?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bluesday

Bluesday photo bluesday_zps0a273632.jpg


When they beat you when your’re down

Disclaimer: I tell you this, not for sympathy or to be cheered up, but to show that it does happen to everyone.

So I don’t know how closely you’ve been paying attention, but it has not been an exceptionally productive year for me so far. I’m at roughly 250 words per month, and when you look at having gone over 100k in 2013 I feel pretty pathetic about it. On the other hand, I do feel like I’m putting more time and work here which produces more word from all of you so I feel productive from that perspective.

I made my April 250 word yesterday, was feeling fantastic! Sharpie posted for Monday, I was touched and felt even better. P-wow was all excited about her birthday gifts and well wishes, it was a wonderful day! And then Fairy (who is wonderful all the time, and I’m so not shooting the messenger) stepped forward with a warning that a website had sent a Bot out to steal fanfiction. Sure EvilFicBot has stolen published fiction as well, but most publishing houses have lawyers that they pay to beat the crap out of EvilThievingFicBots. It leaves it to each of us to have to write to them with a “please unsteal my fic”. (Go look at Fairy’s post and go write that e-mail).

Three things have really bugged me about this:
1 – (simplyn2deep will laugh) I looked up my name and found that they had snagged one of my fics. Then I looked up H and she had a full page of fics that had been grabbed, and my competitive streak came out with Even with EvilThievingPickyFicBots I’m a loserM! Sure I looked and saw that H’s fics seemed to be randomly picked only a few chapters of multi chaptered fics, and I know in my rational brain that it’s not s sign of the quality of my work (‘Cause I’m damn sure not on par with King or Rice). But, yeah, on some level I’m insulted. It’s so strange. SO STRANGE!
2 – It was also revealed that these EvilThievingRancidPickyBots are turning these fics into malware filled PDFs. That’s right, they’ve stolen other people’s work with the purpose of infecting the world. Step right up, read some fan fic get a virus! And it all looks sanctioned by the writers! That’s right, fan fic is not only looked down on by ‘legitimate writers’ but now we seem to be on a mission to disease the world!
3 – People I know who have bleed and cried and slaved into their work; people who have taken the time to work passionately for something that brings them no money, no remuneration except the kudos and likes from their readers; people who I respect greatly are having their passion projects stolen from them and abused. And there is not anything I can do about it.

Obviously this is really discouraging my desire to write more. EvilThievingRancidPickyDispiritingBots are not cool! Clearly these things happen. CLEARLY. We just need to band together, and put it behind us. I know we are awesome, and that today will be a better day. *sigh*

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 14th, 2015 03:04 pm (UTC)
Although I'm laughing, I'm right there with you. I looked last night and three of my fics are there, too... but like you said, it's one SPN fic, and two short fics from like the middle of a series. What? But what about the million other fics? Do they suck? Of course not. Even if it sure as heck feels that way.

Right though - why do people even do these things? What's the point in stealing something that was freely given in the first place? And it is beyond discouraging, making us want to curl into a ball and huddle our babies close so no one can ever touch them ever again.

On the bright side, I was once chatting with a very lovely published author (published with Harlequin even) about fanfic and she said she even started out writing fanfic in the beginning. So not all look down on it. :D

I probably didn't help any, did I? LOL
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2015 03:35 pm (UTC)
I'm going to just go with - my fics might not appeal to their audience of people who like infected computers. Yeah, that's what I'm saying. On the other hand, I actually had to do a search on AO3 to figure out what fic it was they had, as I couldn't remember it from the title. Mind of a steel sieve: what doesn't just fall right out just makes the rest rusty.

I've been to book signings for some authors that I fangirl madly and they seemed very flattered by it. And some of them started here as well. When told that *a friend* played one of their characters in an RPG one of them giggled about it. Those are the authors that I choose to read.

YOU HELPED! YOU ALWAYS HELP!
asphaltcowgrrl
Apr. 14th, 2015 04:50 pm (UTC)
YES! I like the way you think. Hahaha... OMG, I have that exact same problem sometimes. Especially since 93% of my story titles are stolen from song titles or lyrics. :D

Exactly. If they don't appreciate the reader then they're not worth your money, honestly. But I've been very lucky in the handful of authors I've met - they've all seemed to really be pleased by the love and attention we give them. I've become friends with a lovely author over the years - Dakota Cassidy - and if you told her that you RP'd one of her characters, she'd probably start giving you pointers. :D

AW, THANK YOU!
thtwzjustadream
Apr. 14th, 2015 04:34 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't let that web site get you down too much. I think the reason I'm not feeling overly concerned about it is that I know how hard it is to get anyone to web content even when you promote/push it like hell. These kinds of nuisance sites pop up and drop away all the time - I expect it will, too. Maybe not as soon as anyone would like but... it will.

I see the commercial content my company produces get utilized inside unauthorized sites all the time - iFramed, sometimes. Feeds scraped and presented on another site with or without attribution. Live stream addresses used in other pages. They have lawyers to pursue it - but sometimes they don't even bother if it's an insignificant enough site. They know the traffic just isn't there, so it's not worth chasing.

I expect OTW will go after it legally, and maybe it'll lead to improvements in how they defend against bots. Meantime, I won't let it dissuade me from writing or posting. But that's me.

The writing/fandom thing that's got me blue this week is a fic challenge I joined. The organizers posted a 'share more about you' form, and I filled it out even though I found the 'age:' field unnecessary and vaguely offensive. Would they ask my race? Income? Orientation? I doubt it, but people feel fine asking about your age and deciding what they think about you based on it. Against better judgement I responded (they did say delete any field you don't want to answer, in their defense) and I wrote something like "right around a couple of the other numbers I see here already.." The reply I got was "Oh, we love older slash fans."

Um...really? What I wanted to write back was "You're 35. And guess what - you're going to be an 'older slash fan' before you freaking know it. You're going to blink, kiddo, and you'll be right here. Now get out of my way or I'll clip you with my walker."

Sigh.

I know it shouldn't bother me, probably - but it's got me thinking maybe it's time to refocus everything about my entire life. Lol.... Kidding
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2015 06:02 pm (UTC)
What the everloving hell!

Well, yeah, I really like young slasher too, for breakfast. How do you feel about blueberry syrup?.

And seriously, if they are 35, I'd group them into 'older' too. :P (my cut off is like 25)

Anyway, I'm very upset about the virus/spy thing. More than the stealing. It just feels like such a further abuse than simply stealing.

And yay for AO3, yeat another reason to love them. I should go donate more money!
thtwzjustadream
Apr. 14th, 2015 06:40 pm (UTC)
Omg I read this at the gym and I laughed so hard I did that snorting thing, Blueberry syrup...heeee. :)
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2015 06:54 pm (UTC)
My work here is done!
fairyniamh
Apr. 14th, 2015 05:00 pm (UTC)
On the upside, the site has changed their url (from .com to .net) you are redirected there when you go to .com. I cannot find anything of mine on there any longer. Nor could I find you.

Where I want to puff out my chest and say we did it, I think us directing people such as Rice, Rolwing, and others really was got them. Though since we directed them, we did do it.

Is it a victory? Only time will tell.
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2015 05:06 pm (UTC)
VICTORY!

Or at least we're on the way!!! WONDERFUL!!

IT'S SO EXCITING TO HAVE A COLLECTIVE VOICE!!!
fairyniamh
Apr. 14th, 2015 05:09 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I thought that would help cheer you up.
kaige68
Apr. 14th, 2015 05:13 pm (UTC)
I'mma go read some porn now and make it a very great day! Thank you!
heffermonkey
Apr. 15th, 2015 11:57 am (UTC)
I'm so very very late to the 'plotting waging war on evilbots' party but I'm pleased people are more on the ball than me to help protect us all and our fic babies! Something similar to this happened a few months back with a different site and I had to follow through with the same plans of 'hey you, give me back my fic' (or something of the likes).

As for you losing a bit of your mojo, don't sweat it - you'll get it back! I went through the same thing last year, from about April I was like 'where have all the words gone?' - the great wall of nothingness had risen high, but hey, I chipped at it and got through.

YOU WROTE 250 WORDS! Aren't you the one always celebrating ALL THE WORDS? Look in the mirror and give yourself a cheer! YOU WROTE WORDS! Two Hundred and Fifty of them - that's two fifty more than you had a few days ago!

And meanwhile, as the dry spell may prevent you getting to the rest of the words, you get to let your power and domination reign over us band of merry fic writers and really, you should totally own that power and have a fun time, because without you, none of us would be here helping each other our, cheering each other on and gathering so many millions of words together.
kaige68
Apr. 15th, 2015 02:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! YOU ARE AWESOME!

Believe me, I absolutely take great pride in seeing the words that get wrung out of all of you, and I totally feel 'ownership' on some of it. This really really is the greatest comm ever! EVER!

Thank you so much! I did! I have more words now than I did on Sunday! GO ME!
heffermonkey
Apr. 17th, 2015 05:40 am (UTC)
Whoo Hoo! Go You and all those extra words!

We're all AWESOME in dis bar....:D :D :D

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow