?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awesome Monday is here!

awesome Monday.jpg


OMG! It's another Monday already! So I got one step closer to actually creating something last week... haha! I wrote a 150 word summary of an SF orig fic idea that came to me. Then last night I thought for five whole minutes I was going to make some icons... until I remembered I hadn't done any grocery shopping and I needed to do an online shop so we'd have some food in the house come tonight!

Needless to say, by the time I got that done, I was ready to just watch TV and knit. The good news on that front is that I have managed to knit four and a half whole peggy squares for the blanket I have decided to make this winter! It hasn't been super-cold here yet, but it is cool enough for me to feel like getting out the knitting, so that's been a bit of a focus lately.

So I guess I need to try and find some time to be creatively awesome in words or graphics later this week!

SO what about you? What are you up to, and how are your plans for awesome going this week?

Here are the reminders and other things you need to help kick you off for the week:

1 – FLASH CHALLENGE – Your Monday prompt is - "Did you really think you could get away with it?" Give me 100 words or a graphic for the sake of saying you’ve done it!

2 – Reminder of last week’s challenges:

Sub Rosa - X - Atavism - WWoW - Doss - 427 - Sith - SWF - Paraph
WC - Random Words, Tropes & Obstacles - Brontide
July Camp Nano discussion/sign-ups - Suborn - Multifandom Drabble 2018 links


3 – Big Buddy 60% - Are you all on schedule so far this month?

simplyn2deep - 3,600
agdhani - 30,000
cmk418 - 2,400
asphaltcowgrrl - 9,000
sharpiesgal - 600
craterdweller - 9,000
candream - 600
fairyniamh - 1,800
flipflop_diva - 3,000
weakmoments - 84,000

4 – And don't forget to check out the the cards for BINGO for this month's challenge; you've still got time to get something done!

Let's be careful out there, everyone, and let's make words!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
simplyn2deep
Jun. 18th, 2018 06:45 am (UTC)
I'm laughing so hard at what I should be at for my word count. I'm not even close.

I need to get all of that done this week and the fic sent out to Beta so that I can turn it in on the 29th.
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:16 pm (UTC)
Ouch! Well, good luck getting it all done; I have faith you will get there! ;-)
simplyn2deep
Jun. 18th, 2018 09:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks.

I know I can, I just had just high hopes of being productive with this big bang but then got a bad case of the lazies and haven't written much of anything.
cmk418
Jun. 18th, 2018 11:51 am (UTC)
I passed my June goal yesterday with 4260 so that's making me happy. I've still got one more fic to post to do a Bingo blackout and then I'm going to be preparing for a road trip to Dallas to see the NHL draft at the end of the week. I'm very excited about that.

I'm a little jealous that it's cool where you are. We are in the 90s here in the Midwest and we're not even in the hot part of summer yet. Ugh.

Have a great rest of your week!
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:19 pm (UTC)
WOOT! That is awesome. Good luck with finishing things off before your road trip! I don't understand sport, let alone American NHL, but I do love a good road trip, so enjoy! ;-)

I'll send you some cold when it gets past the point I can stand it! HA! I would if I could. I'd happily swap, if you have dry heat?

Thanks, and you too! ;-)
sharpiesgal
Jun. 18th, 2018 12:25 pm (UTC)
I managed 243 words on two different stories on Friday, but not much since.
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:21 pm (UTC)
That is still words! I have faith that you'll manage more before the month ends!
sharpiesgal
Jun. 19th, 2018 03:04 am (UTC)
I'm over my word goal for the month. I just wanted some extra.
haldoor
Jun. 19th, 2018 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ah! Well, in that case, well done! ;-)
agdhani
Jun. 18th, 2018 01:18 pm (UTC)
Think I've already covered several bingo blackouts...so I'm cool there...
And I've WAY passed my monthly count after an editing push over the weekend so that's good too.
Gonna take advantage of the super quiet office today...get one work project done that's difficult to do when its hectic and noisy here...and then gonna see about finishing the edit.
Maybe even get some words in since I have the weekend prompt chewing on my leg.
First I need breakfast though...and something that will hopefully kill the headache before it turns into a migraine :/
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, you are doing great, but then you usually do! Keep up the great work, and I hope the office stays quiet enough for you to get things done, and that your headache lets up! ;-)
agdhani
Jun. 19th, 2018 03:26 am (UTC)
I didn't get to do the writing I intended...but I did get book 3 in the series all proofed and formatted and converted for uploading and copyrighting.

dunno that tomorrow's gonna be very productive, but I guess I got a huge head start for the week today ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jun. 18th, 2018 03:18 pm (UTC)
Okay, so food shopping is more important than words. Or so my kids (and the cat) tell me. But hey - you have an idea and that's a start.

As for me... I HAVE OVER 13K WORDS THIS MONTH! I am so happy. I can't even. My weekend challenge fic, the one I thought would be MAYBE 1k is now over 3k and growing. Geez.

We're having a bit of a temperature break for the next couple days - highs in the mid 90's - and then right back up to 110+ by Wednesday. So yeah, water, sunscreen, and the AC are all I need. :D
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, unfortunately sometimes, people to feed overtakes word-building! I'd be complaining tooo though if I got further through the week and realised I was going to have slim pickings!

THAT IS SO GREAT! I'm happy for you! Keep up the good work!

Well, that sounds good, even if it's getting back up there mid-week. Keep all those things on hand and you'll be good to go! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:27 pm (UTC)
That is one of the reasons I try not to ever deviate from my Saturday schedule. My husband's always saying, "You can go later or Sunday..." and then we have a crisis and no food. Hahaha.

Thank you! I haven't written yet today (I watched a show during lunch shhhh) but I will!

I actually love the heat, but I'm in the minority in these parts. :D I invested in a nice water bottle that keeps things cold for like 18 hours, so I'm set. :D
haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:34 pm (UTC)
It does make sense! I usually shop on Sundays, but it can vary between Sat/Sun/Mon depending on what else is going on, and I hate shopping after work, so I tend to go online Sunday or Monday nights if I miss a weekend shop.

YOU WILL!

I do too, and I'm pretty sure I'd love it more in the dry heat you get! The trouble with Auckland is the minute it gets hot, it starts getting sticky, and then I wilt. BUT I still prefer summer over winter any day!!!
craterdweller
Jun. 18th, 2018 03:37 pm (UTC)

I’ve done about 6k out of the 9k - but this morning I finished the first draft for my WIPBIgBang. Still have my Dean Winchester bingo cards and for some insane reason 2 more Big Bangs to work on. Or maybe it’s 3 :/ I should check when I get home

haldoor
Jun. 18th, 2018 08:29 pm (UTC)
You are getting there! There's still time to get things done, so I know you will get there! Good luck with everything! ;-)
katleept
Jun. 23rd, 2018 01:27 am (UTC)
Supernatural, Crowley/Dean + Rowena, A Clinging King, 548 words, PG/K+
haldoor
Jun. 24th, 2018 10:42 pm (UTC)
Wonderful use of the prompt! Well done! ;-)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow