?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Weekend Challenge! TGIF, baby!

It's the weekend, and time for some wording, some arting - some general chilling and creativity. For this week's challenge, I've pulled together random images I've taken around town and snippets of conversation overheard on the street. Chime in with 'TGIF!" (or, of course, 'TGIS') and I'll deal you one of each!

The image and phrase can be used together or entirely separately - however they inspire. Write 100 words or create an artwork by Sunday at 11:5pm EDT and I'll write you a ficlet or put words on a WIP.

Good luck!

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 8th, 2017 06:43 pm (UTC)
It has been a rough couple of weeks for me so TGIF AND A HALF BABY!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 8th, 2017 07:33 pm (UTC)
Ugh...seriously. I think some nesting is called for tomorrow. That's my plan, anyway!

I also think I'll have plenty of images, so have two under the cut. Your overheard is:

"We're going to have a lot of fun at the party, right? And when I say it's time to go, who are you going to listen to? We're a happy family, and we like to have fun and...when you don't cry and scream and you use your words we're a happy family, right?"

Background: The overheard was a dad walking with his son and the mom to a kids' b'day party, lol. But I thought... it really applies to so much in life, doesn't it? Ha.

[Spoiler (click to open)]







Edited at 2017-12-08 07:34 pm (UTC)
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 8th, 2017 07:44 pm (UTC)
AMEN! I think I'm going to bake some cookies. It's always been a comfort thing for me.

HAHAHA - yes, that absolutely does fit life in general. Although, it also sounds like a talk Andy might give Jay and Zayne before leaving the house for the station's Christmas party. :D
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 8th, 2017 07:55 pm (UTC)
Haha...yes, I'll admit I did also have that thought as I picked your 'overheard' as well. It's apropos for them. ;)

Maybe James giving Zayne the pep talk before Andy arrives, 'cause Andy's had enough nonsense this week already. ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 8th, 2017 08:15 pm (UTC)
I'm both flattered and mildly frightened that the most innocuous things make people think of my trio from hell. LOL

Now that would work, too. James being the voice of reason because ZAYNE, SOMEBODY HAS TO! :D
agdhani
Dec. 8th, 2017 06:47 pm (UTC)
TGIFS...because I need to write this weekend to make up for the sadly lacking week. Adding to my prompt collection will hopefully give me something
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 8th, 2017 07:43 pm (UTC)
Good luck, I hope these help! For my part, I have two fics that must be done this weekend, so... I know what my challenge needs to be!

Your 'overheard' quotes are short, so have two:

"You're just as attractive..."

"I got in!"


Pics behind the cut!
[Spoiler (click to open)]




agdhani
Jan. 12th, 2018 01:02 am (UTC)
I managed to fit all four of these into this chapter:

Fandom: Legion
Rated: G/PG (nothing dangerous, but might be dark for some)

http://archiveofourown.org/works/10527315/chapters/30548883
kitmerlot1213
Dec. 8th, 2017 07:53 pm (UTC)
I love overheard conversations--TGIF baby!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 8th, 2017 08:21 pm (UTC)
Me too - a quick peek into another life is always intriguing to my writerly side.

Here's yours!

"Can we get a dog today?"

This one was cute: little girl whose parent had apparently promised a pet. She clearly was dubious and hoping to lock down the transaction immediately. :)


Pics for you!
[Spoiler (click to open)]






Edited at 2017-12-08 08:21 pm (UTC)
erinm_4600
Dec. 8th, 2017 09:27 pm (UTC)
TGIF, indeed.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 8th, 2017 10:07 pm (UTC)
Seriously! What a week. I hoped for a quiet Friday and jinxed myself, lol. On a happier topic, your "overheard" is:

"Burlap!"

Yep. that's all I heard. It was said in an excited and inspired manner, lol.

Images below the cut....including a banana bread inspired by your weekend challenge last month!

[Spoiler (click to open)]
I loved this little sticker that came with an olive oil cruet.




And this one isn't necessarily a prompt unless it inspires, but... the lemony olive oil banana bread from your challenge the other week sounded so good I made a loaf! It was awesome, though I would add another banana. The chocolate chunks were decadent. I kind of screwed up the glaze- used brown sugar only and too much lemon and it just kind of sank in but that was fine, it made parts of the inside just the right amount of gooey. This was pre-glaze, 'cause the glaze was tasty but not pretty...



I think I'll count the bread as an image for December points, lol.





Edited at 2017-12-08 10:08 pm (UTC)
fairyniamh
Dec. 8th, 2017 11:31 pm (UTC)
I have been sick and not eating for the past week. TGIF me.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 9th, 2017 03:02 am (UTC)
Oh, crud! I hope you are feeling better, and that you'll get to enjoy food soon. Coincidentally, your "overheard" is...

"To make it worse, they don't have tater tots! They have french fries, not tater tots."

Images behind the cut....

[Spoiler (click to open)]

This was not taken on the street, but in a multimedia recording studio - it's basically a prop. :)



Gotham City?

cmk418
Dec. 9th, 2017 03:19 am (UTC)
TGIF!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 9th, 2017 03:37 am (UTC)
You got it!


Overheard (from an exasperated subway conductor) : "We have a train directly behind this one- why are you holding the doors? Why?"

Images under the cut....
[Spoiler (click to open)]

The horse kind of goes with your icon, yes?


Central Park- Cat Hill

crookedspoon
Dec. 9th, 2017 04:53 pm (UTC)
I don't understand TGIF, because I work Saturdays xD
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Dec. 10th, 2017 04:01 am (UTC)
Aw, seeee.... I always screw that up and forget to add 'apologies to those who work weekends.' I know what that's like. It is nice having a weekday off, though - I miss that.

Anywho, sorry for the delay- here goes.

Your overheard: "How about you get your lazy backside off the couch, on the train, and come over instead of making me go there."

Images... one from late fall, one from earlier today...

[Spoiler (click to open)]





Edited at 2017-12-10 04:01 am (UTC)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow