?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wonderful World of Wednesday

“Life is like ice cream; enjoy it before it melts.”

~ Anonymous ~







vmjvu.jpg


Even food can be artistic.




**Warning** has a lot of flashes. Do not watch if you are prone to seizures or fits due to flashing lights.


If you have noticed the overall ice cream theme… it's because I am so cold I am breathing smoke… with my heater on high and 8 feet from me! I am turning into a pop sickle!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
sharpiesgal
Jan. 17th, 2018 01:57 pm (UTC)
You and me both. It's 20 degrees here when it normally stays in the upper 40's. I am not a happy camper. :(
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 17th, 2018 07:39 pm (UTC)
Holy moly... it's in the 60's here which doesn't bode well for our summer this year. Stay warm!
fairyniamh
Jan. 17th, 2018 10:54 pm (UTC)
I am looking forward to Friday. We'll finally get above freezing!
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 17th, 2018 07:40 pm (UTC)
Ugh! It seems like 3/4 of the country is frozen right now. You and Sharpie can come hang out with me. It's not *warm* here, but it's in the 60's, which is pleasant. I'll even splurge for tacos. Tequila is optional.
fairyniamh
Jan. 17th, 2018 11:02 pm (UTC)
Even my local news was talking about how odd it is that the south is far colder than the north.:S I am more of a Vodka and Whiskey type of girl. XD
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 18th, 2018 12:39 am (UTC)
I saw Nashville got something like 3" and that's insane.

Hey - this is Vegas - you can get whatever you want and probably a lot that you don't. :)
sharpiesgal
Jan. 17th, 2018 11:46 pm (UTC)
Tequila sounds good.:)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jan. 18th, 2018 12:40 am (UTC)
You're telling me, especially after the last few days. :D
agdhani
Jan. 21st, 2018 10:32 pm (UTC)
a paragraph inspired by the concept of melted icecream:

Never before had he seen men melted into the floor, into the walls, like ice cream. He’d seen the horrid visages of men burned alive, men tortured and beaten, but nothing like this. He did not understand what he saw, but despite the bracelet he carried, he concluded that no one in Tigh Ard could have done this except maybe the angels or demons. Certainly not the SIDs. Certainly not meek and peaceful Kavan. Danerys and her dragons? He did not think so. West? That, he could not know; he didn’t know enough about the woman to guess.
fairyniamh
Jan. 22nd, 2018 07:08 am (UTC)
Very nice.
katleept
Feb. 6th, 2018 09:23 am (UTC)
I don't usually get to watch the vids, because tbh, I don't usually take the time. Most of the time I can't hear the words or am too busy to really pay attention to the graphics. This video, however, was awesome!! It was especially sweet to see Saved by the Bell and Disney couples included and nice to recognize several other couples and many more that I would like to get to know! My only complaint is I would have loved for the vid to have flashed their names across the screen or at least their shows so I could follow them, but that would have taken away from the vid itself. Thanks for sharing, and I hope you have a lot better heat now!!
fairyniamh
Feb. 6th, 2018 10:17 pm (UTC)
LOL, Another cold front just swept in. I hope it will get warmer for my birthday.

Yeah, I wish creators would list the fandoms.
katleept
Feb. 7th, 2018 01:04 am (UTC)
When is your birthday? I've come to realize we don't stand much of a chance until April 1st, when Easter rolls around. We always have AT LEAST one more bad cold snap before Easter.
fairyniamh
Feb. 7th, 2018 01:28 am (UTC)
In a few weeks. I always hope for above freezing temps for one day. XD
katleept
Feb. 7th, 2018 01:34 am (UTC)
Ouch!! At least we're not that cold here!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow