?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday!

Oh man!
I so very wanted to be prepared for today and I'm all fail. I'm just going hit you with a few disorganized things and we can all just run around like people who want to have it together but just don't. Deal?

So first, your FLASH CHALLENGE: I gave him an ultimatum and said goodbye.

Big Buddy should be at 86%!!! How are you all doing with that?
While we're at it, we are 90% through the year. How are you with that? I am so VERY not there. I am current with my knitting schedule. Does that count?

And here is where I ask you to take a few minutes of your day to hit the previous button here at 1_million_words and troll through the entries for something you might have missed to see if anything inspires you to MAKE MORE WORDS!!!!

Now, I have a bunch of other posts to do AND write my SoJ fic...

HAPPY MONDAY TO YOU ALL! MAKE BIG PLANS FOR YOUR WEEK!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Nov. 26th, 2018 03:33 pm (UTC)
the problem with coming in early to write after a week off is finding stuff on your desk that you feel compelled to deal with before you can even consider words...
but I think I have gotten past the 60k mark, so not all bad.
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 03:42 pm (UTC)
THAT IS WONDERFUL!!! not the stuff on your desk, but the count. YAY YOU!
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 26th, 2018 03:43 pm (UTC)
I feel ya on the disorganized. My anxiety is out of control today and I don't know why. But that constant, nagging feeling that I've forgotten to do something is making me nutty. UGH.

Yikes, that flash challenge is making me want to do something that will get me shot on sight. I might do it anyway. Hah.

Hooray for Monday! I'm hoping to have a productive week.
sharpiesgal
Nov. 26th, 2018 06:48 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

If that idea involves any of the boys, I promise not to shoot you and will do my best to keep them from shooting you.
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 26th, 2018 07:08 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*

Oh, it involves that notorious threesome but not sure I have the mental strength to go there today. Hah. But I appreciate you acting as gatekeeper to the crazies. :D
sharpiesgal
Nov. 26th, 2018 10:34 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 08:33 pm (UTC)
I need to sit down with my calendar and some time that isn't dedicated to other things. Why doesn't work leave me with all the spare time???!!! ;)

Fingers crossed for productivity!
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 26th, 2018 08:40 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking I need to buy a planner for 2019. I haven't used one in years but... it might help. SERIOUSLY THOUGH. But mine is more family crap than work.

Thanks! And mine for you!
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 08:54 pm (UTC)
I got a July through June 2019 and it changed all kinds of things. Part diary, part planner.
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 26th, 2018 08:58 pm (UTC)
What brand? Because that sounds exactly like what I need. :D
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 09:09 pm (UTC)
HA!!

For posterity TF publishing. And I did additionally order some permanent tabs to mark pages, although paperclips might get the job done.

And I've had to stop using small handbags.
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 26th, 2018 09:15 pm (UTC)
I cracked up when I saw the email. :D

Those tabs are handy, I'll have to stop in at Staples next time I brave Target.

ROFL! The one I have is *almost* big enough for my 10" Kindle Fire to fit in (I can't zip it, but almost) so I should be okay? I keep considering going back to one of those smallish backpacks like I used when the girls were little. Wish I knew where my Harry Potter one went. :D

THANK YOU!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Nov. 26th, 2018 03:49 pm (UTC)
I'm sitting at my desk, amazed once again at how much faster the weekends move than your average weekday. :{ Happily, I got some words on Saturday afternoon! The rest of my time got spent on other things, but they were mostly pleasant things so I won't complain.

I worked on a knitting project - a large dish cloth. I was proud of how the seed stitches came out in one particular stripe, and interested to see how different they looked when I swapped yarn colors. Then I tried to get fancy...and switched to a third and fourth kind of yarn. Guess what...I forgot that to keep the gauge and width similar I'd have to add not just a few stitches but *dozens* of them! Much thinner yarns at the top, and my dishcloth is ....pineapple shaped. I was tempted to sew a ring/holder onto the top and just call it a day. Instead, I started casting onto the sides and adding to them, lol. I am a glutton for punishment. But it will be square when I'm done.

This week is all about two gift fics. I'm choosing to be hopeful I can get them both where they need to be. :}
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 09:11 pm (UTC)
Someone at dinner on Thursday had just gone back to work after 7 weeks off for knee surgery. They asked her if after having all that time off she was thinking about retirement. I think about retirement after getting a weekend off!

I had the exact opposite. I figured out a scarf and it was beautifully working, and then I swapped over to a thicker yarn and I was several inches down when I realized it was two inches wider. I ripped it all back down and started the fat yarn with ten fewer stiches. BUT IT's GORGEOUS NOW!!!

YAY FIC!!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Nov. 26th, 2018 09:48 pm (UTC)

Oh, yes....the "R" word. It's very alluring. :)

And I'm so glad I'm not the only one who occasionally lapses on the whole gauge thing. :)
sharpiesgal
Nov. 26th, 2018 06:53 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Major ugh.....

This holiday season has been nothing but a huge cluster fuck. I don't see it getting any better...le sigh

Amy's terrible trio have me over 90%, so that's all good.

I've got a WIP I need to finish and my SoJ fic to whip up.

The girls sends kisses and snuggles and hopefully the week will get better for you.
kaige68
Nov. 26th, 2018 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm feeling like it's all going to end in screaming on my part.

YAY for over 90%

And thank the girls! Drooly hugs back at you!

Fingers crossed for wonderful customers.
haldoor
Nov. 27th, 2018 09:33 pm (UTC)
You are not the only one who can't seem to manage time well. I keep thinking I'll get all the things done, and then I promptly forget what they all are. I need to use my calendar more; it's going to all come crashing down on me soon if I don't! While all the Christmas cards are made, I haven't done much about the annual newsletter that has to accompany some of them, so that's up for this weekend (and I will probably count the words since I have nothing countable that isn't graphics this year).

I have my SoJ fill to do, plus we need a poll or something here regarding next year, and then I said I was going to look at advent as well... *sigh* Will check out what we did last year next.

I know you have scheduled some end of year stuff for the comm, so that's one thing underway, at least! YAY!

*massive hugs* to you!
kaige68
Nov. 27th, 2018 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hugs back at you,
I have like 10 of 100 posts for year end done. Boss is out at the end of the week so I'll try to get the rest of it done. I HAVE to post the SOJ posting schedule so....

*hugs*
haldoor
Nov. 27th, 2018 09:58 pm (UTC)
HA! I just had a look and I see! *crosses fingers* for the rest this week. And ulp to the SoJ posting schedule! There are only eight of us, right? We should be able to do that without too much issue - give me a yell if you need me to do it. Scratch that, I see you did it!

And... OMG, I just threw up (not quite literally, thank goodness) two posts about advent and next year. Phew, so running out of time. Here's hoping we can deal with it all and things flow sweetly!

LOVE YOU!

Edited at 2018-11-27 10:02 pm (UTC)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow