?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Advent Day 4: Supernatural!

One of my favorite shows and the first show I ever binge-watched.  Managed to plow through the first seven seasons over one summer.  I have so many regrets in my life but this is not one.  Even if my cat did like to sit on my desk and stare just off into the darkness behind me... creeped me the heck out (especially during the early seasons when the show bordered on being scary).



SPN_01 SPN_02 SPN_03 SPN_04 SPN_05
SPN_06 SPN_07 SPN_08 SPN_09 SPN_10



I tried to get a little bit of everything so it wasn't all Dean and Cas.  Couldn't find any decent screencaps of Bobby so that's my only complaint.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Dec. 4th, 2018 01:11 pm (UTC)
My daughter and I binged a lot of it, but we're about a season or two behind.
Sadly, my faves didn't stay around long enough, though I keep hoping they'll be back (Gabriel and Balthazar) I mean, they're angels...and if everyone ELSE can come back around, why not them ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 4th, 2018 02:06 pm (UTC)
Yes, Gabriel is one of my favorites, too! I also miss Charlie, I loved her.

Hahaha... I saw something somewhere once that said, "You only live once. Unless you're a Winchester." So yeah, anything is possible!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 4th, 2018 03:07 pm (UTC)
These are all so lovely! Very well done.

I've come to like a lot of the 'newer' characters: Charlie, Rowena, Jack. I wasn't crazy about it when the writers brought the mom back - but even she has been really interesting and, I think, not what many might have expected. Great to have Bobby back in the picture, too.

Have you watched the new season yet? If so, did you catch the "attached at the...everything" line from that random demon? Oh, lord...the writers do love to torture the Dean/Cas fans.
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 4th, 2018 05:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

YES - I love Rowena for her awfulness alone. Charlie was great, too, because she could keep the boys in line. And I agree about Mary, but she's growing on me, too. Hah - of all the characters that died, I think I've missed Bobby the most. And Crowley, too.

I am watching the new season, but I'm not completely caught up. We just watched the Halloween episode, so a few more to go. OMG, yes. They throw stuff out there sometimes that makes me cackle and causes my husband to look at me strangely.
simplyn2deep
Dec. 4th, 2018 04:46 pm (UTC)
Great job!
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 4th, 2018 04:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
kaige68
Dec. 4th, 2018 04:53 pm (UTC)
AWESOME!!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 4th, 2018 04:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
haldoor
Dec. 4th, 2018 06:08 pm (UTC)

Beautiful! My favourite show I don't watch!  I've only ever seen about the first five episodes in S1 and the odd other one here and there. One of those shows I've always meant to watch more of! Maybe one day I will.  So much TV, so little time...

asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 5th, 2018 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I never watched it either until I sat through a couple episodes of season 7 with my husband and got hooked. It became a thing while I was watching it all on Netflix - he'd come downstairs on his way to work in the morning and stop to check where I was. "Oooh... I liked this one. Have you met Cas yet?"
haldoor
Dec. 5th, 2018 10:47 pm (UTC)
Very cool! I wish my husband liked more shows like this. Unfortunately he's all about crime dramas and RL goings on. *sigh* I feel lucky when I can convince HIM to watch something I like (Star Trek: Discovery, I'm talking about you).
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 5th, 2018 10:54 pm (UTC)
Mine has his favorite genres, but he'll give some things a shot. Like he didn't think he'd enjoy Midnight, Texas (based off a trilogy by Charlaine Harris), but he's been liking it so far. The only thing I can't generally con him into watching are some of my BBC shows. LOL Although, he was liking Killing Eve.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow