?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Saturday Word Wars Morning Edition

Howdy word warriors, are you ready for the first set of rounds? (There'll be another set at 3pm Pacific time today and also some at 10 am Pacific on Sunday).

I've got 2 fics that need to get done by end of the month in addition to my Camp NaNo project and various bingos (did I mention I need an intervention).

Who else is here and ready for all the words?

Round 1: 8:00 am PDT (15:00 UTC) to 8:25am PDT (15:25 UTC)
Round 2: 8:35 am PDT (15:35 UTC) to 9:00am PDT (16:00 UTC)
Round 1: 9:10 am PDT (16:10 UTC) to 9:35am PDT (16:35 UTC)
Round 1: 9:45 am PDT (16:45 UTC) to 10:10am PDT (17:10 UTC)

We rocked!
asphaltcowgrrl: 3015 words
craterdweller: 1138 words

Total words: 4153

I'll be back later today to host another set of rounds.

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 02:59 pm (UTC)
I'm here! And I have so much to work on. Weekend challenge, another chapter for the WIP, ALL THOSE BINGOS. :D
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:01 pm (UTC)
We both need an intervention, LOL :D
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:24 pm (UTC)
We do. I even played Starbucks' bingo game. I need help. :D
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
OMG - me too!
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:29 pm (UTC)
YES! And my kids are like, "Did you get a bingo yet?" I'm all, "I GOT TWO!" *headdesk*
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:00 pm (UTC)
Round 1: Start
Here we go!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
Round 1: End
Only 169 but I had to do some research on grocery stores in Northern Minnesota, LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 1: End
Research is always distracting for me. I get totally ADD and forget what I'm researching approximately 5 minutes in. But that's a good count considering!

720 for me.
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 1: End
Wow! That is a fantastic start!!! You must have given the muse an extra dose of caffeine!

Hopefully distractions are out of the way for now -
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 1: End
I'm on my second cup of coffee so yeah, maybe. :D But thank you!

Yes, let's hope the distractions are done!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 1: End
Well except for the iphone deciding it has to update - which i'm fine with except it keeps muting and unmuting my sound LOL!
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 1: End
That's annoying! Kind of like when Pandora stops to ask "Are you still listening?" Yes, I am, you needy little thing! :)
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 03:35 pm (UTC)
Round 2: Start
Let's keep this going!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:03 pm (UTC)
Round 2: End
270 - having to pull the words out this morning, LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 2: End
But this is more than last round, so it's an improvement!

I went down - 541 this round - but still good.
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 2: End
You are doing awesome!

So which did you decide to work on?
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 2: End
Thank you!

I'm going with the weekend challenge right now. I haven't finished one in a few weeks (oops)!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 2: End
You can do it!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 2: End
Thank you! It seems like this might wind up being a long one, but that's okay!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:11 pm (UTC)
Round 3: Start
Okay - halfway there
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:37 pm (UTC)
Round 3: End
360 guess I'm finally getting into it, LOL
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 3: End
GO YOU! You're getting more and more words each round, that's a good thing!

764 for me this round. :D
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 3: End
Woohoo!!! You are on a role!!!

One more round and then some more rounds later when severina can join ...
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 3: End
This has been coming really easy this morning. Probably because it's angsty and I'm so good at hurt feelings. Hah!

I saw you mentioned some later ones for today. I hope I can join in again then, too.
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 04:46 pm (UTC)
Round 4: Start
Time for the big finale!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 05:11 pm (UTC)
Round 4: End
339 for the round - 1138 all total. Yay for progress!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 05:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 4: End
That's awesome for having such a slow start! I hope it continues to move well for you!

990 for me this round - holy guacamole! - and a total of 3,015 for the war. I think this is a record for me so THANK YOU!
craterdweller
Apr. 8th, 2017 05:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 4: End
YOU ROCK!! I am so happy for you!

I need to write through April like I didn't do in March - so many zero days. I'll be back around 3pm Pacific for the next war if you can join!

Going to grab a shower and a break and then get back to it.
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 8th, 2017 05:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Round 4: End
Thanks! And I hope April is better for you. I had a rough time in March as well, so I'm wishing you happy word counts for the month!

I'm off to buy food so my family doesn't starve, but I'm hoping to be back at 3. I have a kid who wants to meet her friends at the mall at 2:30 so it'll be close. :D
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow