and assured myself they were both with Pittsburgh. HAHAHA.
cmk418
Mar. 19th, 2019 12:16 am (UTC)
Re: Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
Well, I felt a little bad for them when I was writing it since the Blues had just romped and stomped all over them (yes, it's the same Blues that lost to Ottawa, I'll take my victories where I can, thank you)

I don't normally give a flying fig about the Penguins, but I am all in on reading all of the Sid/Geno fanfic that's out there. It's a weird thing about hockey RPF because it has gotten me to be more tolerant of some players that irritate me.
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 19th, 2019 06:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Reading - Hockey RPF - Sidney Crosby/Evgeni Malkin
Too funny that fanfic is helping to soften your stance on these guys. I don't know enough (read: anything) about these two, but this was fun. :)
simplyn2deep
Mar. 19th, 2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
H50; Steve + Mary Ann McGarrett (42 words)
Stop pretending and just be that ninja with the magical penguins everyone KNOWS you are.

Steve couldn't believe the single line email that he just got from his sister. He read it two more times before sending a simple question mark and response.
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 24th, 2019 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re: H50; Steve + Mary Ann McGarrett (42 words)
Hahaha... somehow I have a feeling Steve has gotten stranger emails in his lifetime.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Mar. 29th, 2019 09:42 pm (UTC)
RE: H50; Steve + Mary Ann McGarrett (42 words)
Ha. I'm sure Mary had a point there...somewhere. :} Or maybe it was spell-correct.... spell-correct always gets me.

Edited at 2019-03-29 09:42 pm (UTC)
simplyn2deep
Mar. 29th, 2019 09:47 pm (UTC)
Re: H50; Steve + Mary Ann McGarrett (42 words)
well I know I made a mistake in the last part, and Mary also could have had something auto corrected in her email. I wonder what it would have been? LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 24th, 2019 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ethan watched Travis twirling around in the living room, playing ninja. “Don’t you have a book to write,” he asked.

“Yeah, but I saw this inspirational thing online about being a ninja with magical penguins so I thought I’d try it out.”

“Oh-kay,” Ethan sighed. Moving towards the cabinet where Travis kept all of his DVDs, he quietly removed Madagascar and all its sequels. It was suddenly apparent that his husband was using them as a distraction way too often than was healthy.
sharpiesgal
Mar. 24th, 2019 06:46 pm (UTC)
Lol....
asphaltcowgrrl
Mar. 24th, 2019 11:19 pm (UTC)
My first thought when I saw ninjas and penguins in the same sentence was those psycho penguins from Madagascar. Ugh, and I see I screwed up the italics, too. *sigh*
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow