?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Daily Count Challenge to Erinm_4600!

I DID IT!!! Yesterday was sad and ugly, as the date always is, but then Dreamy held a word war which was great fun and we turned it around! 1756 on a WIP! I feel so victorious!!!

Of course that's when my interwebs died. The perk is that the last thing it did was save my google doc. So... but I'm grateful!

I got the web working again, just in time to pass the baton over to erinm_4600! I'm excited to see what you do with the day Erin!!!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
erinm_4600
Sep. 12th, 2015 12:39 pm (UTC)
Perfect timing is perfect, actually -- because OMG THE STUFF I HAVE TO DO TODAY. o.O

But, first, I have to run across the street and impulse buy a monitor so I can get back into the double-screen world..... SHHHH




not to mention go back and count up the last few days of stuff, which I already failed at keeping track of

Edited at 2015-09-12 12:40 pm (UTC)
kaige68
Sep. 12th, 2015 12:46 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!!! Well, I'm glad I could be helpful!
erinm_4600
Sep. 12th, 2015 02:19 pm (UTC)
UPDATE (aka crap you didn't care to know) -- I did not get a second monitor. At least not yet. $99 is a little high for icon-making sanity.

There's a spare monitor at the parents' house -- if it's compatible, I will have it tomorrow.

So... today - SUFFERING THROUGH ICONS. *gasp*
kaige68
Sep. 12th, 2015 03:06 pm (UTC)
My boss keeps trying to talk me into multiple monitors. I have a hard enough time blocking the people behind me in the office from seeing my LJ activity as it is. Imagine if there was 2!

I'm sure you will make it through, just drink more heavily tonight! ;)
thtwzjustadream
Sep. 12th, 2015 04:18 pm (UTC)
So at work the other week, I left one of my fics up on my right hand screen when I ran to grab some food and bring it back to my desk.

Our IT manager, who NEVER just shows up to fix an issue I've reported with my computer...showed up to fix an issue I'd reported. While I was gone.

Long story short, I'm very happy it was a T rated Sherlock fic I left up. Very happy. He did, however, get a good eyeful of JohnLock canoodling in bed. Omg....

We've worked together for a lot of years, so I don't expect any grief from it, but he did have a bit of a smirk on him, lol....
kaige68
Sep. 14th, 2015 06:45 pm (UTC)
HA!!! H sent me a pic of Alex O'Laughlin one day that was less than work safe, boss saw it. Told me to stop taking picture of him.

Just imagine the trouble with 2 monitors!

I bet your IT guy loves you a little more now!
candream
Sep. 12th, 2015 09:09 pm (UTC)
No idea what yesterday was but I hope you're okay?!
erinm_4600
Sep. 12th, 2015 10:25 pm (UTC)
I believe she was referring to yesterday being Sept 11. It was a hard day for many people.... :\
candream
Sep. 12th, 2015 10:28 pm (UTC)
Oops...

(On 11th September I knew it was the 11th September. But now I totally forgot about it again... Sorry! *blushes*)
erinm_4600
Sep. 12th, 2015 10:30 pm (UTC)
No need to apologize. ♥

For me, it was the morning that was worst. once all the ~official~ stuff ended and things got back to business, it cleared up quite a bit. even if I was at work. LOL
candream
Sep. 12th, 2015 10:34 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
erinm_4600
Sep. 12th, 2015 10:39 pm (UTC)
*squishes*
kaige68
Sep. 14th, 2015 06:46 pm (UTC)
*hugs* back at you.

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow