?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I have hysterical tears of joy!

I can't even scream, I'm that over the moon.

If you ever doubted yourself/us/people's ability to work together, THAT TIME IS OVER!

WE ROCKED 2015!

15.9!


That's right, I asked you all to put in your best efforts and get us that one more word to get us over last year's total. And you went out and got us 1,808,470 more word than we did last year. WE WENT TO THE MOON AND BACK!!!

Here's the numbers:

Image word: 10,927 x 1,000 Up 3,840. The biggest big ever! EVER!

Written word: 5,064,362 Up 953,928 I CAN'T BREATHE!

1_million_words Total words through the end of 2015: 15,991,362!
.


This is a quote from last month: August and September saw increases at about 400k each, October was MASSIVE with 736k. November knocked it out of the park with an increase of 907,340! December's over-all increase was 4,793,928. Yeah, over FOUR MILLION WORDS in one month!

I don't even know what to say to everyone. This is stunning. WELL DONE EVERYONE! Don't doubt the awesome!

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sharpiesgal
Jan. 1st, 2016 03:44 pm (UTC)
Holy shit!!!!

Yay us!!!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 1st, 2016 03:45 pm (UTC)
That was my exact fist thought. LOL
(no subject) - kaige68 - Jan. 1st, 2016 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Jan. 1st, 2016 04:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
agdhani
Jan. 1st, 2016 03:44 pm (UTC)
That's a lot of words! Great job everyone!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:22 pm (UTC)
YAY US!!!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 1st, 2016 03:46 pm (UTC)
We are so freaking awesome!!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:22 pm (UTC)
WE ARE!!! WE ARE WE ARE WE ARE!
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jan. 3rd, 2016 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Jan. 3rd, 2016 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jan. 3rd, 2016 01:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Jan. 3rd, 2016 01:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jan. 3rd, 2016 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
craterdweller
Jan. 1st, 2016 03:55 pm (UTC)
We so totally rocked!!!

Awesome job everyone!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:23 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!

Great job back at you!!
imera
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:00 pm (UTC)
This is GREAT! I am happy that even if I didn't reach my goal it helped the overall word count!

kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:23 pm (UTC)
YOU ABSOLUTELY DID! And you did wonderful no matter what your brain is telling you!!!
mierke
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:05 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that is AMAZING!!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:23 pm (UTC)
IT IS!!!!

Thank you for being part of it!!!
candream
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:20 pm (UTC)
This is awesome. ;D
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:24 pm (UTC)
Together, we are so freaking incredible!
tkeylasunset
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:23 pm (UTC)
This community rocks THE MOST!!!! Yay us!!!!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:24 pm (UTC)
YAY IS INDEED!!!

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
katleept
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:35 pm (UTC)
I'm bringing one of my characters with me to celebrate this wonderful occasion!! She'll give us all the fireworks display we deserve!! COWABUNGA!!!!!!!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:37 pm (UTC)
I am so very thrilled you could help us out with this!!!
(no subject) - katleept - Jan. 3rd, 2016 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Jan. 4th, 2016 10:57 am (UTC) - Expand
thtwzjustadream
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:39 pm (UTC)
Now *that* is a number I did not expect to see. :). Wow.....and congrats, everyone, on all that creativity!

kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:43 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!!!!

FLABBERGASTED!!!
flipflop_diva
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:41 pm (UTC)
Wow. Go us! This is SO awesome!! Such a great way to end 2015/start 2016!!
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 04:46 pm (UTC)
IT IS IT IS IT IS!!!!

Now we know we can do it!!!
crookedspoon
Jan. 1st, 2016 05:12 pm (UTC)
I'M SORRY THERE'S 1,366 WORDS MISSING THAT I DIDN'T MANAGE TO REPORT ON TIME D:

BUT YAY!!! WHAT A FEAT :D
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 05:52 pm (UTC)
;) It's all good!

And WOOT US!!!!
haldoor
Jan. 1st, 2016 10:34 pm (UTC)
I am so so proud of everyone in this community. You guys absolutely rocked the boat. I KNEW we could do 15 million though; I knew you guys would step up to the plate!

I LOVE EVERYONE IN THIS BAR!

And you, Kaige, my darlink, I am so particularly proud of you for running THE BEST COMM EVER (with me). You make it so worthwhile and I love you for it! ♥ ♥ ♥
kaige68
Jan. 2nd, 2016 02:04 pm (UTC)
BEST

COMM

EVER!


Holy Crap, H! We did over 4 million words in a month!!! I feel like we took over the world!!!

:)
(no subject) - haldoor - Jan. 8th, 2016 02:05 am (UTC) - Expand
sharpiesgal
Jan. 1st, 2016 10:42 pm (UTC)
Just out of curiosity. What is the goal for 2016?
kaige68
Jan. 2nd, 2016 02:07 pm (UTC)
15,991,363 Or 16 million.

I think the one more word push really did us good. And when we hit 16 in September ;), we'll go for 20!

Congratulations on your words!!!
(no subject) - sharpiesgal - Jan. 12th, 2016 06:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
kaige68
Jan. 2nd, 2016 02:08 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

It's very awesome!!!

Thank you for being part of it!!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow