?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm fairly certain it's still Monday.

You know how weekends get for me. And long weekends... Well, HAPPY NOT MONDAY TO YOU!!!


I have a lot of catching up to do from this weekend (173 things in my inbox), so while I'm doing that on an individual basis, you should know that as a whole, YOU ARE AWESOME!!!!

And then - I need to have a mod moment - The Birthday Challenge that we run here is technically a swap. If you've put your name in to have words/graphics produced in honor of your birth, you are asked to produce for other people. ALSO if you've signed up and can remember when your birthday is, please do pop in and leave a word of thanks to gift-givers and well-wishers.

Now, back to Monday stuff.

It is my belief that we have not peaked yet. We are still works in progress, we have goals, we have ambitions (even if those are sitting on our butts) - So my pinterest pin today is What do you wanna be? What do you wanna do? Other than your goals for words or graphics, what is something that you are aiming for in life?

I WANNA KNOW!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 5th, 2016 04:41 pm (UTC)
It sure does feel like a Monday over here...

I want to be a better person! One who can control her mouth and temper, one who is happier with herself than I currently am. In that sense, I am definitely a work in progress!
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:20 pm (UTC)
You know I'm on that all the time. WE CAN DO THIS! We could start a disparaging remarks jar. We just need to start somewhere.

Work in progress is the thing to be!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hah - that's a good idea. Sadly, I bet the disparaging remarks jar would get full faster than my workout jar. Hah.

Yes - it sure is because, if you're not changing, you're stagnating and who wants that? :D
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:31 pm (UTC)
FREAKISHLY - I've been getting up early to walk. It's surprising me. Also, I think it makes me to tired to disparage customers. Hmmmmmmm


Zactly!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:40 pm (UTC)
GO YOU! I was doing really well last week and then a four day weekend happened. Back at it tomorrow. I would have gotten up this morning but the cat kept me up half the night because apparently she is not a fan of fireworks (we didn't have her this time last year or I would have known).

Supposedly... exercise is supposed to make you happier. More calm. So um, maybe we'll go with that? :D
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:43 pm (UTC)
I keep waiting for the energy to kick in. I'm getting out of bed and getting the walking done, but then I'm kind of desperate to go back to bed. *sigh*
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:53 pm (UTC)
I have a friend who tells me she's always so *wired* after a jog and I'm like... I've never, in my entire life, gotten that mythical burst of energy after a workout. All I get is a rumbling tummy and a yawning face. :D
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:56 pm (UTC)
This weekend was nice, up early (-ish, well for a weekend), start the coffee, walk for half an hour, grab coffee and read by the pool until the sun moves in.

I WANT THAT EVERYDAY!!! I would walk an hour everyday for that!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 5th, 2016 07:02 pm (UTC)
That's a great way to start your weekend! Reading by the pool is always a winner with me, too.

I KNOW RIGHT? I'd be the most active person ever if I could get that.
katleept
Jul. 6th, 2016 09:37 pm (UTC)
Fireworks can be very disconcerting for a lot of beings, dear, animals and human. Our babies don't like them, and neither do I. When I was either in my preteens or early teens, we had an asshole (forgive the language, but I'm sure you'll understand in a moment) come into our yard at three o'clock in the morning and shoot my sweet dog who was on a chain because he'd claimed she was coming in his yard (which she wasn't) and was going to shoot her the next time he saw her anywhere near his place. Of course the cops didn't do a bloody thing about it, but ever since, fireworks take me back to that moment. It's not pretty.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 8th, 2016 06:51 pm (UTC)
Oh holy hell... what a jerk. Some people are simply horrible. *hugs* I don't blame you for having some lingering issues after that. I would too, I'm sure!
agdhani
Jul. 5th, 2016 05:08 pm (UTC)
I want to be published.
Yeah, okay...that requires actually submitting...so I guess my goal is to stop being paranoid and PUBLISH...
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:21 pm (UTC)
THAT takes a lot of doing. *Hugs* But I've seen you evolve in the time I've known you. I have faith. :D
katleept
Jul. 6th, 2016 09:37 pm (UTC)
I thought I was the only one who once dreamed of being published but never dared actually submit? Good to know I'm not!
agdhani
Jul. 6th, 2016 09:45 pm (UTC)
Definitely not the only one. Part of it is a reluctance to send my 'babies' out into the world, lol. Some of it comes down to the length of my books in the series...and so many people telling me that no one will publish such long books from first time authors...or won't buy them if they're self-published for the same reason. I have a few shorter books ready finally...but even self publishing takes a few dollars (as I understand it)...for publishing and for a cover...and I'm so perpetually broke that's a problem too. *sigh*
katleept
Sep. 7th, 2016 06:06 pm (UTC)
I can definitely relate there as well. Self publishing does cost money even if you do it online, and there isn't a great deal of profit to be made either way. I still think about doing it one of these days far into the future when/if the bills are ever paid off, but with so little profit to be made, I'm loathe to let anybody else tackle my babies and tell me what/how I should and shouldn't write.
agdhani
Sep. 10th, 2016 04:40 pm (UTC)
exactly...letting anyone 'tackle' my babies is just...*shudder*
thtwzjustadream
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:06 pm (UTC)
I ... i...i.... I want to be a lifeguard....

(cue early '80s MTV video)

Erm... honestly, lately I'm not even 100% sure, except that it would involve writing and less time in an office. Maybe travel writing.

The trick, of course is going from 'wanting' to 'doing'.
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 06:22 pm (UTC)
Well, it's not as if 'quit your day job and go' is always an option. It's the tiny little steps. Maybe we can job hunt in September. ;)

I have the utmost faith that you'll be moving forward in a way you'll love!
haldoor
Jul. 5th, 2016 08:49 pm (UTC)
I wanna be retired! I wanna finish all the unfinished stuff I have in my wardrobe and in my WIP folder too!

Now, if I could afford to be retired, I could work on all that stuff! So, I'm working for that: early retirement. By my calculations, I could make it in about 8 years...
kaige68
Jul. 5th, 2016 08:56 pm (UTC)
8 more years! That sounds so very beautiful.

I envy that, and that is totally what I'd love to do! GO YOU!
weakmoments
Jul. 6th, 2016 02:42 am (UTC)
I want to finish a novel (okay, my series of novels) and then publish them. I have many other dreams and goals but we'll start with those. :D
kaige68
Jul. 6th, 2016 01:49 pm (UTC)
I DO LOVE THAT PLAN!!!!
katleept
Jul. 6th, 2016 09:31 pm (UTC)
I actually had a conversation with a friend some months back concerning this very topic. I ended up taking computers in college because I didn't really know what I wanted to be and thought (mistakenly) that I could make money in that field. Word of advice: Don't waste time in college unless you know you're going in for something you genuinely want. I've never really used my college degree, and never will, and most of the people who have degrees or even multiple degrees also don't/haven't used theirs.

I thought about many different careers growing up. I still sometimes consider other avenues I could have taken. First and foremost, as those who know me will be quick to suspect, is veterinarian. But I could never bear the losses they have to suffer. It's hard enough being a rescuer and losing as many as we do over the years. It breaks my heart every time.

But there are two things I have always wanted to do: I've always wanted to help animals, especially cats, and I've always wanted to write. So guess what? I may only be a cashier as far as my monetary job is concerned, but I'm doing what I want to do in life. We have added to so many feline lives, saved so many though we can never save enough, and I am a writer who, I know from reviews if not to toot my own horn, touches her readers' hearts on occasion, so yeah, I'm pretty happy with what I do. :)

I'm not really sure about current goals honestly. Find more living peace, I guess, get to where I can listen to music again without being upset and work on putting my grief behind me at least as well as I can and not focusing on the darkness of my own future. Take better care of my babies. But those are all givens.

Seriously, I guess my #1 goal outside of my babies now would be getting our bills paid off. We have about two more years on the car, three more on the trailer, and then there's all the credit card bills that were run up for health reasons and surviving without jobs when we didn't have much choice. And those pay off times are, of course, if something else doesn't happen.

Edited at 2016-07-06 09:41 pm (UTC)
kaige68
Jul. 7th, 2016 02:54 pm (UTC)
I would never say 'only a cashier'. Nobody who has worked retail would ever say that, and there is a large number of people in the world who would be surprised to find out that it is a job that is beyond them.

But I'm thrilled you are able to finally work toward paying things off while you follow your passions, especially when following your passions don't make ends me! YAY YOU!! Very impressive.
katleept
Sep. 7th, 2016 06:09 pm (UTC)
I know this is late, but I still want to say thank you for this. :)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow