?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday Has Arrived!

 A little bit later than usual but eh, we're here. 

(I don't see a Monday post so if I'm blind, please feel free to delete this, powers that be)

How is your week going so far?  Apparenlty, it snowed in several parts of the valley last night and let me tell you, it was a shock when that car drove past me on the freeway this morning with snow on its hood. 

Lots of great things happening in these parts:

Word of the Day

A to Z

Numbers

BINGO!

Weekend Challenge

Say What Friday

Slow, Sated Sunday

I'm thinking  there might be a few more, but I'm totally blanking (my template is at home, hah!). 

cmk418 has also been hosting some random word wars.  Hit them up if you're inclined to join in!

Since I'm sneaking all this in during work, I can't get fancy and list everyone but how are we doing with Big Buddy?  Are you where you need to be? 

Daily Count Challenge is here in case you need to check and see when you're next up!

Sorry for the drive by posting, but I need to get productive.  Have an excellent week everyone!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
simplyn2deep
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:10 pm (UTC)
With the word Wars that I did on Saturday and the one that I'm doing now plus sprinting that I've done with my other writing group I'm making headway on my H50bigbang fic...

My monthly word total is 4 135 and definitely sure to change before the day is over. I'm 865 from my monthly goal and will beat that before the month is finished.
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:20 pm (UTC)
That's awesome, congrats! And good luck with your big bang!
sharpiesgal
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'm 1225 words away from my monthly goal. Thanks to Andy, Jay and Zayne.

Laptop is dead, so time for a new one. Ugh...

Kids are getting baths today because they are stinky puppies. Wish me luck.

Might do some brainstorming later on since the bunny is on a roll this month.
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:46 pm (UTC)
Nice! Always happy that they can inspire you!

Ugh, I was hoping it could be saved. :(

Hahaha... good luck with that. Tried brushing the kitten this weekend (she's a short hair) and she was not impressed. The ragdoll (floofy long hair) was kinda loving it.

Oh, have fun with that! I need to make a list of projects that need finishing before I start more crap, hope to do that this afternoon.
sharpiesgal
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:58 pm (UTC)
Note to self no sending Amy new ideas...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hah, no, you can send them. I just need to have more self control. :D
sharpiesgal
Feb. 18th, 2019 09:53 pm (UTC)
Right, Zayne...lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 10:47 pm (UTC)
Two things I'm powerless before: books and writing projects. :D
sharpiesgal
Feb. 18th, 2019 10:57 pm (UTC)
I hear ya.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
Sigh. Still not so much with the words for me, lately. But I remain eternally hopeful for a burst of creative energy and a bingo blackout. I'll post back later tonight if I manage to surprise myself...



asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:48 pm (UTC)
You can do this! If it makes you feel any better, I still haven't even picked a bingo card yet. *sigh*
cmk418
Feb. 18th, 2019 07:46 pm (UTC)
It's been a pleasant weekend and I love having Monday off. I've managed to get a lot done writing-wise, but very little posted so far and I still haven't touched my Bingo prompts as of yet.

I have closed out the word wars for the day. I'll pick them up again in another couple of weeks.

Right now, I'm thinking of taking advantage of the momentary peace & quiet and taking a nap.

Good luck with your writing and tackling those invoices!
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:02 pm (UTC)
That's great to hear! I have to work, but the kids are out of school, so I had a very quiet morning, which is always nice.

No biggie, they were going on while I was writing this earlier, so I thought I'd throw it out. :) Thank you for hosting, too.

Hahaha, happy napping! I'm going to go eat in a few.

Thanks - my lunch break is usually my writing time.
agdhani
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks to a good weekend of writing and editing, I've hit my monthly goal. Still got more editing to do, and then formatting so will press on to get this book out in March.

Then I'll have to figure out what the heck April's Camp focus will be!
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:34 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful! And good luck with April's camp. :)
kaige68
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you hon, I spaced b/c of the holiday. *Headdesk*
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 18th, 2019 08:36 pm (UTC)
It's all good! I'm just happy I caught it. Hopefully you're off and home enjoying time with the pup. :)
kaige68
Feb. 19th, 2019 03:58 pm (UTC)
It was a lovely day of nothing!
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2019 05:15 pm (UTC)
I am so happy for you! I had to work. LOL
shinysylver
Feb. 19th, 2019 01:30 am (UTC)
I'm over halfway done with my Big Buddy count, but damn if I am not still fighting inertia. I actually have a really interesting fic idea I am trying to write, but its hard and so I think my fear of not doing it justice is making it hard to do it at all.
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2019 01:32 am (UTC)
That's awesome, congrats!

Ugh - I think we all do that to ourselves at times. My suggestion is to get all the words out while reminding yourself you can fix it when it's done. But you can't make it right if you don't have it written. You can do this! And we're here to help when you need it. :)
shinysylver
Feb. 19th, 2019 01:34 am (UTC)
Yeah I keep telling myself that as I stare at the curser blink lol. I'm glad this com is around though because it often gives me at least a small kick in the ass.

Edited at 2019-02-19 01:36 am (UTC)
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2019 12:48 pm (UTC)
Ah, I think we can all relate to some point. And I totally agree. I've managed to write more since joining here than I did before.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow