?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Must Be Monday!!!

ALL THE THINGS!!!

It's so exciting! All the things are happening, and yeah it's a little overwhelming because ALL the things are happening!

Where to start?

Did you have a great weekend? Did you get everything done that you wanted to? No? Me neither? But I got a good start on things.

Weekend word wars seem to be working exceptionally for me, and a few other people. But I do know that not everyone can make them. So I'm putting this out there. You are all more than welcome to set up your own war/race/sprint! We are all over the globe and 197 people strong, chances are, someone wants to get in some words too.

Swap of Joy is all slated up and ready to go! Does everyone have their project done and into beta/graphic checker? ME NEITHER! ;) I'm about 2/3 done, and have my fingers crossed that I'll be able to get it to my readers this week.

The Advent Event still has 9 slots open if anyone wants to sign up. I'm going to give new sign ups until I wake up on Wednesday, and then I'm going to start to hit up the people who said they'd take two. So come on in and get 'em while they're hot!

AND THEN! I had an idea for a count down to the new year with the 12 Days of WIPness! I KNOW!!! It's un-original, but if you have a WIP that could be finished in 1000 or fewer words, I think as a team we can spend the last 12 days of the year busting that baby out! Get a few more words into our coffers for the January first count! And if you're interested in speed reading through someone else's work at the end of the year that would be a huge help too!

SEE? ALL THE THINGS!!!

So what are your awesome plans?

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 23rd, 2015 05:23 pm (UTC)
I HAD PAYROLL DONE BY 8:20 AM THIS MORNING! *fist pump*

But other than that, not much of note has happened. :D I did manage to actually complete a weekend challenge this weekend, so there's that. My Swap of Joy is done and betad and just waiting to be posted.

I love the idea of 12 Days of WIPness! I have one that, if I actually make an effort to work on now, might be able to be completed by the end of the month. :)

Hold a happy thought for me and my little one... she goes back to the doctor tomorrow for the issues she was having last week, so I'm hoping and praying for some good news. She went to school without any issues (well, without any more issues than a usual Monday morning brings) today, so I'm hoping that whatever was going on is past now.

I think that's all I have for now!
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 06:28 pm (UTC)
8:37!!! We are payroll twins!!! Of course that's when two of the guys and asked for time off today and tomorrow. *headdesk*

YOU ARE ON A ROLL!!! And I already know exactly what I'm going to work on, provided that I finish the project between SoJ and that one gets done. SO MUCH TO DO! Which reminds me, are you interested in a read through?

Fingers crossed and much many happy thoughts! MUCH MANY!
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 23rd, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
I started inputting mine on Friday so I had a head start! OMG, doesn't that figure? I expect at least one or two guys to flake out tomorrow.

YES! Go you! And of course, I'm always up for a read through when needed.

Thank you. :)
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 09:47 pm (UTC)
I hate telling them that I did payroll early, cause then they 'forget' to punch in after lunch. THEY KILL ME! But I'm sure you know about that.

I shall link you before I go home. It's not done, but if it doesn't flow, please let me know.

ALL THE TIME!!! HAPPY THOUGHTS ALL THE TIME!
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 23rd, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
Sneaky little brats!! I tell my guys that if they *forget* to work their 8 hours they promised or come in late, I'm docking their next check (and I do!). UGH. But yeah... they think that because this week is accounted for, that next week isn't still on the table. They're also wrong. :D

I just saw it pop up in my email and now I'm laughing at the title. :D

THANK YOU! :D She's having a multitude of problems so far this year, and her health is only a small part of it, so I will take each and every last happy thought anyone has to spare!
craterdweller
Nov. 23rd, 2015 07:18 pm (UTC)
About to pass 40k on NaNo so a little ahead of schedule -

I'd be willing to offer word wars on a semi-regular basis if there is interest and/or it doesn't conflict with other scheduled events - not sure I can do 2 sessions every Sat but maybe twice a month or corresponding to big
pushes like nano or wip focused months etc - pm me if you'd like
Maybe some sort of rotational thing to try and catch times for all interested
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 09:50 pm (UTC)
40k is so wonderful! SQUEEEEEE


And the word wars sound wonderful. I'm hoping to hold some during WIPness next month, so if you're free at all the 21st through the 27th that would be fantastic!

And yeah, in the new year, I'd like to get a rotation started! YAY!!
craterdweller
Nov. 24th, 2015 12:11 am (UTC)
Yep - we're not going anywhere 21-27 - so glad to either participate or host whatever you need. Best times for me are late afternoon/early evenings weeknights and just about anytime on a weekend
kaige68
Nov. 24th, 2015 08:34 pm (UTC)
EXCELLENT!! Thank you!
haldoor
Nov. 23rd, 2015 07:31 pm (UTC)
YES! My weekend was semi-successful as I got all those Oct banners done and one part of my SoJ, and last night I finished off the SoJ work, so *brushes off hands* that's all done. I may run it past you, but that won't be till next weekend.

I'm up for the 12 days of WIPness! I have one that's been hanging around far too long and I swear it is *this close* to being finished.

And yes, today I'm off out of the city and won't be back till Friday, so you may not hear from me all week, but if I get internet access you may! Oh lucky you! ;-)

HAPPY THANKSGIVING to all the Americans amongst us (my trip, as you know, is something else altogether, and the sooner that's done with, the better)!
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 10:17 pm (UTC)
YAY for a finished SOJ!!! The banners were so freaking awesome!!! YOU ARE AWESOME!!!

I hope your week is as good as it can be.

*hugs*

And I'm excited about WIPness!
sagaluthien
Nov. 23rd, 2015 07:48 pm (UTC)
My weekend was a calm one. Could work on two things I had to 1. Writing, 2. fix some hedgehog gloves that I will have on the Xmas markets I will stand on the comming 4 weekends and sell my Craft.

The JoS is done, almost finished betad. Then if I want I could add more parts to it. I stopped right now as I had a fwe other planned things to do first.

Advent Event; I haven't signed up as I feel I haven't the time to do it.

Wipness; it probably would work well, as I have plenty started and have to finished. Probably if I take part they will be (if lucky) betad and posted next year.

My awesome plans for this week is; To pack for the Xmas market. Make sure I have tags with my address and price on Everything.
Write my 100 Words everyday, even if I have proceeded my set goals and do it probably a third time.
The rest of time just take it easy so I have time for the Market.
I had my really fun last week when I was and saw Mötley Crue.
.
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE ON FIRE!!!

Excellent plans!! YOU CAN DO THIS!
thtwzjustadream
Nov. 23rd, 2015 08:17 pm (UTC)
This week is all about SOJ for me - along with some reward fics, and one that I started that is holiday/Thanksgiving focused. It'd be nice to have that done, for, oh...Thanksgiving. ;).

I'll be a happy camper if I get those all done!
kaige68
Nov. 23rd, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
You've got this!!! YOU'VE TOTALLY GOT THIS!
agdhani
Nov. 24th, 2015 05:08 am (UTC)
my plans...if I can get these $%%^())_%^$ appeals letters finished tomorrow, is for 1/2 a day on Wednesday...and a race to catch up the rest of the week for things I haven't written. This has been a horrible NaNo for me this year...I can still pull a win but I should be so much further ahead of where I am...all this rushing at work with the fire recovery stuff has just totally sapped me of writing will after work and of time elsewhen.
Had a nice weekend decorating outside, shopping, and doing a concert with my daughter though, even if I wrote very little...so I guess I should complain.
kaige68
Nov. 24th, 2015 07:59 pm (UTC)
You had a great weekend, that's a wonderful thing. As to the rest *hugs*
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow