?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Easter Weekend Challenge

Hey guys I am so sorry this is a little late!
Anyways it is my WEEKEND CHALLENGE this week so yay.

I got this idea from an activity I ran with my Brownies (if you don't know about Brownies then it is a youth club for 7 - 10 year old girls) and I thought it would be run to see where you guys took it.

I have a list of Easter based 'journal' prompts. They vary from asking you why we do certain things at Easter to your experiences at Easter. You can take them anyway you want, I am really intrigued as to what comes of this.

As I am a bit late and it is an Bank Holiday. You will have until midnight GMT on MONDAY to complete the challenge. There is no word count or icon count to fulfill.

I will be doing written rewards (see my list on the Rewards Offered page for what i write) while viirivehka and angelus2hot will be spliting any graphic rewards anyone may desire.

So to take part sent me a number between 1 - 40. If you do not like your prompt then just ask and I will send another :)

Enjoy

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
erinm_4600
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:37 pm (UTC)
Brownies! My mom was our Brownie leader. and my brother earned every badge I did. LOL

Prompt me with 32 please!
guineamania
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha yeah I am currently training to be a leader so running quite a few activities.

Here is your prompt/statement: In Greece, celebrators crack hard-boiled eggs together attempting to crack their neighbors egg first and receive good luck.
erinm_4600
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:42 pm (UTC)
Interesting...

And, now, I want hard-boiled eggs. :D
guineamania
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:44 pm (UTC)
You learn something new every day
crookedspoon
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:37 pm (UTC)
27, please :)
guineamania
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:43 pm (UTC)
Wow that was fast

Your prompt thing is (one of my personal favourites): Somehow you've become stuck inside a chocolate Easter egg! What will you do to escape? How might you have gotten in there in the first place?
crookedspoon
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:48 pm (UTC)
I have this comm on email alert, because I don't wanna miss anything xD

lol, what a funny prompt! I didn't think I'd be able to come up with anything for that one, but uh, hello ideas...
flipflop_diva
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:46 pm (UTC)
I was a Brownie way back in the day! lol

17 please!
guineamania
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
I miss those days. I remember terrorizing the leaders and now I am one!

Your prompt like sentence is (again one of my favourites): Imagine that you and your family have been transported into a cartoon world. Your next-door neighbors are a bunch of talking baby chicks and a human-sized Easter bunny! What are some of the other strange things you see in this animated world? Do you enjoy living there? Why or why not?
weakmoments
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:52 pm (UTC)
I was a Brownie. Well, for 2 weeks I was a Brownie. I didn't like it very much. :) However, my mom was a co-leader and my sisters went all the way through girl scouts!
I would love number 21 please and thank you!
guineamania
Apr. 3rd, 2015 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah I went through from 9 to 17 (where I am now) and am restarting the cycle ;)

Your prompt is: In Washington, D.C., it is an tradition for children to roll eggs on the White House lawn. What might it be like to hang out with the President and other politicians during the Easter holiday? What questions might you ask them and why?
(Deleted comment)
guineamania
Apr. 4th, 2015 08:37 am (UTC)
Ok your prompt is: Create a made-up story using the following words: bunny, egg, bonnet, and sunshine
(Deleted comment)
guineamania
Apr. 5th, 2015 08:43 am (UTC)
YAY :) WELL DONE YOU!
So what would you like as your reward:
Words from Me
Graphics from Viitvehka/Angelus2hot

:)
(Deleted comment)
guineamania
Apr. 5th, 2015 07:44 pm (UTC)
I do, do AoS. As for pairings and such, I'm okay with most things for that.
Mostly:
Philinda, Skye/Ward, Fitzsimmons, Lance/Bobby

However I am behind on the episodes so only can really do canon for up to S2 Ep8

Edited at 2015-04-05 07:46 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - guineamania - Apr. 5th, 2015 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - guineamania - Apr. 12th, 2015 02:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
kitmerlot1213
Apr. 3rd, 2015 08:02 pm (UTC)
This is a lovely Eastery prompt:):)

Could I have #13 please?
guineamania
Apr. 4th, 2015 08:40 am (UTC)
Yes you may!

Your prompt is: Imagine that you and your friends have signed up for an Easter egg-rolling contest. The first to the end of the course with the egg still in their spoon wins. Which of your friends would win and why?
mesmerising
Apr. 3rd, 2015 08:36 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if I'll be able to complete the challenge (I sing in a cathedral choir and, uh, let's just say there's lots to do during Easter XD), but I'd like to give it a go if that's okay. And I asked a randomiser to decide for me (I'm awful at choosing things XD), and it came up with 8.

Thank you for hosting this!
guineamania
Apr. 4th, 2015 08:39 am (UTC)
Well I hope your choir thingies go well and good on you for attempting to get this done!

Your prompt is: Create a made-up story using the following words: bunny, egg, bonnet, and sunshine
mesmerising
Apr. 5th, 2015 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for these prompts! I've honestly no idea what happened, but, uh, I somehow ended up writing a 4k-short story when I didn't really have time to do it, and so I'm now just super high on sleep-deprivation and yayayayayay!

Here's the story: http://teaforthreestudios.com/2015/04/a-special-easter-gift/ (It's a spin-off of an interactive novel iPhone app/game for which I'm the lead writer, so it might not make much sense, but hey, words!) Also, I didn't use the word "bunny" but substituted with "hare" instead, only because the story's set in Regency England, and I think they would've used the term Easter Hare back then because of the Protestant roots and so on. Hope that's okay!

Thanks again for hosting! :D
guineamania
Apr. 5th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
WELL DONE YOU!
I know what you mean about something growing beyond compare. I had to write something that was 1k once and it turned into 11k!!

Anyway well done again and get some sleep.
What would you like as your reward?
mesmerising
Apr. 5th, 2015 03:54 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that's some awesome growth! :D

(And as much as I'd love to sleep, I actually need to do more work on the game for an upcoming update. Well, at least my cathedral duties are now over? XD)

And thanks, but I'll be okay without a reward. I really appreciate everything, though! :D
guineamania
Apr. 5th, 2015 04:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, still don't know how that happened ...

Aww poor you. At least there are somethings out of the way though!

Your welcome *bows*
swan_secrets
Apr. 3rd, 2015 08:45 pm (UTC)
Sweet 16 please :)
guineamania
Apr. 4th, 2015 08:40 am (UTC)
Your prompt is *drum roll*: Describe a beautiful Easter basket filled with candy. Detail everything inside, from the green paper grass to all of the delicious treats
sexycazzy
Apr. 4th, 2015 04:13 pm (UTC)
26 please :)
guineamania
Apr. 4th, 2015 04:23 pm (UTC)
Hey :)

Your prompt is: At the Miami MetroZoo in Florida, even animals are let in on the holiday search for goodies, with treats hidden in their cages and pens. What kind of treats do you think these animals might get? How would they get them out of the ground?
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow