?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey guys sorry for the delay on this but I have had some technical difficulties!

The theme of this weekend's challenge is all about space travel. My work has a theme of the week (I work on a kids sports camp BTW) and this week it was the future. Part of this we complied a whole list of facts about space travel!

Therefore your challenge is to either:
- Create anything to do with space travel
- Get a random space travel fact from me by commenting "Give me a tidbit" and use that as inspiration to create.

Good luck and enjoy the view :)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
crookedspoon
Aug. 18th, 2018 06:49 am (UTC)
Give me a tidbit, please :)
guineamania
Aug. 18th, 2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
The sunset on Mars appears blue!
erinm_4600
Aug. 18th, 2018 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, hit me with a tidbit!
guineamania
Aug. 18th, 2018 02:26 pm (UTC)
The reusable US Space Shuttles have made around 120 trips into space in their 30 year lifespan

Edited at 2018-08-18 02:26 pm (UTC)
agdhani
Aug. 18th, 2018 02:35 pm (UTC)
I'll take who tidbits if possible and aim to do both parts of the prompt :D
guineamania
Aug. 18th, 2018 02:37 pm (UTC)
The most common way to power a spacecraft is by the use of rockets, but ion drives are becoming more popular.

The average spacesuit costs just over $12 million to make.

Good luck :)
agdhani
Aug. 19th, 2018 07:27 pm (UTC)
well, I worked in one of the two random bits...still time for the rest if I can get it together, but here's the one. short snippet taken from a RP bit containing David Haller from Legion and some NPCs :)

****
It was another banquet hall, smaller than the first, with long tables covered with white cloths embroidered with gold and silver threats and clean, sparkling china and crystal that looked as if it had recently been set here for guests the hotel did not house. Tall arching windows, the heavy velvet drapes tied to the sides, showed a midday world of ice and snow beneath thinning clouds and a glaring sun that reflected on the ice and snow like the electric lamp glow above reflected on the ornate table settings. Wondering if perhaps guests were due to arrive, if he might find company and a way out, David hurried to the window and pressed both hands and face against the glass, a little boy eagerly awaiting…something.

But there was no one there, and no visible exit across the pristine landscape that seemed almost lunar in its isolation.

“Maybe if I had something like…I dunno…a space suit…I could survive out there…” Otherwise the world around this astral hotel looked too inhospitable to be worth the risk of stepping into.

“You do know that a space suit costs about twelve million dollars to make…”

He stared at Tamara who had stopped beside him, her posture cool and distance, her words sounding disdainful and condescending and entirely out of character for the woman he had come to know. Maybe he had driven her to it, pushed her too far. After all, what woman would want anything to do with a man who couldn’t even control his own reality?

“Well, no…I didn’t mean a literal space suit…” he grumbled sullenly. “Just that…we’d need something…to survive out there…”

She shrugged. “Who says we need to go out there? It seems we have everything we need here…for now at least. Maybe we should take the time to enjoy ourselves.” This time when she smiled, it was a smile David recognized, and it made him grin crookedly like an embarrassed schoolboy. “After all…we go back and we’ll have to deal with…everyone else. We’re not going to get another chance to be alone like this…”
guineamania
Aug. 21st, 2018 08:02 pm (UTC)
AMAZING!!
agdhani
Aug. 21st, 2018 08:17 pm (UTC)
*blush*
Thanks :)
cmk418
Aug. 18th, 2018 03:35 pm (UTC)
Give me a tidbit.

Thanks!
guineamania
Aug. 19th, 2018 08:32 am (UTC)
Mars is a terrestrial planet with a thin atmosphere composed primarily of carbon dioxide
cmk418
Aug. 19th, 2018 06:07 pm (UTC)
One-Way Ticket - OZ - 334 words
(I toned the language way down to the PG version for this)


“Mars is a terrestrial planet with a thin atmosphere composed primarily of carbon dioxide.” The words in ‘The Big Book of Planets’ made sense to Ryan except one. He called out to the librarian. “Hey, Stella, what’s that mean ‘terrestrial’?”

“Like Earth.”

“Thanks,” said Ryan.

“Researching your home planet?” Poet asked, taking a seat at the library table.

“Nah, that’s Uranus,” Rawls contributed, sitting on O’Reily’s other side.

“Bite me, Rawls.”

“Seriously, man. Why you looking at outer space? You’re gonna be lucky if you see Brooklyn again.”

“I saw somewhere that NASA was thinking about starting a colony on Mars.”

“And you were going to volunteer.”

“Something like that.”

“You’ve gone looney tunes.”

“Not really. Think about it. When the British were colonizing Australia, they didn’t know what the hell was down there, so they didn’t send their best and brightest, they sent the convicts. Just dropped ‘em off, let ‘em run around this strange island with no way to get back home. They didn’t need walls. And if the natives got pissy and wanted to kill and eat the settlers, well then, no harm, no foul.”

“Yeah, but Australia is still on this planet. What makes you think NASA’s gonna want to spend a billion dollars on your ass?” Poet asked.

“I’m still relatively young. I work out. I can pass any physical test they give me, unlike some people. Do you think they’re going to send some brilliant scientist or some rich captain of industry out there on the first mission? Hell, no.”

“So you’re basically the equivalent of those monkeys they shot up at the beginning of the space program,” Rawls said. Poet and O’Reily gave him a look. “What? Didn’t y’all see that movie?”

“All I know is that I’ll eat as many bananas as they want me to. Being shot in a rocket to Mars means one less day in Oz.”

“Let me see that book,” Poet said.

“Get your own,” responded O’Reily. He had plans to make.
guineamania
Aug. 21st, 2018 08:03 pm (UTC)
Re: One-Way Ticket - OZ - 334 words
Fabulous, love where you took it!
flipflop_diva
Aug. 18th, 2018 04:24 pm (UTC)
I'd like a tidbit please! Thank you! <3
guineamania
Aug. 19th, 2018 08:32 am (UTC)
Pluto has five known moons.
The moons are Charon (discovered in 1978,), Hydra and Nix (both discovered in 2005), Kerberos originally P4 (discovered 2011) and Styx originally P5 (discovered 2012)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Aug. 18th, 2018 09:46 pm (UTC)

Ooooh, I love space factoids. Gimme a tidbit! Please.
guineamania
Aug. 19th, 2018 08:33 am (UTC)
The Curiosity rover weighs 900 kilograms and when on Mars it will be able to move at 30 meters per hour depending on the terrain
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Aug. 19th, 2018 06:06 pm (UTC)
Ugh - I love those little martian rovers. Just the thought of them puttering around, so far away and all alone, makes me happy/sad.

Googling them for this showed that Curiosity just found a strange rock this week. :). 'Opportunity' is hunkered down in a sandstorm it may or may not have survived (https://www.space.com/41521-mars-dust-storm-opportunity-rover-still-silent.html) - they're looking to see.

They're basically scientist Wall-e units. :)

bizarra
Aug. 21st, 2018 02:43 pm (UTC)
Do you follow @sarcasticrover on Twitter? It's a parody(ish) account for Curiosity that's so good!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Aug. 22nd, 2018 02:33 am (UTC)
No, I hadn't heard of it! That's awesome. I'm thinking of Marvin from Hitchhiker, too, now. Lol. *goes to check it out*
guineamania
Aug. 21st, 2018 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah thinking of the rovers stuck up there makes me sad :(

There's one somewhere that they've only just found again as they lost it as it didn't open its solar panels properly and so ran out of battery
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Aug. 22nd, 2018 02:37 am (UTC)
That might be "Opportunity" - i'm seeing that they're still holding some hope out, although the dust storm has stopped. Will have to see. Sometimes I dismiss that feeling about them as me anthropomorphizing them, but then I just read about a theory that absolutely everything has at least a little bit of consciousness, so..... who knows!
bizarra
Aug. 21st, 2018 02:42 pm (UTC)
It's way past the weekend, but since I'm in the midst of a STVoyager writing binge... give me a tidbit. :)
guineamania
Aug. 21st, 2018 08:00 pm (UTC)
Nobody knows how many stars there are!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow