?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

When did Monday happen?

It feels crazy busy this week and… I don’t know why!

It was a busy weekend, here and home. What did you all do? Was it fun? Was it productive? I finished a knitting project that I needed to have done for today. So while there were no words, I finished a WIP!

What I haven’t done is my Rare Pair. I need to get going on that. How are you all doing with it?

What are your other plans for this week? How’s the knitting going? ;)

And really that’s all I’ve got. Except – YOU ARE ALL SO FREAKING AWESOME!!!!! YOU ARE YOU ARE!!!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
afrozenflowerr
Jan. 18th, 2016 07:32 pm (UTC)
I finished a rare pair oneshot and it is currently with a beta and I am writing another one. It wasn't working well before but I changed the POV yesterday and I think it is going to be better. Maybe. idk.
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 07:36 pm (UTC)
THAT IS AWESOME!!! Changing perspective can change everything!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 18th, 2016 07:47 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean but in my case, it's because every time I start something, someone makes me stop and do something else. So, I have twelve things started, but only one thing completed. *headdesk*

I haven't done my Rare Pair yet either, but I'm having a hard time thinking of what to do.

Since I'm not allowed pointy objects that could be potentially used as a weapon, I don't knit. But the reading and the writing are going okay. :D
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 07:53 pm (UTC)
You can knit with your fingers or your whole arm. I don't understand how that happens, I just know people do that.

I am totally lost today. All I know is I billed out the plows and I'm calling that my win for the day. If anything else actually gets done then I am spectacular!

That is my problem with the Rare pair. But we can do this! I KNOW WE CAN!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 18th, 2016 08:03 pm (UTC)
I think I've seen that. I don't know if my fingers are coordinated enough for that or not.

YAY! I'm sure that's a big accomplishment, too. GO YOU!

WE CAN! Now to comb my fandoms to see if I can figure something out.
erinm_4600
Jan. 18th, 2016 08:34 pm (UTC)
I have 50 THOUSAND things to work on, but no time. Seriously, time. STOP.

Also, we had an epic fail of cable equipment, Saturday morning, so 95% of the remaining mojo was lost to no internet. And we could only stay at Starbucks for so long...

AND QUIT KILLING PEOPLE, CANCER. %&@()#_)$_)

also, I can't think of any rare pairs I haven't already written/plotted. So, WALL.

Edited at 2016-01-18 08:36 pm (UTC)
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:05 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

I now have crackfic in my head about Snape loving his mittens.

*hugs for the interwebs too*
erinm_4600
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:09 pm (UTC)
Biz gave me a wonderful little HP-themed niggle last night. Will have to see what I can do for her.. because we both know she won't write it. :p
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:15 pm (UTC)
HA! Yeah, we do know!
agdhani
Jan. 18th, 2016 08:55 pm (UTC)
spent sunday driving down to see my daughter...saturday prepping for the trip...and now in the hospital anxiously waiting for the c-section to be over and the granddaughter to arrive...not much else happening here, at least not on the creative front.
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:01 pm (UTC)
Hurry up and wait is never productive.

*hugs*
flipflop_diva
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hope everything goes well! That's super exciting, though!
haldoor
Jan. 18th, 2016 10:57 pm (UTC)
Sending all the good vibes! *hugs* So exciting!
crookedspoon
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:54 pm (UTC)
Go you for finishing a WIP!

I went overboard in trying to finish one of mine. In an effort to correct my effed up sleeping schedule, I stayed up all night writing. I managed 4k(!) until I had to leave the house. (For me that's HUGE. I haven't written this many words in one day since... agdhani's birthday I believe?) I feel like i could have finished had I not left the house and now I'm experiencing minor fic drop because I'm disappointed I couldn't make it. Tomorrow some new footage of the fandom will be released and I wanted to post it before that, but before today, the fic just wouldn't budge.

lol, I'm so tired I can't appreciate my own accomplishments.

As for the rare pairs fic, I've had three new ideas last week. I only jotted down the barest of notes for any of them, but maybe there's another sleepless night ahead of me when I get some words out for it.
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 09:58 pm (UTC)
That's a HUGE accomplishment!

Not the lack of sleep, but... I'm insanely proud!
crookedspoon
Jan. 18th, 2016 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! The lack of sleep is necessary so I can go to bed at a more acceptable hour tonight ;D
kaige68
Jan. 18th, 2016 10:03 pm (UTC)
I get that. I have family who work 3rd shift and when they want to be 'regular' people it's a full day without sleep to catch up.
haldoor
Jan. 18th, 2016 10:59 pm (UTC)
I have written lots of words for a Monday already, so today's aim is 700 words, as long as I can fit it in!

As for the rest - two weeks off work just started yesterday properly, and a million things to get done, so I'd better get onto some of it! ;-)
kaige68
Jan. 19th, 2016 02:25 pm (UTC)
You can do it!!! YOU CAND DO ALL THE THINGS!
thtwzjustadream
Jan. 19th, 2016 03:35 am (UTC)
Ugh. My goal for the week is to try to be kind and patient with myself until I have a sense of which way is up. Too much going on at the start of this year - a lot of it good, but even the good somewhat brain-tossing. And some of it's been bad- like a really horrible, sad, sad thing involving a colleague that I'll leave at that and spare you having to read. So...yeah. Which way is up?

Writing-wise, I'm going to rethink and simplify my plan for the Rare Pairs. I want to have fun with it. Am going to look for a way to keep it light and bright and happy. Will mull that over tonight/tomorrow.

I have a chapter of a fic almost ready to post, and one left to write to cap it off - that should be about 3-4k more words completed soon.

And I think that'll do it!

kaige68
Jan. 19th, 2016 02:27 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

You are so close! w00t! And fluffy does sound like the way to go. It's an excellent plan.

*more hugs*
sagaluthien
Jan. 19th, 2016 06:07 pm (UTC)
Writing is low, consider if I shall Count an entry I posted in my lj, as I sort of needed to write things off.
I Think I have a short thing for the rare pair. One part is done, but it hasn't the amont of Words it would need to have to be counted. I have to see what I can do this week and then send it off.

Why my Writing get very Little is that in Three Days I got four orders of knitted things (3 pair of gloves and 1 pair of socks). I'm very happy to get them and want to do them as fast as i can. Two is done (tonight) and half of the socks (I had actually started them last month). Then I have since Saturday made one and half pair of other gloves (one as it got the wrong size). Friday I did finished my mittens - Mitchell, that is very much inspired by Being Human, as they shall look like those John Mitchell wear. (would you want to see what I'm knitting and other Craft, follow my journal)

Now off to fix a little Writing.
kaige68
Jan. 20th, 2016 05:19 pm (UTC)
Fingers crossed for both the writing and the knitting! :D
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow