?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Anyone into self-publishing?

I know agdhani is working her way through it - how are you going with it, my dear? Anyone else?

I recently discovered an interesting blog post by rachelmanija on just that very subject!

Rachel is a successful self-published author and she gives some good tips and even talks about how much money she's made from self-pub in this post. I asked her if it would be okay to link her post to this comm as we probably have some people here who would find it interesting, and she very kindly gave me permission.

If anyone else here has been through this process and has comments to make about Rachel's post, or anyone wants to talk about self-pub in general, please do comment here; I'm sure many of us would like to hear about your experience and/or discuss things.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Jul. 9th, 2018 09:23 pm (UTC)
I've got 2 books out there...and 2 more queued up for October and early next spring. I can get one more in the line before I need to come up with enough to horde some more ISBN numbers.
My hardest issue is getting word out there. I've got a website, a fb page, my twitter (which I admittedly don't use much) and the publishing agency (IngramSparks) lists me in their advertising journals. And I've got some word of mouth going.
When you're too broke for advertising though, its kinda hard to pay for it ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 9th, 2018 09:34 pm (UTC)
Try these people: http://www.goddessfish.com/ for promo help. I don't know what their rates are but I do know that they're upstanding people. I've been working as a book reviewer for their review site for a good 10 years now. And as far as that goes, you can submit your book for review: http://www.longandshortreviews.com/. They have a pretty decent readership.

Good luck! Promo is definitely the hardest part of it all. If I can think of anything else, I'll let you know.
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2018 11:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you for linking! You never know when someone else might find that useful! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 16th, 2018 05:18 pm (UTC)
Welcome! Hopefully it helps someone out. :)
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2018 11:26 pm (UTC)
You are doing amazingly well; I hope you manage to get them promoted more! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 9th, 2018 09:36 pm (UTC)
I used to think about this a lot but decided that I'm happy being an unknown. Haha. Although a lot of authors who have been published with big name publishers are also turning to self-pubbing, so who knows. I'll be interested to see what everyone else has to add.
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2018 11:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I kinda feel a bit the same - it seems like a lot of had work, and I am nothing if not lazy when it comes down to it! I love the idea of someone else taking care of all that stuff, especially editing - I have one LOOOONG novel-length story that I always imagined could be published, but it so needs editing down, and my (perhaps not-so-)subconscious seems to think now I've written it, that's that. I cannot seem to motivate myself to even try.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 16th, 2018 05:17 pm (UTC)
It really is. I have a few friends who are published authors and they agree. Even with someone to help out, it's a lot. OMG, I know what you mean though - it's the same reason why I don't outline what I'm writing. It's like once the outline is done, and I know where it's going, I lose interest because it's 'done'. Dumb, I know, but that's how my brain works, I guess!
haldoor
Jul. 18th, 2018 05:13 am (UTC)
Clearly we have similar brains in that way! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 18th, 2018 05:34 pm (UTC)
And that's rather reassuring. Hahaha.
simplyn2deep
Jul. 9th, 2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
I've thought about it, and one story that I would love to tell, but I've been plotting this for something like 3 years and I feel it's so big that I wouldn't give it the justice it deserves for how great (I feel) it could be.
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2018 11:31 pm (UTC)
That's a toughie, but you know, maybe you should just write it and see what happens?
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Jul. 10th, 2018 02:49 am (UTC)
Definitely interested in touching base on the topic, and from various angles. I started to look into Amazon self-publishing for short fic: Short stories, genre, slash, etc. Eventually I hope to have more time to myself, and I might try some things out.

But yep, getting the word out is the hardest part. It's the same in the corporate web world- you can make beautiful things, but if you don't promote them hard then it's a tough haul.

Edited at 2018-07-10 02:51 am (UTC)
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2018 11:32 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah - working can really make things hard in terms of time. I hope you can give it a go one day! I'd be behind you all the way!

Oh boy, yeah, and if you're not naturally the sort of person who enjoys that side of things, it's especially hard.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow