?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Coming Attractions!

1mw coming att photo beaker-comingattractions_zpse0de82c8.jpg


Is there something coming out soon that you're looking forward to squeeing over with fannish delight? Is there a new episode or season starting up that you can't wait for. Grab a cup of coffee and tell us all about it!

Share the squee with me. What are you looking forward to? What has people so pretty you'll swoon? What's coming back that left you on the edge of your seat? I wanna know.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 2nd, 2015 05:12 pm (UTC)
Outside of that chapter I'm supposed to be beta reading but is lost somewhere in my inbox? :D

My lovely little buttercup has a new show starting in January called Shades of Blue and it looks pretty interesting. Sadly, my husband thinks it'll die a slow death because Jennifer Lopez is in it as well and he says her shows never last. UGH. Sadly, poor Warren doesn't have much better luck. He either gets killed or the show gets cancelled after a season. :/

Um... back to plowing through my mail now.
kaige68
Nov. 2nd, 2015 07:08 pm (UTC)
I shall keep my fingers crossed for you!
asphaltcowgrrl
Nov. 2nd, 2015 09:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks - I need it. I have bad luck with shows lately. :/
sharpiesgal
Nov. 2nd, 2015 05:53 pm (UTC)
The newest James Bond movie comes out this weekkend and I'm planning on seeing it next weekend. *happy dance*
kaige68
Nov. 2nd, 2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited to see that!!!

That and legend!
sagaluthien
Nov. 2nd, 2015 08:13 pm (UTC)
If I would have time I could have seen it now, They started to show the film 30 October here. I consider to go and see it, but has other things to do first (see my comment).
guineamania
Nov. 2nd, 2015 08:30 pm (UTC)
I have literally just got back from watching it and to be honest, you will not be disappointed :D
sagaluthien
Nov. 2nd, 2015 08:11 pm (UTC)
I'm so waiting for later this month or next when I can get some of the dvd's from tv-series and films I been waiting for. I want the ten season of Supernatural, six of The Vampire Diaries, First of Poldark and the extendid edition box of the Hobbit films. - And a lot of Money. LOL
Though what I most look forward to is happening in 14 Days - I will see the last consert Mötley Crue will do here in Sweden.
kaige68
Nov. 2nd, 2015 09:04 pm (UTC)
It all sounds excellent!
crookedspoon
Nov. 2nd, 2015 08:29 pm (UTC)
Constantine on Arrow this week!!! Everything else is irrelevant. Except Fridays. Fridays are always relevant.
kaige68
Nov. 2nd, 2015 09:05 pm (UTC)
Always!!!

YAY!!!
haldoor
Nov. 2nd, 2015 11:22 pm (UTC)
Off to see The Martian on Wednesday, then there's Spectre and the new Star Wars movie coming out soon, so squeeeeee! lots of goodies to want.

Won't even mention how many TV shows I'd like to finish (or start) before too long.

Oh, and if we want to add in music, I really really NEED Don Henley's 'Cass County' album.
kaige68
Nov. 3rd, 2015 11:24 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHA!!

Together it's all an excellent list!

Enjoy Martian!
haldoor
Nov. 3rd, 2015 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm sure I will! ;-)
erinm_4600
Nov. 3rd, 2015 02:16 am (UTC)
WARCRAFT MOVIE TRAILER ON FRIDAY OMG.
kaige68
Nov. 3rd, 2015 11:25 am (UTC)
WOOHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
bizarra
Nov. 3rd, 2015 03:14 pm (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITED!!

 photo traxex3.gif
erinm_4600
Nov. 3rd, 2015 03:21 pm (UTC)






is it wrong I am more willing to see it at midnight than I am Star Wars?
bizarra
Nov. 3rd, 2015 03:54 pm (UTC)
 photo tumblr_ngg00pZGIl1qe5ugfo5_r1_500.gif

no, because trying to see Star Wars at midnight is like trying to get a $50 big screen TV at Walmart on Black Friday. You might survive it, but why take the chance.
bizarra
Nov. 3rd, 2015 03:13 pm (UTC)
LIke Erin said, I can;t wait to see the warcraft movie trailer!!!


But also some little Star Wars movie is coming out in December, I've heard....

Also, I put in to be a trainer for my attractions. I'll have to be interviewed so FINGERS CROSSED FOR ME!!!!!!!
kaige68
Nov. 3rd, 2015 03:14 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE


*fingers absolutely crossed*
weakmoments
Nov. 4th, 2015 05:23 am (UTC)
The Librarians are back!! :D Yes, Christian Kane is back on my tv every week. Okay, so I tend to watch him in things I've recorded but now he's in new episodes every week! :D And the premiere did not disappoint!

I suppose that's all I'm looking forward to. Oh, well, of course all of the Hallmark Christmas movies. AND! Christian Kane is in a Christmas movie but I don't think it's out this year. I think I have to wait another year, unfortunately. But CK in a Christmas movie is perfection because they truly are my two faves!
kaige68
Nov. 4th, 2015 10:55 am (UTC)
It'll be worth waiting until next year!! YAY!!
dracosdreamer
Nov. 4th, 2015 09:06 am (UTC)
it will take a year to film likely, but the kickstarter/crowdfunding for the next two episodes of the Star Trek fanseries, Renegades, is underway.

why am i excited even tho it's gonna be awhile, you ask? two big reasons.
1) they've gotten a slew of the mainline actors from Deep Space Nine and Voyager slated to appear in these upcoming eps.

2) after one specific actor from Voyager (Robert Beltran, who played Chakotay) was announced, a friend who made a donation asked if there could be a reference to the Janeway/Chakotay pairing thrown in somewhere--a ship that has one of the biggest followings in Voyager fandom. J/C was constantly hinted at during Voyager's run but, thanks to the writers, was never allowed to actually happen.

the response she received?:
"I just got confirmation from the writer and EP that we can refer to Janeway as Chakotay's wife."

WE HAVE WAITED
TWENTY.
YEARS.
FOR THIS MOMENT.

AND

IT'S

FINALLY

HAPPENING!!!!!!!!!

needless to say, the entire fandom can't stop shrieking about it, lol.

(oh and if tumblr crashes, we're probly to blame, lol)
kaige68
Nov. 4th, 2015 10:54 am (UTC)
HA!!! That is excellent! And most definitely worth the wait!!! :D
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow