?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

12,644,731

OVER TWELVE AND A HALF MILLION WORDS!

I AM SO INSANELY PROUD!


Okay, no, we didn't make last year's numbers, but we did pretty damn stunning. Go through the list of numbers that people posted of their counts and look at what your friends have done. We all get down on ourselves, think we aren't doing what we think we 'should'. But those numbers, man! Those numbers say that we are pretty freaking amazing. A group of friends, encouraging each other to go for it at their hobbies got together over twelve and a half million bits of creation! BEAT THAT WITH A STICK! I'm crying now from the swell of the awesome.

Here are the numbers:

Image word: 8,925 x 1,000. This is up 513 from last month! GO US!

Written word: 3,719,731. Up an insane 698,984 from last month! SEVEN HUNDRED THOUSAND!

That means the increase for the month was ONE POINT TWO MILLION!!!!! And you think you were slacking!

1_million_words Total words 2016: 12,664,731!



I am so very proud to count you all as friends. So proud to count myself amoung you.

Look out 2017!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Jan. 1st, 2017 03:56 pm (UTC)
congrats on the accomplishments everyone! this is awesome!
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 02:28 pm (UTC)
:D
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 1st, 2017 03:58 pm (UTC)
We are so very awesome!

I didn't even come close to my goal for the year - I was like 75k short - BUT I still posted over 200k words. That's a LOT. Like an average novel and a half LOT. Plus, I managed something like 55 graphics. I'm pretty proud of myself.

IT'S A WIN! IT'S A BIG, GIANT, FREAKING WIN!

And... I'm done. :D
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:15 pm (UTC)
YOU DID FANTASTIC!!! YOU ARE AWESOME!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 3rd, 2017 08:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And again, I can't help it when I'm surrounded by awesome people!
craterdweller
Jan. 1st, 2017 04:05 pm (UTC)

We ROCKED!!!!

2017 here we come. I'm throwing down the gauntlet! We are going to demolish 2016 totals which were pretty freakin' impressive!

kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:16 pm (UTC)
WE DID!!!

WE WILL!
thtwzjustadream
Jan. 1st, 2017 05:03 pm (UTC)
That's damn awesome by any measure! Wishing everyone a healthy and creative 2017!
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:16 pm (UTC)
IT SO VERY IS!
tkeylasunset
Jan. 1st, 2017 07:01 pm (UTC)
This community rocks the most!!!!

Love you all!!
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
WE DO! Because you all do! :D
hardboiledbaby
Jan. 1st, 2017 08:34 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! That is highly impressive, congratulations, everyone! And many thanks to the mods and helpers; my hat's off to the crew that makes this all work. Looking forward to getting more words out in 2017!
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU!! YAY US!!! YAY 2017!
crookedspoon
Jan. 1st, 2017 10:47 pm (UTC)
Amazing job, guys! It may not be much, but there are 28,892 words missing because I wasn't anywhere near my numbers to post them on time.
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:25 pm (UTC)
THAT IS AN AWESOME NUMBER!!
haldoor
Jan. 2nd, 2017 02:29 am (UTC)
EVERYONE did FANTASTIC! I am so proud of you all for coming to the party once again.

I did not do anywhere near the words I have done in previous years, so I feel like I let the side down a bit, but I came in on the last day to post as much as I could to help make at least a bit up. Overall I'm pretty happy with my contribution, considering the enormous distraction of meeting kaige68 in person for the first time this year! Not that I'm blaming her for that; it's my own fault for not keeping on the ball.

And 2017 is going to be wonderful too, because this place is such an inspiration with all of YOU offering help, inspiration and words! *group hug*

Edited at 2017-01-02 02:31 am (UTC)
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 06:03 pm (UTC)
I am very distracting.

I know the feeling, I was not where I wanted to be, but I'm not feeling horrible about it. We did good. WE DID DAMN GOOD

2017 IS OUR YEAR!
haldoor
Jan. 4th, 2017 02:02 am (UTC)
You are, but only in a good way!

We did do good!

IT IS OUR YEAR!

imera
Jan. 3rd, 2017 04:05 am (UTC)
2016 was a shitty year for my writing, sadly, but I'm glad to see so many words!
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 06:03 pm (UTC)
*fingers crossed* for a better 2017
garonne
Jan. 3rd, 2017 10:19 am (UTC)
Great! And thanks so much for all your hard work running this :)
kaige68
Jan. 3rd, 2017 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU!
dreamersdare
Jan. 4th, 2017 11:12 pm (UTC)
I love this comm. This comm helps me to write just by existing (even when I'm not getting involved in things and am lurking because life is too insanely busy). This comm wins every year for me, regardless of how we do against the previous years numbers

(and December was crappy and I failed to post fic, so that will be a nice kickstart for 2017 once I get it up...)
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2017 02:37 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! I love hearing that!!!!
shinysylver
Jan. 17th, 2017 02:47 pm (UTC)
I kind of trailed off and disappeared later in the year, but damn did this comm help me return to writing. I wrote all of 1 story in 2015 but I wrote several including a bang in 2016 thanks to this comm.

I may be a bit late to post here in 2017, but I am hoping this comm can keep my on track again this year.
kaige68
Jan. 17th, 2017 02:50 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited for you!

Coming and going happens, but I'm thrilled to bits that you stop by and keep going!!!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow