?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday that seems to be Wednesday already!

You guys are awesome! More wonderful fic from the weekend challenge and LOTS of Bingo creations going on that I'm aware of - February is going fantastically!

Unfortunately, kaige68's Monday (and Tuesday!) haven't gone so well. She emailed me to ask that I post her apologies and loathing for another 2 feet of snow! She wasn't at work on Monday due to the weather and couldn't get her car to move. She was already behind when Friday hit, and she says it's even worse now and she'll have to work extra hours to get up to date. That means 1MW has to take a backseat, but we are here to pick up the slack, right?

I know she's managed to sneak in to update daily count challenge, but it's up to us to keep up the charge on other things! There are good people here doing things all the time so that the prompts don't run dry - we love you for it, even if you don't always get the thanks you deserve! simplyn2deep, galadriel34 and thtwzjustadream I'm talking about you; and about all the others who constantly join in with posts when needed, and words of encouragement all the time! You are the best team ever!

For myself this week already, I wrote over 1400 words on Sunday and Monday, and yesterday I caught up on TV watching with Outlander (last episode of S1), Sleepy Hollow (mid-S2), and the first episode of How to get Away with Murder (new season of TV opened here this month! WOOT!). I'm hooked on these shows - who doesn't adore the pretty Tom Mison and love his portrayal of Ichabod and his partnership with Abbie Mills? I'm utterly awed by the beauty of Scotland (Outlander), and I couldn't fail to be impressed with the already intriguing premise of HTGAWM! (plus gay Connor is also very pretty ;-P). (Yes, I do like me some eye-candy. ;-))

And as for the rest of the week? Tonight I'm watching the first episode of Gallipoli (Aussie series), and doing more WIP writing, and there's more writing planned on Thursday, as well as a return to The Flash & Arrow on TV (and I find myself wanting to write more in those fandoms... any other takers?). Friday will be kicking back with Graham Norton and hopefully more words!

Now, how's your week going? How are you intending to keep up the awesome for the rest of this week?

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
penombrelilas
Feb. 10th, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Send her lots of love from us!

I agree on the prompter front! I'm always happy for all the lovely prompts. I'm keeping a whole 1mw Stack in my Evernote lol

Go you! Look at all the words! Also, yes to more Arrow and The Flash :D

I mostly distracted myself from studying by having too many ideas, but what else is new? There are a lot of challenges going on this month, and I wanna see how many I can participate in. Unfortunately I can't seem to find ideas or words when I have too much time on my hands. Weird, right?

But I pledged to write 1k over the next to days for gywo, so that is what I intend to do :) next to wrestling noun phrases, of course. :)

ETA: Oh, and I'm trying to keep myself from signing up for shipswap! xD

Edited at 2015-02-10 09:10 pm (UTC)
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:29 am (UTC)
I will, though I'm pretty sure she's getting the notifications; just doesn't have time to reply.

Awesome - I love that you're keeping all the prompts for later use!

Thank you - it did feel good to get words this week as I seem to have been unable to much lately. Yay for Arrow & The Flash - I'll be watching them tonight and hopefully getting inspired! ;-)

I know exactly what you mean about the ideas when you're busy and lack of them when not - I think it's the juice/fuel our brains need that makes it work, and when they're not so active, meh... they don't wanna.

Good luck with using the ideas when you need them and getting on with study when you're supposed to!

Did you sign up? I can't say I'll be dissuading you, exactly! ;-)
asphaltcowgrrl
Feb. 10th, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh poor Kaige! It's been horrible on the East Coast this winter. I hope she's able to dig herself out soon. :(

But yes - we have wonderful prompters here that more than pick up when you guys can't. I'm very thankful for them, too.

W00T on the words!! And on the TV season beginning again. I can't get into Sleepy Hollow, I've tried and... eh. I can't watch Outlander as it's on a pay movie channel here and my cable bill is outrageous without any movie stations. LOL But HTGAWM is one I can (and do!) watch. I think I have one episode to catch up on, but wow. I could do with a little less of the teenaged drama, but overall, it's a good show.

AH! Graham Norton! I love that man. One of the funniest episodes I've ever seen was when he had the cast of Monty Python on. I laughed so hard and loud that my husband heard me upstairs in our bedroom. Whoops!

I've had a half decent writing week so far (even though it's only midday Tuesday here) and should finish my bingo card this afternoon. After that, who knows? :)
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:34 am (UTC)
I hope you're right!

WE HAVE THE BEST COMM!

And thank you - the words have been flowing so I will take advantage and hopefully get this sucker done and dusted. Ah, we all like different things and I have to say I am so very swayed by the pretty. Ichabod is so pretty. *sigh* There; I'm a teenager again. ;-) I didn't pay for Outlander - a friend gave it to me by slightly not so paid means. :D And HTGAWM is looking very good! (and pretty gay Connor does not exactly detract!)

Graham Norton is fantastic! I love him too, and he's always getting NZers in the red chair! Our very own Jono & Ben went over some months back (a TV duo locally) and got in the chair - Jono (not so pretty) got flipped for wearing a blazer, so Ben (pretty) very wisely took his off and got through telling the story of super-gluing his grandad's eyelids!

Yay for your writing and WOOT for the Bingo! You are doing so very well! ;-)

Edited at 2015-02-12 06:35 am (UTC)
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Feb. 19th, 2015 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
guineamania
Feb. 10th, 2015 09:13 pm (UTC)
Currently watching the football scores come in as I try to finish an exchange I am assisting on that is in for tomorrow ... I need to sleep though so will probably be going to bed in about 30 mins.

I've got Chemistry coursework to do and mocks to revise for but the writing is getting done first ... yay priorities!

Television wise I have just caught up with Broadchurch and am watching Death In Paradise as well. HTGAWM is on my list of stuff to watch but I am still working to it! Graham Norton is brilliant and I love watching his show!

Anyway hope Kaige manages to dig herself out soon :)
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:38 am (UTC)
I hope the football went the way you wanted and you got the exchange done!

Ha, I like your priorities!

Oooh, we've been watching Broadchurch too - it's very intriguing. I don't watch D in P, but it does look funny. Good luck with getting to HTGAWM - it's first episode was very promising! We love Graham Norton out here - and he loves NZ wine, so it all works out! Lots of Kiwis come through the red chair!

I'm sure K will get free of the snow eventually... *sigh*
(no subject) - guineamania - Feb. 12th, 2015 07:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 12th, 2015 08:14 am (UTC) - Expand
thtwzjustadream
Feb. 10th, 2015 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oooohhhh, I didn't think about the storm and Kaige - somehow between snowstorms three and four it slipped my mind she was in the wallop zone. :(. K, hope things calm down soon. It's been a pretty wretched three weeks of snow and now it's going to get COLD. Gah. Can't wait for March.

Aww, thanks. Glad to chip in. :)

I've had a pretty strong start to the bingo, and am feeling hopeful about more words tonight to wrap up one story for it. May do one-offs for the rest of the prompts, will see.

I owe a couple of fics - working on that this week, too.

The only excitement I have otherwise is looking forward to going out to dinner Thursday with friends. I used to do that a lot living here, but cut back on it (mostly for dietary reasons - salt, butter, tons 'o calories). So now when I do have dinner out it's a treat again. :).

TV-wise I've just finished rewatching a series, but I have an H50 recorded and waiting and two (three?) new episodes of Suits, so yay!
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:45 am (UTC)
I imagine she is thoroughly sick of the snow by now; I'll send her warm vibes - or perhaps we all can, and the snow will melt from it!

Your help is always appreciated!

Hope the Bingo is going well - I'm so pleased it's been inspiring! And good luck with the other fics too!

Yay, dinner out! I'd be happy about that too, we so rarely go anywhere grander than McDonald's! Although I too have a dinner coming up - my daughter was a 'high achiever' in last year's national school exams (she passed with 'Excellence' in NCEA - National Certificate of Educational Achievement) and the school takes the top students out for a meal - we pay as adults to go along, but it's excellent value and very yummy too!. Enjoy your meal!

Yay for H50 and Suits! I am way behind on S5 of H50 (hope to catch up a couple of eps at the weekend) and they're only playing S4 on TV on Saturday nights here, but I will get there! They didn't play Suits here, though I have seen the first ep as a friend showed me some time back... Hope you have fun! ;-)
simplyn2deep
Feb. 10th, 2015 11:27 pm (UTC)
I need to queue up words for the next 10 days. I need to finish my 30 day fic I've been posting to tumblr (I was supposed to have finished it yesterday, but I overslept and that sucked up my writing time). I need to do a ficlet for fullmoon_ficlet before Friday. I need to work on more squares for bingo here.

I haven't been watching much tv lately...or at least of the shows I used to watch. I end up downloading them, then eventually marathoning them under the guise of catching up so I can watch "live"
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:47 am (UTC)
I know we can count on you with daily words and this weekend's challenge - I'm excited to see what it is! Good luck with getting the writing you need to do done!

Ah well, however you watch, I hope you enjoy when you get there! ;-)
(no subject) - simplyn2deep - Feb. 12th, 2015 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 12th, 2015 06:59 am (UTC) - Expand
seshat0120
Feb. 11th, 2015 04:04 am (UTC)
The snow's been terrible...and there's more on the way. Wednesday into Thursday can bring another few inches and there could be another significant one on the weekend.
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:49 am (UTC)
Thanks for the weather report! I hope it doesn't freeze you too badly! ;-)

I'm so very pleased we don't get snow here in Auckland, although it's hard to even imagine it when it's summer right now - not that Feb is shaping all that great - we have had nothing but dull weather since the month kicked off, and it's supposed to be one of our hottest months!
weakmoments
Feb. 11th, 2015 04:16 pm (UTC)
Oh no, keeping Kaige in my thoughts with all that snow! I can't imagine. We've had winters with lots of snow but nothing like that, even when we've had a blizzard.
I am writing all sorts of things now. I'm actually catching up on all of the various weekend challenges, Thursday tropes, Comment fic Fridays, bingo cards and all sorts of things that I have signed up for and didn't get finished on time! :D OH! I love writing Arrow fic. I was terrified when I had my first idea but now I'm hooked!
I'm terribly sad that The Librarians season is already over. Looking forward to the Hallmark Channels shows starting, The Good Witch series starts in a couple of weeks and When Calls The Heart begins season two on April 4! I LOVE that show.
Okay, now I must go so I can get back to my wriitng! :D

haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:53 am (UTC)
I'm sure K will appreciate your thoughts!

WOOT for all that writing - it's awesome to hear! Phew, you're making me tired just thinking about it.

Yay for another Arrow fan! I must check out what you've written! I've only done a couple of short fics, but there's so much potential there, and I hope to get my hand in more!

I don't know the other shows you mention - we only get a sprinkling of American Tv shows here, so sometimes it's a bit hit and miss, but I watch out for anything that my online friends talk about that sounds like my kind of thing. Of course I'd get more if I had pay-TV, but it's too expensive! Still, we manage somehow (maybe I should watch less, come to think of it! ;-P)

Enjoy the writing! ;-)
(no subject) - weakmoments - Feb. 12th, 2015 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Feb. 18th, 2015 06:25 am (UTC) - Expand
agdhani
Feb. 11th, 2015 05:02 pm (UTC)
hmmm...well I finished the last of the Thursday Tropes...and as it happens this weeks trope has found its way into my Bingo...so that works for me, lol. I've done a fair chunk of RP writing and may do another bit...and I have a paper to write for school...so that's where my words are going this week. If I'm lucky, Bingo will be finished this week, so it's all good here.
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:55 am (UTC)
Awesome work! I don't know how you manage it, but you do have a wonderful output and for that I thank you! ;-)
(no subject) - agdhani - Feb. 12th, 2015 01:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
galadriel34
Feb. 11th, 2015 08:13 pm (UTC)
I'm getting better :) I can be able to sleep on my left side, and eat almost normally, but my right side is ache and I don't feel my chin yet :) I'll go back to my doc at Friday and we will see what she say I'll need pills or not :)

K stay safe and warm! You got the snow what supposed to snow here I think... there was 1 maybe 2 days of snowing and the temperature rise around 10ish C again to the weekend... I'm going to get a headache again...
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:57 am (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear you are feeling better after your operation - I do hope your aches are not too serious and that your doctor has some ideas (or pills) to help!

I'm sure K will see your wishes and take heed! I hope it's not too cold at your place either - good luck with that temperature increase coming! *gently rubs your sore head*
bizarra
Feb. 12th, 2015 02:43 am (UTC)
Today is the first day in a week that I've actually been able to breathe through nose.

Sad thing is I just have a head cold. But my body always exaggerates things. I rarely get sick, but when I do, even a bad head cold knocks me on my ass for a week. :/
haldoor
Feb. 12th, 2015 06:58 am (UTC)
That's so awful about your cold - I do hope you're feeling 100% better VERY soon! *hugs*
(no subject) - bizarra - Feb. 13th, 2015 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
kaige68
Feb. 12th, 2015 08:46 pm (UTC)
SHE IS GETTING ALL THE NOTIFS!!! AND SHE IS WARMER WITH ALL THE LOVE!!!
haldoor
Feb. 18th, 2015 06:26 am (UTC)
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow