?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday!!!!

Good morning good people!

We are now under the two week mark! ACK! Countable days left until we cash out the numbers for the year! ARE YOU READY? Me either!

However, still have 13 more days. We can totally do this! WE CAN! We have WIPness and 100 in 100 coming up! We have WotD we can use, weekly prompts, weekend prompts, monthly prompts, and seasonal prompts. WE ARE CHOCK FULL OF PROMPTS IF YOU'RE LOOKING! WE SO FREAKING HAVE THIS!

Now, tell me how awesome you were last week? I did all of my cookies in two days! I'm pretty freaking excited to have that behind me, sure my whole body hurts (including my hair), but it's done! What did you do?

And what are you plans for record setting awesome this week? I have ALL the wrapping and two more gift certificates to buy. I KNOW! I feel awesome that it's such a tiny list. Well I do have one hat to knit, but as the matching mittens went out on Saturday, it's already happily late. What are you up to?

And then a reminder for DCC folks. This week we are: Mon 19th - haldoor, Tues 20th erinm_4600, Wed 21st slashluv18, Thurs 22nd weakmoments, Fri 23rd - kaige68, Sat 24th flipflop_diva, Sun 25th agdhani

ONE MORE WORD!!!!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Dec. 19th, 2016 01:00 pm (UTC)
I'm waiting for one more gift to arrive to be wrapped (the last one isn't shipping until January apparently, so it'll have to wait)
But everything else is done, wrapped and baked etc. Four day week ahead, and then next week off. I'm just below the count where I need to be, but I can make that up easily...I hope. This month is so being a struggle to get anything written :/ but I'm getting by.
kaige68
Dec. 19th, 2016 04:35 pm (UTC)
THAT IS SO WONDERFUL!!! YAY YOU!
sharpiesgal
Dec. 19th, 2016 01:40 pm (UTC)
All my shopping is done. Just need to get them addressed and sent out.

I'm about 400 words off my monthly goal, so I'm stoked about that.

I'm hoping to finish a wip or two this week.

We got this year by the tail. One more word!
kaige68
Dec. 19th, 2016 06:04 pm (UTC)
LOOKIT YOU BEING ALL OF THE AWESOME!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 19th, 2016 07:23 pm (UTC)
GAH! Noooo... my younger girl has a dual Christmas/birthday countdown going on (her bday is 1/4 and she'll be FIFTEEN GOD HELP ME). So no, NOT READY!

You are amazing with all those cookies! Not to mention all the knitting as well.

I'm not sure I was awesome at all last week but I did do words. And a few icons. Progress!

As for this week... I have a fic half done and really should post the first part... it'll give me 2500 more words. The word wars on Sunday helped me push that second chunk along nicely. I need it to all be posted by Saturday. Aside from that... it's all up in the air. I'm looking forward to all the end of the year challenges!
kaige68
Dec. 19th, 2016 09:50 pm (UTC)
LOOKIT HOW AWESOME YOU ARE! ALL THAT AND A 15Y/O!!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 19th, 2016 11:01 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!

And I'll need this reminder again in February when the other kid turns 17. Le sigh. :D

WE ARE AWESOME!
hardboiledbaby
Dec. 19th, 2016 10:01 pm (UTC)
HAIR SHOULD NOT HURT KAIGE (srsly tho, very impressed with your cookie-making and other fab skillz *g*)

This week: I am going to finish my Starsky & Hutch advent calendar fic! yes I know when Christmas is don't bother me with details It won't get me to my goal for posted words this year, but considering the year, I'll be happy with that :)
kaige68
Dec. 19th, 2016 10:06 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! That I why I mention it! ;) Tho the hair hurting has now gone away.

YOU'VE BEEN DOING AWESOME!!!! YOU ARE AWESOME!!! Dragging H and I around should count for a word or two!
hardboiledbaby
Dec. 19th, 2016 10:12 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm glad hair no longer hurts :)

Are you kidding? Getting to meet you guys was a bonus gift for being involved in fandom I gotta word more, now! Which is totally in the works for 2017 :D
kaige68
Dec. 23rd, 2016 01:19 pm (UTC)
It was very much a highlight of my year as well! :)
erinm_4600
Dec. 22nd, 2016 02:59 am (UTC)
I managed 30 icons tonight - didn't get anything done, last night, unfortunately.

Now.. to come up with a theme for the Weekend Challenge!
haldoor
Dec. 22nd, 2016 08:12 pm (UTC)
OMG! You are so on it! I think I may love you! I completely forgot to send you a reminder earlier this week, but to see you comment here that you are working on it (I should have known you'd be on it!) is just so fantastic! THANK YOU!!! ♥

And Kaige... I'm so sorry, I also forgot I was on DCC Monday - that was the day I found out we had all this extra stuff to do at work over the Christmas period, and I was feeling VERY stressed out that night. No excuse, really, but it's been a LONG week. Next week will be SO MUCH BETTER!!!
kaige68
Dec. 23rd, 2016 12:39 pm (UTC)
You will! You will do better next week!
kaige68
Dec. 23rd, 2016 12:38 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU!!!!

SQUEE! Can't wait!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow