?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Year End Challenge!

So I was sitting here thinking:

How can I wring every last countable morsel out of them?


And then this happened:


 photo dichallenge_zpsgfjdwxdd.jpg


I KNOW! RIGHT?! (I scare me with my brilliance sometimes too!)

So I ran it by haldoor, and then I didn't even wait to hear her thoughts on it. That's right, I am willing to incur haldoor's wrath to get all the count-ables ... counted.

Here's my plan:

From the time it becomes New Year's Eve in Auckland until it's the 11th hour in Pape'ete, we'll post a single word prompt every hour for you to make an icon or a drabble. They should be good for both written and image projects, so just crank out what you can in a last ditch effort to get us that One More Word!

WE CAN DO THIS!!! WE ARE THAT AWESOME!!!!

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hmm... and here I was debating whether or not to buy a bottle of wine for NYE... maybe I'll stick to the Twizzlers?
guineamania
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:29 pm (UTC)
I have Bucks Fizz, a whole bottle to myself ... This might not go well ... Oh well let's do it anyway ;)
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 29th, 2015 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - guineamania - Dec. 29th, 2015 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 29th, 2015 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 30th, 2015 07:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 08:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 30th, 2015 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 30th, 2015 09:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Dec. 30th, 2015 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
weakmoments
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:34 pm (UTC)
YAY! And the family will be gone for the night! Well, they'll probably leave in early afternoon, if not sooner! :D This will be fun! And I've got wine and whiskey and an entire container of ice cream to myself! :D
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:04 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHA!!! THat sounds AWESOME!!!!
craterdweller
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
Count me in - need icons - can we catch up on the ones we miss because of silly things like work and sleep?
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:05 am (UTC)
ABSOLUTELY!!! Take all the time you need, just get things done by counting time on New Year day!

I'm so excited!
haldoor
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:47 pm (UTC)
HALDOOR APPROVES! Hey, there's an idea for an icon in itself! HA!

Count me in! I have icons and drabbles to do for rewards for the last couple of weekend challenges and I have been slack, so I need all the help I can get! I'll even break out the wine when I get home after work tomorrow!
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:06 am (UTC)
AWESOME!
(no subject) - haldoor - Dec. 30th, 2015 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Dec. 30th, 2015 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kaige68 - Dec. 30th, 2015 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
guineamania
Dec. 29th, 2015 10:49 pm (UTC)
So ready for this; I am about 5k behind my yearly target ... I can write that in two days ... I hope
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:29 am (UTC)
I'm so excited!
thtwzjustadream
Dec. 29th, 2015 11:45 pm (UTC)
I'd thought it might be fun if we could 'create around the clock' - and here this is! Will be interesting to see if we could maybe get a creation for each hour. That would be pretty cool! :)

I signed up to do a midnight run in Central Park, but IDK. It's gonna be cold and frigging DARK, and I'm only 50/50 on whether it's happening. Either way, if I run or not, I'll definitely do some writing that day/night. :)
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:31 am (UTC)
We'll do it, dammit! We will!

How do we have 70 on christmas eve and 6 inches of ice less than a week later? But YAY!!! WORDS!
angelus2hot
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:17 pm (UTC)
This is such an awesome idea!

I'm not going to be back online until later on this afternoon. Can I go back and write/icon for the words that I missed?
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 12:52 pm (UTC)
Absolutely!!!
(no subject) - angelus2hot - Dec. 31st, 2015 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
yuidirnt
Dec. 30th, 2015 09:14 pm (UTC)
WE CAN DO IT!!
kaige68
Dec. 30th, 2015 09:15 pm (UTC)
WE CAN!!! WE CAN!
dracosdreamer
Jan. 1st, 2016 05:00 am (UTC)
I'm already over 100 words lol. If I finish this in time, does it still count? XD
kaige68
Jan. 1st, 2016 05:05 am (UTC)
Absolutely!
(no subject) - dracosdreamer - Jan. 1st, 2016 05:09 am (UTC) - Expand
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow