?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lifetime supply of Mondays!

Hello and happy Monday to you. *headdesk*

*headdesk*

You’re all awesome, you know I adore you. How’s your bingo? How’s your 100-in-100? How’s your day going?

I have no brain today. Just… yeah. So straight to the Pin - I wish I had a lifetime supply of…

My first thought, you ask? Cheese. Seriously, my first thought was cheese. Clearly I’m hungry. Although even sated my first thought would be cheese.

My second thought, OTC pain killers that work. I overdid yesterday. I’m trying to move more with the goal of being able to do things in Hawaii, and yesterday I was quite sluggish. I needed to make it up and walked around the pool until I hit all my steps for the day. 2.25 miles. Not a heck of a lot for those of you who are in shape, but if you’re in MY shape it’s a lot. And today it feels like it was a lot. So yeah, OTC pain killers that worked would be fabulous.

My third though, and it’s so strange that it was that far down the list, is cash. Does the treasury have a contest with that as the big prize? HA! I don’t even think the cheese people would do that. IF I had a lifetime supply of cash, I could buy the cheese that I could metaphorically dangle as a carrot and THAT would make me walk multiple miles and not care about the pain. Wait, what? There’s cheese? Yeah, I’ll train for a triathlon!

So answer that, would you? What non-money thing would you like a lifetime supply of, and what would you buy with a lifetime supply of cash?

Let’s punch this week in the face!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Jun. 20th, 2016 02:04 pm (UTC)
Right now...yes...pain killers would be good...something that would kill this headache.

A lifetime supply of words would be nice...or the time to produce them in...

Wait...I think I already have the supply...the time...well, it would be there if I didn't have to work...for food and shelter and stuff ;)

I know...how about food and medication for all the fur-babies...so that it's one less expense I have to fret over...? That would help a lot.
kaige68
Jun. 20th, 2016 02:12 pm (UTC)
Words, petfood, and time! I LIKE THE WAY YOU THINK!

*fingers crossed* for the headache going away!
katleept
Jun. 20th, 2016 07:57 pm (UTC)
Love your idea! The babies come first!!
agdhani
Jun. 20th, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC)
Having a lifetime of food and medications for them would free up money for other things too :) Would take away some of the stresses in life lol
thtwzjustadream
Jun. 20th, 2016 03:33 pm (UTC)

Warm, sunny days- with light rains overnight when most people are sleeping. That's what I want a lifetime supply of. Oh, wait....that's Hawaii. I want a lifetime supply of Hawaii. ;).

No, I don't need the four seasons. I've had enough of four seasons!

And if I had the cash, I'd just travel all the time. I'd take a trip, rest up from it, and then start planning the next one!

Okay, back to reality -- work, and hopefully some words. That'll do for today!
kaige68
Jun. 20th, 2016 03:50 pm (UTC)
OOOOOOHHHHHHHHH A lifetime supply of travel. That does sound stellar! Probably better than cheese. ;) You could experience cheeses of the world.

And I hear you, I'm very done with seasons!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jun. 20th, 2016 04:32 pm (UTC)
Bingo is done! 100-in-100 was an epic fail this weekend. But... Bingo is done!

Haha... I loooove cheese. Seriously, so I'm right there with you. Although if I were to ask for a lifetime supply of something, it might be Twizzlers.

Do you like pineapple? Fresh pineapple is supposed to be great for sore muscles. And *big hugs* because I - quite literally - feel your pain. I suffer from a mild spine condition that causes constant, radiating pain in my arms and legs so... even when I don't overdo, I hurt. :/ We can curl into a ball together, okay? :D

But... it is a new week full of triple digit temperatures as SUMMER HAS ARRIVED WITH A VENGEANCE. But I'm used to that.
kaige68
Jun. 20th, 2016 04:56 pm (UTC)
Really, you who knows the secret recipe for waffle cheese likes cheese. *snort* Lifetime twizzlers does sound good. hmmmm.

YAY BINGO!!!

I do like pineapple! In fact, I was just reading up on it Saturday, wanted to give some to Eggs and wanted to check first. While dogs can eat it in moderation, there was a woman who talked about giving her pineapple core to the dog as a bone and the dog love it. I shall stop for a pineapple on the way home!

GMA was talking about Arizona hitting 120 yesterday and today, and that 4 people lost their lives yesterday from it. Damn.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jun. 20th, 2016 05:05 pm (UTC)
Hah! I watched a guy on The Next Food Network Star make an entire sandwich - including frying bacon - on a waffle iron. But that waffle cheese was pretty amazing.

BINGO!

Awesome! Okay, so that's beyond weird, but I guess if it's good for them, they might as well have a chew toy that's not going to hurt them. I hope he loves it. :)

Yeah, it's hot here, but AZ, especially Phoenix which is in a valley like Las Vegas, is always 5-10º hotter. If you're not prepared for it, that kind of heat can take you down. It's generally the elderly and the homeless that suffer the most. :/

That said, we have a high of 114 coming today.
kaige68
Jun. 20th, 2016 05:12 pm (UTC)
Well, he did like the piece of pineapple he had and was a bit ticked that there wasn't more so... And he also likes chewing things until they are in tiny bits all over the place. It sounds win-win.

I will think happy cooling thoughts.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jun. 20th, 2016 05:14 pm (UTC)
Sounds about right. Dogs are never happy when the food ends. :D

Thanks! I actually love the heat, but I've also been told I'm a freak of nature for it. But cooling thoughts help! :)
okapi1895
Jun. 20th, 2016 06:13 pm (UTC)
Re: OTC painkillers
Every now and then I think 'what a tender world it must be for those who take fewer than 4 Advil at a time.'
kaige68
Jun. 20th, 2016 06:18 pm (UTC)
Re: OTC painkillers
You made me giggle! Thank you! Yeah, when you take them like tic-tacs and people look at you funny you do wonder.
caz251
Jun. 20th, 2016 06:47 pm (UTC)
I definitely agree on the lifetime supply of painkillers. I tried to put in a repeat prescription about a fortnight ago, it said at the desk for 6 days and then they had only given my 8 days worth of the tablets and a note to make an appointment, it can take a month to get an appointment with my surgery :(

I managed to hurt my back again two days before doing my moonwalk marathon so my back is completely gone just now. I am also on day 3 of a migraine, currently lying in a dark room, minus the light from the little laptop wearing sunglasses.

If I had to choose something to have a lifetime supply of though I would definitely go for something that money can't buy. Motivation. I need it, in a big way. Today is the first time I have written anything in over a month, thank you daily count challenge. I often have periods were I completely lack motivation to write, if I had a lifetime supply life would be so much simpler.
katleept
Jun. 20th, 2016 07:56 pm (UTC)
It's been a rough day, so I'm just going to give an answer and hope I don't have to go into too many details: Love. I want a lifetime -- no, not even a lifetime but an eternity of love.

And as for what I'd buy with cash, I'd start with paying off all our bills and taking all our babies to the vet. Dental cleanings, fix jobs for the few who still need them, all their shots, everything. And my ultimate dream if I ever had JK Rowling's pocketbook would actually be to buy my entire home town, hole us up, keep the murderers out, and only let certain ones stay and come.

Doesn't sound too much like Lex Luthor, aye?
haldoor
Jun. 20th, 2016 08:59 pm (UTC)
Having read all the above comments, I'd ask for a lifetime supply of painlessness (then there's no need for the painkillers!) with a side of warm sunshine. Everything's better when it's warm and sunny!

As for the cash, I'd choose the same as Dreamy - travel! Endless travel, with trips home in between!

And I am still hanging in on the 100-in-100, even if it's by the fingernails! I have two new WIPs ongoing now (one handwritten, one on my hard drive), which is annoying considering how many others are unfinished... and now I have a fic to get ready for beta, then we're away and laughing for words to post! ;-)



Edited at 2016-06-20 09:00 pm (UTC)
sharpiesgal
Jun. 21st, 2016 12:48 am (UTC)
My first thought was pizza, but that was because I hadn't had breakfast...lol

Unlimited cash to take care of our fur babies would be great.

Unlimited time to write would be great too.

Now one of us has to write the next great money making novel.;)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow