?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy weekend everyone! So I thought for our weekend challenge I’d try something that might help us drive some quick words to up our May total...

Just give me one number between one and ten, and select up to three of the prompt types listed below. Comment with your choices and I'll hand over the prompts!

Your challenge is to turn one or more of your prompts (use one of them solo or combine them) into a short fic or ficlets of anywhere from 100 to maybe 1,500 words each, tops. Of course if you find inspiration for something you want to go longer with later, great - but the idea is to generate anything from a completed fic to a simple scene. No 'beginning, middle, end'? No problem! If you share it here, it counts.

Your categories are:

In a World….. (AU plots)

Trope Me

Gimme a Genre

Crack!fic

Quotes for a thousand, Alex...

Canon/Almost Canon


For rewards, let me know if you’d like a ficlet from me (if so, just give me a pairing and general idea what you’d like) or if you’d like me to put words down on a WIP for the WIP challenge and share where I got as the reward.

Hope you have a great weekend!

Comments

( 77 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
crookedspoon
May. 29th, 2015 09:20 pm (UTC)
8, In a World, Trope Me, Crack!fic, please :D
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 09:31 pm (UTC)
Here you go! Good luck!

In a World:
Invert your villain and hero. Possible examples: Maybe the hero (here, villain) is out to assassinate renowned anti-terrorist expert James Moriarty, or is tasked with kidnapping U.N. Special Envoy Wo Fat before he can stop a global crisis from escalating into all-out war.
It's a world where bad is good and good is very, very bad....

Trope Me:
Anger Born of Worry

Crack!fic:
Truth serum and unintended learnings.
(no subject) - crookedspoon - May. 30th, 2015 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 31st, 2015 12:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crookedspoon - May. 31st, 2015 01:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 31st, 2015 05:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crookedspoon - May. 31st, 2015 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - Jun. 1st, 2015 12:02 am (UTC) - Expand
kaige68
May. 29th, 2015 09:25 pm (UTC)
In a world 4

Crackfic 10

Quotes 9
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 09:36 pm (UTC)
You got it!

In a World:
High School jock loves punk/nerd or potential dropout. The punk/nerd/dropout is the one who doesn’t want anyone to know.

Crack!fic:
"Pirates of the ....." - you fill in the blank. Caribbean, 51st Century, microscopic world growing in a shell in an aquarium. Wherever and whoever they are, they're pirates!

Quote:
"One loyal friend is worth ten thousand relatives..." ~ Euripides
Pirates! - kaige68 - Jun. 1st, 2015 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
McChekov ficlet - kaige68 - Jun. 10th, 2015 09:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
asphaltcowgrrl
May. 29th, 2015 09:37 pm (UTC)
9 - Trope Me and Quotes for a thousand, Alex

Thanks!
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 09:40 pm (UTC)
Absotutely!

Trope Me:
My car broke down in the middle of the desert on a cross-country trip that I really needed to take in order to clear my head. Here comes the tow truck driver....

Quote: (since K took 9, I'll bump to another on the list)
"True friends stab you in the front." Oscar Wilde
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - May. 31st, 2015 06:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 31st, 2015 07:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jun. 1st, 2015 10:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - Jun. 2nd, 2015 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jun. 2nd, 2015 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
yuidirnt
May. 29th, 2015 09:45 pm (UTC)
For now these two:
- Trope Me #7
- Quotes for a thousand, Alex... #4
Might come back for one more if I end up spending the weekend at home.

P.S.: you wrote "cannon" instead of canon ;)
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 09:50 pm (UTC)
All righty; here you go and good luck!

Trope Me:
"“Hello… it’s future you calling. Don’t hang up, you’ve gotta listen…”

Quote:
"The best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago. The second best time is now." –Chinese Proverb

Dang that word - it never looks right to me when writing re: established story lines, even googled it. Ah, well...
guineamania
May. 29th, 2015 09:56 pm (UTC)
Can I have 5 for In a World and Trope Me please :)

Edited at 2015-05-29 09:57 pm (UTC)
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 10:02 pm (UTC)
Sure!

In a World:
Vacation Collision. Your characters have never actually met - until they vacation in the same place. Can be a hook-up or friendship fic, Maybe they meet as adults, or at camp as teens, i.e. a prequel fic.

Trope Me:
Tech Suport AU
(no subject) - guineamania - May. 30th, 2015 05:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 30th, 2015 06:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - guineamania - May. 30th, 2015 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - guineamania - May. 31st, 2015 11:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 31st, 2015 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
helsinkibaby
May. 29th, 2015 10:54 pm (UTC)
Can I have 5?

Tropes/Quotes/Canon please?!
thtwzjustadream
May. 29th, 2015 11:29 pm (UTC)
Yup! You may. Here they are!

Tropes:
Belligerent Sexual Tension

Quotes:
"A real friend is someone who walks in when the rest of the world walks out." - Walter Winchell

Canon:
Describe the relationship of two characters from the perspective of a third character.
(no subject) - helsinkibaby - May. 31st, 2015 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 31st, 2015 07:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - helsinkibaby - May. 31st, 2015 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
craterdweller
May. 29th, 2015 11:51 pm (UTC)
let's see number from 1 to 10 - how about 4 -

and for types - canon/almost canon, trope me, and in a world
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 01:10 am (UTC)
Here they come....

Canon/almost Canon:
Your characters on vacation or a day trip

Trope Me:
Lost cat AU

In a World:
Nightclub or dive bar - either emotional hurt/comfort or smut
(no subject) - craterdweller - May. 31st, 2015 11:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - Jun. 1st, 2015 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - craterdweller - Jun. 1st, 2015 12:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - Jun. 12th, 2015 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
weakmoments
May. 30th, 2015 12:21 am (UTC)
#9 for Trope Me, Quotes, and Canon/almost canon please?
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 01:16 am (UTC)
Yuppers! Good luck with them...

Trope Me:
Character A is assigned to work with Character B, who is blind (temporarily or permanently) and after several weeks on the job Character B asks A if he/she would mind if he/she touches his/her face to get a sense of them, not knowing Character A has fallen for them.

Quote:
"Sometimes being a friend means mastering the art of timing. There is a time for silence. A time to let go and allow people to hurl themselves into their own destiny. And a time to prepare to pick up the pieces when it's all over." ~ Octavia Butler

Canon/Almost Canon:
One character trying to run the office/team/case while the normal leader is away. Are they excited for the challenge? Annoyed at the responsibility? What do they learn to appreciate about the character who is away?
kitmerlot1213
May. 30th, 2015 01:15 am (UTC)
Sounds like an awesome challenge!

In a World #6

Trope Me #7

Quotes #2






Edited at 2015-05-30 01:17 am (UTC)
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 01:34 am (UTC)
Thank you! Hope it turns out to be! :) Here you go..

In a World:
Fork in the Road - a character makes a different decision at a pivotal moment. How it changes things in the future for them and for others.

Trope Me:
Here, everyone sees in black and white until they find their soulmate - what if one of your characters is surprised/resistant when they both start seeing in color at the same time?

Quote:
"Oaths are but words, and words are but wind." ~ Samuel Butler

(no subject) - kitmerlot1213 - May. 30th, 2015 06:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 30th, 2015 07:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kitmerlot1213 - May. 31st, 2015 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
fairyniamh
May. 30th, 2015 01:15 am (UTC)
9 - Crack
3 - AU
10 - Genre

My numbers are brought to you by the lovely Random.org, let's hear a round of applause for the wonderfulness it has brought us today.

(Yup, I'm in a mood. Beware.)
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 01:40 am (UTC)
Thanks for the heads-up, lol... ;). Here you go!

Crack!fic:
A character of your choosing is accidentally doused with a large dose of love potion that is in full effect for 24-hours. Up to you if it makes them love everyone they see or vice versa - and the repercussions.

AU:
I fell asleep on a long plane/train/subway trip and just woke up with my head on your shoulder, drooling slightly, why would you put up with that, you freak?

Genre:
Dark!fic
(no subject) - fairyniamh - May. 30th, 2015 08:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 30th, 2015 08:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
erinm_4600
May. 30th, 2015 01:24 am (UTC)
6 please

In a World…..
Gimme a Genre
Quotes for a thousand, Alex...
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 01:45 am (UTC)
You got it!

In a World:
Alternate universe where everyone in a normally do-good fandom is evil and power hungry, and none of them can trust each other. What are they in that world? What do they do for a living, how do they do evil and plot to screw each other over?

Gimme a Genre:
High fantasy - castles and wizards. bonus if one of your characters is turned into a dragon even briefly.

Quote:
"People think a soul mate is your perfect fit, and that's what everyone wants. But a true soul mate is a mirror, the person who shows you everything that's holding you back, the person who brings you to your own attention so you can change your life. A true soul mate is probably the most important person you'll ever meet because they tear down your walls and smack you awake." ~ from "Eat, Pray, Love" ~ Elizabeth Gilbert
(no subject) - erinm_4600 - May. 30th, 2015 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - thtwzjustadream - May. 30th, 2015 01:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 02:04 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) Hope one of these works for you:

In a World:
Rock band AU - the day the band broke up and what finally caused the split.

Trope Me:
Now or Never kiss

Crack!Fic
Disneyfy them! Put one or more of your characters in a Disney story - either as a Disney character or interacting with them as you see fit. ;)
(Deleted comment)
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 05:41 pm (UTC)
Gah! Yes, you may, though I am running out of prompts. Lol....it's actually a good problem to have. :)

In a World:
Rivals: either explorers or scientist/researchers or butterfly or stamp collectors - whatever they're both going after, they both want it bad! Or…is it each other they actually want?

Trope Me:
Ghost, vampire or demon: One of them gets turned into something otherworldly. Show us a scene of the other coming to accept it and embrace them or turning/running away from them.

Gimme a Genre:
Near-future fic. It's 2045. They meet via a new piece of tech or a new kind of social media site or a project to go to Mars - your choice, just something near-futuresque.

Crack!fic:
A close-proximity fic - caught in a net, or an elevator, or one of those big, rotating glass doors at the airport.

Quotes for a thousand, Alex: "In a household tragedy, you are very much aware of being alone. It is something that is possible to grasp, and that is why it hurts so much. Because you are alone. I know a little about this." ~ Per Petterson

Canon/Almost Canon:
The way things were: a scene or story that is pre-canon.
kahuna_burger
May. 30th, 2015 01:49 pm (UTC)
ooh, I will give it a shot, for your categories are LOVE!

Can I have 7 and 9 of both Genres and In a World..? Maybe it will stop me from stealing the other juicy prompts you have scattered here. ;-)
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 05:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you. I'm glad these caught on this weekend - I would think those that don't turn to words by Sunday should be declared free for all future grazing. Sounds fair, right?
Meantime...

In a World 1:
Don't Stand so Close to Me: College professor, Sophomore student, instant attraction on one or both of their parts.

In a World 2:
Trek AU: Both are officers on a star ship - which posts do they hold? Are they happy there? Are they friends? Lovers? Rivals- professional or personal?

Genre 1:
Spy Vs. Spy

Genre 2:
Tooth rotting levels of fluff - the fluffiest fluff you can come up with. De-age them and put them at each other's b'day parties, or one having a crush on the other in kindergarten. Make it post hurt-comfort pampering. Just absolute cloud-levels of fluff.

Edited at 2015-05-30 05:48 pm (UTC)
heffermonkey
May. 30th, 2015 03:28 pm (UTC)
In a world - 7

Trope Me - 7

Gimme a Genre - 7
thtwzjustadream
May. 30th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
Oooh... I think you'd do a killer job with this AU. If you haven't already, lol... in that case point me to it, please, 'cause I'm gonna want to read it...

In a World:
Asylum AU: Character A is entirely sane, but has been framed/locked up by a big bad or some kind of organization out to silence them. No one will believe them. Until Character B is assigned as an orderly/nurse/doc/psychologist and… now there's hope, at least. This person seems to be listening….

Trope Me:
Secret hobby: Character A catching B at a secret hobby - cheerleading or ballroom dancing or a pickup league (hockey, rugby, etc).

Gimme a Genre:
Hurt/Comfort
(no subject) - heffermonkey - Jun. 1st, 2015 09:37 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 77 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow