?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More Pool Party!

Well hello there!

Are you going strong with your pool party assignments? Do you still need some inspiration?

Well take a look at what your friends have listed for fandoms for you to consider at these posts and think about a trope. That’s right, think about taking a dip in a trope pool. The water is very refreshing!

I stole a list of tropes from a sight and completely forgot to note where I got it to credit them (so if you recognize it I will happily credit). The trope to swim in today is Coffee Shop AU. So put on your trope-ical swimsuit and dive in!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 20th, 2018 04:15 pm (UTC)
Now I want to take all of my original works and make one big coffee shop AU. I think my kids have been watching too much Friends because I can see Travis as a barista, Adrien playing his guitar in a corner a la Phoebe and... yeah, I'm stopping now. *sigh*
kaige68
Jul. 20th, 2018 04:38 pm (UTC)
HA!!! Love it!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 20th, 2018 08:39 pm (UTC)
It keeps banging around in my head and I keep telling myself NO.

Maybe something all new? UGH. Let me finish ONE THING before I start something new for once!
sharpiesgal
Jul. 20th, 2018 10:58 pm (UTC)
Tell your kids to stop corrupting your imaginary kids with bad NBC comedies.

Although Jay torturing Zayne with a Seinfeld marathon sounds pretty amusing.;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 20th, 2018 11:20 pm (UTC)
Hey now... we already know there's no corrupting my imaginary kids, no matter how much the real ones try. At worst, they'll all become veg heads.

OMG, yes, that would be torture, too. I can't even imagine James walking around quoting the show at Zayne after either.

*makes note to stay away from TBS in the afternoons for the foreseeable future*
sharpiesgal
Jul. 21st, 2018 12:22 am (UTC)
*laughs and runs away*
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 21st, 2018 01:06 am (UTC)
You love taunting me, don't you? :D
sharpiesgal
Jul. 21st, 2018 02:43 am (UTC)
Who me?

*bats eyelashes innocently*

Yeah, pretty much....lol
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 21st, 2018 07:49 pm (UTC)
YES, YOU.

And I saved two of your 'blue' prompts from the other day. Two of them sounded a little too fitting for the dynamic duo.
sharpiesgal
Jul. 22nd, 2018 12:04 am (UTC)
Okay, and yeah, they may have buzzed by the other day with them.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 23rd, 2018 08:31 pm (UTC)
I was wondering where they'd gotten off to... :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow