?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday on a Tuesday – Now with a twist!

Kaige has her hands full this week so you get me for your weekly how awesome are we post.

July’s almost over, heaven help us all, so how are you doing with your Pool Party Challenge?  Have you started?  Found your fandom?  Need a beta?  We’re here to help you be the most awesome you can be!  Even if that means sharing my Twizzlers.

By the grace of the fandom gods (and a coincidental birthday), I managed to eke mine out before the deadline. I honestly thought it wasn’t going to happen this year.  In light of that, I took a page out of Kaige’s book of tricks and found this stuck on my Inspiration board on Pinterest:  "People often say that motivation doesn’t last.  Well, neither does bathing.  That’s why we recommend it daily.” – Zig Ziglar.

I love that quote because it’s a reminder that we all lose speed from time to time.  The trick is to pick it right back up with your next sentence, your next meal, your next trip to the park.  We don't have that problem here though, because even when we’re not at 100%, WE ARE STILL AWESOME.

So, what are your big plans for being awesome this week?  Shout out and let us know so we can celebrate right alongside you!

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Jul. 26th, 2016 06:16 pm (UTC)
Beyond trying to recover some of my video files...(one of the cats reformated my external hard drive somehow...walking around on my keyboard) I'm hoping to round out the month with 160k...maybe 165k if I manage a good day this weekend. If I'm really lucky, I may even finish my in progress fanfic that was #2 on my priorities for July.

I can hope at least ;)

Edited at 2016-07-26 07:02 pm (UTC)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 26th, 2016 07:41 pm (UTC)
Argh, that bites! And I believe it... mine managed to open Outlook and delete a handful of emails before I stopped him. I swear. Cats.

YOU CAN DO IT! And even if you don't, 120k is AMAZING. I think I barely broke 200k all of last year. :D

And yes hope and plan - without those two things, nothing ever gets done.
katleept
Jul. 26th, 2016 07:52 pm (UTC)
Our furry kids do manage some amazing (and not always good) things, don't they? I lost a computer to one once, including all the stories I'd written by that time, and all the poor dear did was sit on it!

And I totally agree with Cowgirl! 100ANYTHINGk in ONE MONTH is ABSOLUTELY AMAZING!!! You've totally got me seeing the green eyed monster! ;)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 26th, 2016 08:08 pm (UTC)
Yes, they do! I think my cat lives to make my life a study in entropy. :D Oh yikes, that's awful! And no matter how mad you get, it's not their fault. They just wanted to warm their backsides.

Exactly! I'm struggling to hit my 15k goal this month, but the 11k I already have is still plenty.
katleept
Jul. 27th, 2016 03:05 pm (UTC)
We've had two messes already here this morning, and neither was caused on purpose. One of our boys landed in such a way that he kicked a bowl of milk across the kitchen floor and splattered our sick baby with it. Another (one of the other's brothers, as a matter of fact, and the runt of their litter) climbed up where he shouldn't have been to investigate Momma's cooking and threw a pan and plate in the floor -- that Drew had just washed.

I aim for 30k and usually allow myself to worry rather or not I'll actually make it around this time of the month, but I am ahead -- YAY!! -- because of yesterday. I only need to fill one more prompt, and I've got July in the bag. I haven't actually counted my words, but I feel pretty confident I'm good with them this time.

I also recognize that most of us don't have time for 30k, and if I wasn't such a fast typist, I'd probably never hit it in a single month myself. So (and I know I'm saying this again, but I'm still amazed) 100k in a month is really astounding!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 27th, 2016 10:00 pm (UTC)
As much as I love my cats' curiosity, sometimes I wish they weren't so nosy. Ugh on the messes though.

30k is a huge chunk of words, too. Awesome that you have this month under control though!

That's my issue right there - time. I'm a secretary/receptionist/whatever they call girls like me these days so I'm a pretty fast typist as well... but ugh. The phone. The boss. The kids. You know how it goes. :) I can't even imagine cranking out 100k in a month!
katleept
Jul. 26th, 2016 07:49 pm (UTC)
I got awesome today at slightly over 7k for the morning! I also have a newly writing schedule for the weekdays thanks to having to call a RL friend to wake her for one of our morning shifts together. The new schedule's working a lot better so far, averaging around 2k for each morning I went at it. My next plan is getting all that posted, and to keep writing despite what anybody else says!!

*ahem* Which may hint to some OTHER trouble I've had recently, but what the hey? It's part of being a writer that we get the good feedback and the bad, but despite what some have said in the past, I don't write for the feedback. I write for me, and I hope that's why y'all do it too. <3
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 26th, 2016 08:06 pm (UTC)
That is VERY awesome! GO YOU! Wonderful, I love it when a twist in your life works out that well.

Amen to that. I once had someone I considered a very close friend tell me they were 'bored' with one particular couple I was writing and that 'no one wanted more' from them. It hurt like hell and I actually stopped writing for over a year because of it. So, I feel you. It's like a punch to the gut when someone says something uncomplimentary. And I love your attitude - I do this for ME and if YOU happen to like it? Bonus. :D
tellshannon815
Jul. 27th, 2016 12:31 am (UTC)
Finally starting work on my Pool Party, I chose my fandom a couple of weeks ago but only started work on it this week. Yes, I suck. Then I'm determined to have some WIPs done after that.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 27th, 2016 09:54 pm (UTC)
You don't suck! You got started and that's often the hardest part!
morethanmending
Jul. 27th, 2016 01:39 am (UTC)
I love that quote! I've been looking for inspiration on Tumblr recently and I think I've found a few good lines, but your quote is both spot on and hilarious. :)

After over a year of existing in the writing doldrums, I think I'm finally beginning to emerge on the other side and I'm super excited about it. I'm hoping to use the rest of July as a warm up so I can blast off in August and get a few stories cranked out. My goal is to perhaps start submitting to a few freelance journals and anthologies and, I don't know, just see what happens. The worst they can do is turn me down, yes? ;)

Thanks for the Tuesday pick-me-up!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 27th, 2016 09:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I rather liked it myself.

Awesome, I'm so happy for you! I've been through that a few times myself, so I know how hard it is to pull yourself out of. And absolutely - you'll never get a yes if you don't first get a few nos. We're rooting for you!
haldoor
Jul. 27th, 2016 08:36 pm (UTC)
I have a beta'd story to post before Sunday so it makes the count, plus a pool party fic to finish, so I'm gonna aim to just get those two things done, in between sorting August Rush pics and posts to start next week!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 27th, 2016 10:05 pm (UTC)
YAY! I have something I need to post, too. I just need to POST IT. But that's great you have one ready to go and one in the works, too.

Have fun with sorting August Rush pics and all the chaos that comes with it!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow