?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

June Bingo idea...

Hi, all - hope May is treating you well! I am working on our June Bingo cards - and while I have a plan, I did also have one thought that might be fun to try out: If you have a particular fandom and/or pairing or characters you'd like to suggest, I can try making you up a couple of semi-custom cards.

Please feel free to comment here with any combo of the above- characters, pairings, fandoms - and I'll see what I can do. Also, let me know if there are any topics or genres (from hurt/comfort to dark!fic to fluff) that are a no-go for you.

Of course, there will be a bunch of cards in some familiar categories, but the idea just struck me, so... feel free to comment here if interested!

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
May. 23rd, 2018 04:19 am (UTC)
something broad like the Marvel universe gives a LOT of leeway and choices ;)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 04:51 am (UTC)
I thought that it might be fun to do a Marvel-specific card. Will definitely noodle that over. :)
craterdweller
May. 23rd, 2018 04:31 am (UTC)
Hmm - sounds very cool and you know I love bingo :)

How about:

fandom: Stargate (there are 3 shows SG-1, Atlantis, Universe)- any/all are fine :)

for the characters/pairings are you looking for a list of like 10 to make a card with a random combos or are you looking for one to assign prompts for that character/pairing?
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 04:59 am (UTC)
I'm thinking along the lines of 'name a pairing and I'll do up a card or three for them' - maybe a 2x2 that's fluff, a 3x3 that's H/C, that kind of thing. But if you want to give me a list of 10ish pairings, I can see what I can spin from that, too!


Edited at 2018-05-23 05:00 am (UTC)
craterdweller
May. 23rd, 2018 05:45 am (UTC)
okay - then I'll give you a list of 10 characters for you to do with as you will - fine if you want to pair them, pick one and make a card just for them, assign squares/prompts to specific characters/pairs -- whatever strikes your fancy. I'm not picky - I've never met a bingo card I didn't like :D

characters: Trevor (Travelers), Dean Winchester (Supernatural), Dana Scully (The X-Files), Rose Tyler (Doctor Who), Liv Moore (iZombie), Eleanor Shellstrop (The Good Place), Nick Burkhardt (Grimm), Jetrho Gibbs (NCIS), Two/Portia Lin (Dark Matter), MacGyver (MacGyver 1985)

PS: Let me know if you need help making cards/doing graphics rewards/banners or whatever :D

Edited at 2018-05-23 05:46 am (UTC)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! What's your fandom email address, again? I'll send you what I'm thinking of working uo, see if you'd like to grab a topic or two.
craterdweller
May. 23rd, 2018 08:56 pm (UTC)

CraterdwellerATgmail 👍

simplyn2deep
May. 23rd, 2018 04:52 am (UTC)
Teen Wolf: Derek/Stiles
Hawaii Five-0: Danny/Steve, Tani/Junior, general stuff works as well

for like general fandom stuff:
MacGyver
Magnum PI
Murder, She Wrote
Mission: Impossible
Batman

(sorry, I've been on an 80s tv show kick lol)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 05:03 am (UTC)
Ha- that is rather 80s. :)

I have some catching up to do on H50 (caught the finale, but have @5 more to watch)....but did Tani and Junior already get together? I got that impression - that didn't take long, if so! I do ship the heck out of them. And of course, as Danny's fevered dream tells us, they will end up together. ;)
simplyn2deep
May. 23rd, 2018 06:01 am (UTC)
Tani and Junior are still friends but they are super cute. I shipped them from the moment they met. I hope for next season they get closer... maybe even go on an actual date.

Danny's dream was the absolute best!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 06:18 pm (UTC)
Yes, that dream was pretty much perfect. Lots of happy Danny, and so frigging McDanno it hurt, lol.
angelus2hot
May. 23rd, 2018 11:54 am (UTC)
I see Derek/Stiles(Teen Wolf), Nick Burkhardt (Grimm), Dean Winchester (Supernatural), have already been mentioned, along with Stargate, and Stargate Atlantis. Yay! Awesome choices!

I have so many favorite pairings it borders (if not completely crosses over) the ridiculous. So I'll just go with three of them. And three of my favorite crossover pairings. Choose whichever ones you see fit. :D

Angel(us)/Buffy Summers - (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
Cole Turner/Phoebe Halliwell - (Charmed)
Seth Gecko/Kate Fuller - (From Dusk Till Dawn: the Series)

Crossover Pairings:
James T. Kirk/Buffy Summers (Star Trek The Original Series/BtVS))
John Winchester/Buffy Summers (Supernatural/BtVS)
Ronon Dex/Buffy Summers (Stargate Atlantis/BtVS)


I'm not a fan of hurt/comfort, mpreg, deathfic (I can write deathfic I just don't like it), knotting, rimming, anything along that vein.

As for dark!fic somehow I always manage to turn mine into porn. But porn makes it better :D


Edited at 2018-05-23 11:56 am (UTC)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 08:15 pm (UTC)
In one way I envy you the variety of ships; I really only have three I'm most vested in, and a few more I can write with some degree of enthusiasm. On the other hand, that's a lot of potential bunnies!

And I'm with you on the dark!fic, lol. Yep.

Will see what I can come up with! Thinking about a custom card or two for each who asks, if I can get it together.
angelus2hot
May. 24th, 2018 12:31 am (UTC)
When I first joined LJ I only wrote in one fandom, BtVS for one pairing, Angel/Buffy but now it seems that for almost each new (to me) show I watch I have a new pairing. I have so many it's hard to keep up. It is! :D

:D

This is so very nice of you, thank you!
cmk418
May. 23rd, 2018 11:55 am (UTC)
Whedon-verse

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Buffy, Willow, Xander, Giles, Faith, Dawn, slayers, vampires, demons)
Angel (Angel, Wesley, Cordelia, Gunn, Illyria, Spike)
Firefly (Mal, Simon, Inara, Zoe, River, Wash, Jayne)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 08:17 pm (UTC)
So noted! Will noodle them over.
sharpiesgal
May. 23rd, 2018 01:27 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna jump in with a few of my favs.

Horatio Caine (CSI:Miami)/Charles "Trip" Tucker (Enterprise), Leonard McCoy/Pavel Chekov (Star Trek AOS), and Nathan Stark/Jack Carter (Eureka).
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 23rd, 2018 08:19 pm (UTC)
Hiya! Got it - will hope to make an interesting card or two for you!
sharpiesgal
May. 23rd, 2018 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hopefully, my muse will let me fill one.
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 23rd, 2018 06:17 pm (UTC)
I would love to see if you could come up with something for my three idiots, but I know that's a lot to ask. So... I'd settle for Dean/Cas (especially since I'm back to binging the few SPN eps on the DVR).
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 24th, 2018 03:20 am (UTC)
Ha - well, it might not be a stretch. Let me see where the muse takes me with Zayne/Andy/James prompts. As for Dean/Cas, most definitely - heck, I might try to write for that card myself.

As for the end of the season - prepare for heartbreak and a completely unsurprising cliffhanger, lol. But... I give them credit for finding a way to accomplish something I thought they couldn't. I'll leave it at that 'til you've seen the epis so as not to spoil it.
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 24th, 2018 06:24 pm (UTC)
It would be awesome, but no pressure. Hahaha - I knew you'd be on board for the second suggestion though. OH NO. They are cruel with their season finales, ever since season 1!

I guess I know what I'm doing this weekend...
bizarra
May. 25th, 2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
I'm still alive.. woo... I have most recently jumped back on the Star Trek Voyager train in a hard way. To the point where I've actually been writing fic for the first time in over 15 years. Seriously, I've cranked out three, well over 1000 word fics in three days. WTF me...)

So for me..
Fandom: Star Trek: VOY; Pairing: Janeway/Chakotay

Graphics wise- as always Farscape;John/Aeryn or just Aeryn. :)

Edited at 2018-05-25 01:09 pm (UTC)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
May. 25th, 2018 03:04 pm (UTC)
Hi, there!! *waves* Wow- congrats on that! I love it when inspiration comes rolling in like a wave. :)

So noted, and will see what I can come up with for you!
bizarra
May. 25th, 2018 03:16 pm (UTC)
Here's hoping it stays this time!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow