?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Daily Count to CMK418

I did about 900 words today. Still plugging along on a fic I'd really love to get done sometime this century. LOL

Hopefully I'm at least 80 to 90% there!

So now to you, cmk418 Good luck!!!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
cmk418
Oct. 10th, 2018 11:07 am (UTC)
You did great! I hope I can do close to that.
bizarra
Oct. 10th, 2018 04:28 pm (UTC)
You can do it! You can do it! You can do it!

asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2018 06:19 pm (UTC)
You've got this!
asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2018 06:19 pm (UTC)
Nice work! And I hear you on finishing that fic. I still haven't finished my bingo fic. *sigh*
bizarra
Oct. 10th, 2018 06:24 pm (UTC)
I have mere hours left of my vacation. I had such plans... *sigh*
# spentmostofitreadingfic

asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2018 08:35 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain. I took yesterday off to recuperate from a night out on Monday, had SO MANY PLANS and... I sat and read manga all day. Hahaha.

My younger girl told me a year or so ago that she'd wasted her summer watching anime and chatting with her friends online. I asked if she enjoyed herself, she said yes, and I told her then it was not wasted time. I try to remind myself of that. :)
bizarra
Oct. 10th, 2018 08:48 pm (UTC)
very good point, and HOMG I read the best story..

I am at least relaxed. That's the whole point of a vacation. Especially when where you work is the place everyone else goes to on vacation. LOL

asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2018 09:08 pm (UTC)
See, now that's the perfect vacation as far as I'm concerned! But then, I have a book hoarding issue so maybe I'm not the best judge? :D

That's wonderful to hear. And ugh, I'm with you on that. I live in friggen Las Vegas, for the love of all that's shiny. And it's proof of how much I love K and H because I DROVE TO THE STRIP THIS WEEK.

Enjoy what's left of your vacation!
bizarra
Oct. 10th, 2018 10:02 pm (UTC)
LOL I FEEL YOU!

Half of my park (Hollywood Studios) is under construction, and that includes the parking lot. Ugh.... just.. ugh. I hate simply trying to find a parking place in the cast parking lot, which is getting farther and farther away from our entrance. LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 10th, 2018 10:57 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I can't even imagine what a mess that is. You're going to have to start bringing roller skates or a scooter to work with you. LOL
bizarra
Oct. 11th, 2018 01:24 am (UTC)
We keep begging for our own parking tram, but somehow I don't think we'll get it. LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 11th, 2018 04:34 pm (UTC)
Hah - probably not, but I'd still keep asking. :D
bizarra
Oct. 12th, 2018 12:56 am (UTC)
At least they have a bus at the Magic Kingdom, because their cast parking lot is literally a mile behind the park. Granted the lot itself is HUGE. Oy... So many reasons why I don't miss working at the Magic Kingdom.

LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 12th, 2018 01:16 am (UTC)
Oh man... I mean, it would have to be huge but holy moly.
bizarra
Oct. 15th, 2018 07:08 pm (UTC)
LOL The MK cast parking lot isn't much smaller than the guest lot.

Both parking lots are a mile away from the actual park (cast is bussed to the back entrance, guests use either the monorails or the ferry) because Walt was so unhappy with the tourist alley that popped up just outside Disneyland, that he purposefully planned WDW to not allow that to happen. (WDW is literally it's own city. If you ever hear Lake Buena Vista, FL referenced, that's WDW.) With MK, both parking lots are far enough that once you're at the MK, you're immediately transported into the fantasy. :)
asphaltcowgrrl
Oct. 15th, 2018 07:17 pm (UTC)
I actually watched something years ago about Walt Disney World. It was the first place they used fiber optic cables, if I remember correctly. And yeah, I was blown away by how self-contained it was.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow