?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Anyone ready for the weekend? Oh yeah, me too!!! :). As host of your weekend challenge, I've rounded up three sets of prompts. Just comment with 'TGIF,' or 'Woo hoo!' or any other thing Friday inspires in you. In return, I'll send you:

1- An image of a random place - either a locale or a more generic (but hopefully interesting) space.
2- An AU career for your fictional darlings. Am thinking of this one as a drabble challenge- give us 100-200 or so words of them living very different lives.
3- Overheard: A short snippet of conversation overheard on the street that caught my ear.

All righty- who's in?

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
erinm_4600
Sep. 1st, 2017 06:49 pm (UTC)
BRING IT ON!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 1st, 2017 07:10 pm (UTC)
Seriously...c'mon Saturday!

AU Career: Flight Attendant

Overheard: "If you can't admit any fault..."

Random Place: (cut for space conservation)
[Spoiler (click to open)]




Edited at 2017-09-01 07:10 pm (UTC)
asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 1st, 2017 06:50 pm (UTC)
How about halle-fricken-lujah? :D Yeah, it's been one of those weeks.

Hit me!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 1st, 2017 07:22 pm (UTC)
No kidding! I'm not usually happy to see August go, but in this case i'll make an exception. :).

AU Career: Bartender

Overheard: "Do you want to go down horse crap lane, or cross the street?"
- background: this was a couple about to walk up Central Park South, where all the carriage horses sit waiting to trot visitors around the park and, unfortunately, some city streets. Let's just say... it's always an aromatic street, lol. But the horses are cute and all decked out.

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]
Oooh, how pretty- a Wisconsin Bed and Breakfast. Now I want to write a B&B AU, lol. And maybe bacon and eggs.....


asphaltcowgrrl
Sep. 13th, 2017 12:28 am (UTC)
Agreed - this past August was rough.

That b&b is gorgeous! I might have to use that later. :D Also, while thinking about this challenge, I saw the post for the September Twist and used this prompt for that challenge. So, thank you!

Hey Bartender
crookedspoon
Sep. 1st, 2017 07:02 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo! I was just thinking of the weekend challenge and lo! there was a notif in my inbox :D
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 1st, 2017 07:34 pm (UTC)

Timing is everything! :). Hope you find something inspiring.

AU Career: Massage Therapist

Overheard:
Person 1: "I want to kill myself, now..."
Person 2: "Why, what happened?"
- note: this was not so dire as it might read. It was more an embarassment, 'I can't believe I said that, I wouldn't have if I'd known that.....'

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]

Hang Son Doong (Mountain River Caves), Vietnam. Recently re-discovered, and one of the largest caves in the world.

crookedspoon
Sep. 2nd, 2017 09:48 pm (UTC)
Haha, trust me to twist a harmless exclamation into a literal interpretation.

Title: And I still believe that I cannot be saved (500 words)
Fandom: The Raven Cycle
Rating: Teen And Up Audiences
Relationships: Joseph Kavinsky/Ronan Lynch
Characters: Prokopenko, Joseph Kavinsky
Additional Tags: Alternate Universe - Canon Divergence, Joseph Kavinsky Lives, Hospitalization, Implied/Referenced Suicide attempt, Unrequited, Angst, Intoxication, POV Second Person
Series: Part 2 of I never liked that ending either
Summary: Proko pays Kavinsky a visit in the hospital after the Fourth.
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 3rd, 2017 03:00 am (UTC)
Well done! This is wrenching - poor bastard. :( I don't know the fandom, but once again you make me feel for a character. I do like your writing style a lot!

I'll put words on a WIP, but if I can do up a reward beyond that let me know.
crookedspoon
Sep. 4th, 2017 12:23 am (UTC)
Same characters as last time, different 'verse though ;) But thank you so much! That's a huge compliment, especially coming from you!

I'd be more than happy if you managed words on a WIP :D
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 4th, 2017 05:19 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! :). I can use the encouragement- my fictional darlings have been fighting me lately, lol. They don't seem to want me to write them. But I am very close to finishing a chapter, so will aim to do that today.
helsinkibaby
Sep. 1st, 2017 08:27 pm (UTC)
TGIF
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 1st, 2017 09:11 pm (UTC)
Indeed! Here you go:

AU Career: Painter

Overheard: "Cmon big boy... c'mon big boy..."
- note: the context was way more innocent on this one than it looks, lol....owner to his tiny puppy. :)

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]
Oooh...pretty. The London Eye looking wintry and festive...


candream
Sep. 1st, 2017 09:43 pm (UTC)
Geronimo. ^^
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 2nd, 2017 12:25 am (UTC)
Here goooooeeees! :)

AU Career: Social Media Manager

Overheard: "I like this. I like this a lot. The only problem I have with it is...."

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]
Not a photo mashup! Cliff Water Slide- Citta Del Mare, Italy.


cmk418
Sep. 1st, 2017 10:26 pm (UTC)
It's Friday!!!!!!!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 2nd, 2017 12:30 am (UTC)
Woo hoo! Finally!

AU Career: Physical Therapist

Overheard: "So it created this moment of 'I have a secret stash you don't have,' and that created, like, 'your secret stash is unfair.'
- note: this sounded like someone who had recently been a camp counselor recounting her experience managing the kids' wars during summer camp.

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]

kitmerlot1213
Sep. 1st, 2017 10:33 pm (UTC)
This sounds like an awesome challenge--WOO HOO!! :):)
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 2nd, 2017 12:33 am (UTC)
I hope it will be! Awesome icon!

AU Career: English as a Second Language teacher

Overheard: "Then don't punch back! Don't punch back!"

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]
French restaurant in Auckland


agdhani
Sep. 1st, 2017 10:44 pm (UTC)
TGIF...and a 3 day weekend!
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Sep. 2nd, 2017 12:45 am (UTC)

Thank goodness for that!

AU Career: Chef

Overheard: "It's not like someone put a gun to your head and told you to sleep with her."

Random Place:
[Spoiler (click to open)]
Uyuni - Bolivia Salt Flats - wow!


( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow