?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MONDAY! WHEEEEEE!

I checked out this last few days, sorry about that. I've been NyQuiling and knitting and nothing else.

But that's all going to change today!!!

DID YOU SEE WE DID 14 MILLION WORDS? Who is better than us? NO ONE, that's who! I have 480 notifs in my LJ inbox that prove it! Now what? (Aside from answering all those comments)

We have a new challenge that started today, we have a few more ideas (Lasairfhiona I will PM you today), and some people suggested we will absolutely make 15 mil this year. I'm all for the more challenges! All for it, but that 15 million, I say pfft. PFFT! We did almost 1.5 million in December, we can do that every month! 18 MILLION! That's my thought. What do you all think?

So what else? We had a fabu weekend challenge, Rare pairs has started, color challenge has started. WHAT ELSE SHOULD WE DO? Hit me!

And now for the typical - How awesome were you last week? What are your plans to be awesome this week?

We're back at zero people! Let's make ALL THE WORDS!!

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
thtwzjustadream
Jan. 5th, 2015 02:52 pm (UTC)
AO3 is having an International Fanworks Day! Maybe everyone sees the news links on their main page, but maybe not - was thinking maybe do a post or two in advance of 2/15? Ways you can participate kind of thing? There's a tag you can use on your stories posted that day, and suggestions on a few other quick, easy things you can do:

http://archiveofourown.org/admin_posts/2099

I'd be glad to post that if you'd like - thinking end of Jan/beginning Feb.
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 02:54 pm (UTC)
It's all your's, Baby!!!

Sounds awesome!
viirivehka
Jan. 5th, 2015 04:02 pm (UTC)
I just submitted my nominations for the rare pair swap. ^_^ And this morning I started with the cluedo challenge and were able to type down some words. Also I had a nice cup of coffee and did some journaling (I bought a new book for journal challenges and it seems to be neat) and everything is rather great.

...except that I have to go back to work tomorrow and I'd rather not. :D
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 05:59 pm (UTC)
Back to work is ugly, true, but you are doing awesome! WOOHOO!!
erinm_4600
Jan. 5th, 2015 05:30 pm (UTC)
Can you do something about my job, so that I can have time to avoiddo fannish things?
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 05:59 pm (UTC)
Honey, if I had that power...
simplyn2deep
Jan. 5th, 2015 05:45 pm (UTC)
I'd love to sit and do 5 days worth of writing, but I have to pack/clean, so I guess I'm going to be awesome doing that?
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 06:01 pm (UTC)
YOU WILL BE! You will be very awesome doinog that!
(Deleted comment)
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:01 pm (UTC)
I'm loving all the response you got. And lookit you with all the plans!!!!

:D
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 5th, 2015 06:14 pm (UTC)
We are amazing! 14 million words is really something. I know we can nail that 18 million!

I'm not sure I was awesome at all last week... the end of the year always kills me. That, and my little one is now officially a teenager, lord help us all. :) As for this week, I'm putting my best foot forward and making words!

Also: I hope the Nyquil and knitting have kicked the butt of whatever has had you down!
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm breathing out of both sides of my face, but I'm still tired and such. blergh.

YAY for awesome moving forward! I'd tell you yay for teenagers but even I can't fake that.

Go forth and make all the words!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 5th, 2015 08:35 pm (UTC)
Argh, but breathing is an improvement. *hugs*

Hahaha - I'm very lucky, both of my girls (13 now and one almost 15) are very good kids. A bit of mouthyness is the worst I've had to deal with so far, so I won't complain. :)

I shall try!
flipflop_diva
Jan. 5th, 2015 06:21 pm (UTC)
We can totally do 18 million! We are very awesome!

As for me, I already have 6,000 words in January, although I can't count half of them officially yet since they're for my extreme big bang, which isn't due till July, but still. SO MANY WORDS. I'm going to try so hard to keep this momentum up. It makes me feel happier/better about myself when I write, so win-win-win right there.

Hope you're feeling better!!!
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:14 pm (UTC)
WE CAN! WE ARE!! WE ARE!! WE CAN!!

That is so very very awesome!!! GO YOU!!!

And yes, I am better able to breath out of both sides of my nose! :)
sagaluthien
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:25 pm (UTC)
Together we might reach the 18 million, but looking at myself I faild to get things written last year, so this year I've already decided that I would be very happy if I could get a total of 36 500 words done. I ross my fingers that I will get the writing mojo back. It has started okay so far and I'm half through a birthday fic, which I hope will be done in time...
I have posted some fic's that I written way back and got betad, which I don't know if they shall be counted.

But what I seem to be doing this year is to work on my ufo's (unfinished objects) in knitting. So far I finished 4 this year. 2 pair of socks, one sweater (I had the neck and fasten treads left) and a pair of wrist warmers. I have posted pictures on Instagram (if you will see them go through my lj and find the account).

For the moment I'm off work and will start 7th and after that hope to get into some sort of schedle with both knitting and writing.
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:50 pm (UTC)
I finished knitting a blanket that's been 'to be finished' for years! GO US. And wrist warmers are my thing at the moment. YAY YARN!

It's tough to balance between knitting and writing, I find. But we can do this!! WE CAN!
ncisvu_lj
Jan. 5th, 2015 07:46 pm (UTC)
18 is my favorite number! Add a bunch of zeros to the end and EVEN BETTER!! WE GOT THIS!!! :D

As for last week, I had the week off work so I started the year off right by writing and posting a ton of words. If only I didn't have to go back to work today....

Are we going to be doing 100 in 100 again? 'cause one of my New Year's resolutions/writing goals is writing at least 100 words every day. The accountability from that challenge might help me keep it :D
kaige68
Jan. 5th, 2015 08:27 pm (UTC)
18 is awesome!!!! I CAN'T WAIT!

I will be doing the 100 in 100, but not till February. So maybe that's how to keep up with the resolution, YOU CAN DO THIS!!!
tellshannon815
Jan. 5th, 2015 10:50 pm (UTC)
My mind is kind of stuck on one particular plot from The Vampire Diaries right now since it coincided with something going on in my RL. If you know me, you know. But it's words, right? And I got into How To Get Away With Murder recently and started writing about that but that's going quite slowly.

Defence Against the Dark Arts job at work just got filled again so hoping to be a bit less brain dead this year and able to write more.
kaige68
Jan. 6th, 2015 04:25 pm (UTC)
They do say it's best to write what you know, so it's okay if your mind is stuck on that. It will most likely be better for the experience.

I will keep my fingers crossed for your new DAtDA!
seshat0120
Jan. 6th, 2015 12:22 am (UTC)
18? Pfft. I say round up 20.

I forgot all about the color challenge starting today. I'm glad I'd done a scheduled post for it. Should have seen when I saw comments to it in my email. I was completely thrown for a few seconds. *LOL*
kaige68
Jan. 6th, 2015 04:46 pm (UTC)
HA! I love that!

Pre-posting makes thing so much easier for me, and I would love to say 20 mil, but I'll wait until we hit 10 in JUNE!
seshat0120
Jan. 6th, 2015 05:44 pm (UTC)
I love pre-posting... except when I forget we did it.

I'm confident for the 20. Of course, that's coming from the person who failed miserably with a goal last year. But I've got high hopes.

Speaking of goals and counts... I'm in a bit of a quandary. Last year I counted scrapbook layouts at one whether it was a since page spread or a double page spread. I've decided this year, for my personal counts, that' I'm counting pages as opposed to layouts so a double page layout is two and not one. So, what should I do when I do my counts here? Should I continue to count those double page spreads as one or just go ahead and count 'em as two and stay consistent and not screw with my mind? Ha ha...I guess I'm gonna screw with yours instead.

Ok...little punchy today.
kaige68
Jan. 6th, 2015 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'd count double pages as two. easy peasy
sharpiesgal
Jan. 6th, 2015 03:32 am (UTC)
20 mil will be a piece of cake. Currently setting on the beginning of the next part in my Something Unexpected series, also have ideas swirling around my brain for birthday fic, so yay me!
kaige68
Jan. 6th, 2015 04:47 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU INDEED!
haldoor
Jan. 6th, 2015 06:56 am (UTC)
OMG! 14 million was so fantastic! I know we were aiming for 15, but since we increased on the year before, I think we did incredibly well! And 18 mill sounds totally doable for this year, especially since I see we have new members to help us!

I am personally disappointed that I didn't reach the goal I set myself of 130K, but this year I am determined to increase on last year's 94K, and make 100K. I haven't started yet, which means I already need to catch up, but I'm off work now until the 19th, so I hope to have time to get some words out while I have extra time, although there is a lot that needs doing at home over my summer break, and I am basically away from the 9th to the 16th (some of it travelling and visiting with relatives, which means no words, but some days will be holiday time, and that means hobbies like writing can be managed!

I'm intending to do rare pairs, and while I love the idea of doing the colour challenge, that one might have to wait for now to see if I can fit it in amongst the WIPs I really need to get onto. Plus I have prompts spare that I should see what short fics I can use to boost the immediate word count, so wish me luck! ;-)
kaige68
Jan. 6th, 2015 04:57 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN DO THIS!!! GO WRITE ALL THE WORDS!!! ALL OF THEM!
bizarra
Jan. 7th, 2015 11:04 pm (UTC)
Are we on for the TV show challenge this year? PM me so we can get on the same page. I want to get it into my calendar. :)

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow