?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awesomeness Awaits

Good morning all!

It's that most awesome day of the week.... Monday!!!

Yeah, yeah... I can hear you ask, "What's so awesome about this day?" For me it means one more day of hell before getting a day off to rest, relax and play catch up with housework.

The weekend challenge had a good turn out and I thank everyone for playing. We had one story submitted, so I call that a win. Woo hoo!!

Tell us how you plan to be awesome this week. Enquiring minds want to know.

Me, I'm hoping to get some words down and finish a fic I started for August Rush plus update a couple of my series that I've got posted on AO3.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Sep. 25th, 2017 04:02 pm (UTC)
eh...last week and the weekend were pretty much a bust as I've been sick...but I did make enough words to push me over the 50k for the month, so I'll take that.
sick still lingers, but as I've a newsletter to get out at work, a veterans function to oversee, and jury duty this week, I don't think I'll be getting many words in. Since I've accomplished what I wanted for September though, I'm not gonna stress about it. Just cruise on into the month of NaNo prep and call it good I think.
sharpiesgal
Sep. 25th, 2017 04:33 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Hope you get to feeling better.

Your plan sounds excellent.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 25th, 2017 04:07 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping to be awesome by focusing on non-work things that need attention: outdoor time, running, getting my place in shape, etc. It was another six day work-week, which tends to leave me feeling cranky these days.

Hopefully writing is part of the antidote. :) Will have to see if the muse cooperates.
sharpiesgal
Sep. 25th, 2017 04:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, work does have a way of ruining non-work time. I feel your pain.

Enjoy your non-work related activities, and hopefully you get some words written.
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 25th, 2017 07:05 pm (UTC)
First order of business is kicking this plague my family gave me. UGH.

In addition to that, I'm hoping to finish my weekend challenge that I didn't get done over the weekend because it got out of hand. Sorry about that but Zayne + feelings = mess.

Good luck with your fics!
sharpiesgal
Sep. 26th, 2017 04:01 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Not nice of them to share that with you.

Zayne is a hot mess, so this should be interesting.
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 26th, 2017 12:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I think I'm finally on the mend, though!

Oh yeah, he is. I'm hoping it will be if I can ever get back to it. *sigh*
haldoor
Sep. 27th, 2017 07:55 pm (UTC)
Well.... I'm so non-awesome I didn't get here till Thursday my time, so that hasn't been great. In my defense it's been a crap week sleep and health-wise (inter-related), so that has put me behind on everything, but since I haven't written in months and my graphics count is not really any better, it's not new.

I have a dinner party to organise for Saturday night, so hopefully that will come together well and leave everyone happy. It's nothing major, size-wise, but it is for my sister and her hubby's 30th anniversary and the family (only 8 of us) are dressing up, I would like it to turn out well! I am making appetizers and the main course; hubby is on entree and dessert duty! Couldn't rope the kids into much other than eating, but I imagine we'll get some help on the day (or there will be no food for them!). Oh, and I need to make them an anniversary card.

Apart from that, if I can make sure the weekend challenger is reminded, and I make it through work today without falling asleep, I'll call that a win!
sharpiesgal
Sep. 28th, 2017 02:54 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Good luck with the dinner party.

My word count this month is pretty crappy, so I feel your pain.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow