?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awesome Monday

Hello from a very soggy Southeast Texas....

Survived Harvey and hope there are no more hurricanes this season.

How was everyone's weekend?

I see we had a very interesting weekend challenge.

August Rush is in it's final week and the pics have just been all kinds of inspiring.

Please update your numbers, so kaige68 can do the count on Friday. Let's finish the month out with a bang.

smallfandombang opens sign-ups for another year on Friday. If you have a small fandom that could use a little love, then this big bang is for you.

That is all the news that is fit to print.

Tell us how you plan to be awesome this week.

Me, I'm hoping to dry out and maybe finish an August Rush fic, plus dig around for more quotes for Say What Friday.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
thatwasjustadream.dreamwidth.org
Aug. 28th, 2017 02:29 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear your area was not washed away. Fingers crossed for those hit harder - hope it ends sooner than predicted and they can get back to something closer to normal!

I'm still hoping to wrap up this month with some decent numbers. It's a lot of non-fic writing, but words are words - and I'm *almost* done with a longer story that'll add another 5k.

That's about it from here - hope everyone has a great week!
sharpiesgal
Aug. 28th, 2017 04:56 pm (UTC)
Not yet. Still have another few days of this mess.

Good luck with your fic.
agdhani
Aug. 28th, 2017 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thoughts and prayers with those affected by Harvey...and am glad for those who are safe.
Made my monthly count now...so everything from here on out is extra gravy. Didn't get the weekend challenge tackled as I hoped, but I did get Rush icons made and a bunch of audio editing done.
Intending to do a lot more over the next few days; probably won't wrap it, but that's okay :)
And then a 3 day weekend...yay!

Edited at 2017-08-28 03:12 pm (UTC)
sharpiesgal
Aug. 28th, 2017 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you. We will take all the prayers we can get.

Yay for making your monthly count. Extra is always awesome.

Enjoy your threes day weekend.
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 28th, 2017 04:16 pm (UTC)
So happy to hear that you're doing well and that you weren't swept away with the hurricane.

Weekend was good and I have a new monitor for my computer so I can actually do things at home now. What a concept. :D

Come this way... high of 110 today, I think that'd dry you out a bit. :)

Hoping to finish a fic I started on Friday and put it towards my hurt/comfort bingo card. But when those three idiots get talking, it's sometimes hard to shut them up. 2500 words in and no end in sight. Anyone have a ball gag I can borrow? Want to get at least one more fic done for this bingo this week. *crosses fingers*

So close to my monthly word goal, too! YAY.
sharpiesgal
Aug. 28th, 2017 04:53 pm (UTC)
*chuckles*

I'd send you a gag, but I kinda like it when those three get going.

Yay, for a new monitor and for reaching your monthly goal,
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 28th, 2017 05:25 pm (UTC)
I can still make it interesting... especially since there will be a fight as to who the gag is for. :D

Side note: Amazon just suggested a book for me called Falling for a Texas Hellion which made me snort. Too late, Amazon, too late.

Thanks! :D
sharpiesgal
Aug. 28th, 2017 10:11 pm (UTC)
Lol....

Leave it to Amazon to be a day late....
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 28th, 2017 11:11 pm (UTC)
Amazon is forgiven... they delivered my speakers a day early. Hah.
sharpiesgal
Aug. 29th, 2017 01:10 am (UTC)
Cool. Now you can jam.
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 29th, 2017 03:22 pm (UTC)
YES! And I've been updating my playlists (and creating new ones because I have issues.). :D

Also... found some quotes.

"Raise your words, not voice. It is rain that grows flowers, not thunder." - Jalaluddin Rumi

"All human wisdom is contained in these two words - wait and hope" -
Alexandre Dumas

"The more articulate one is, the more dangerous words become." - May Sarton

(This is scarily accurate^^)

"Words empty as the wind are best left unsaid" - Homer

"Words, once they are printed, have a life of their own." - Carol Burnett

(I love this woman)

I'll let you know if I come across more. :D

sharpiesgal
Aug. 29th, 2017 04:53 pm (UTC)
Cool and thanks for the quotes.

Still wet and safe, btw.
asphaltcowgrrl
Aug. 29th, 2017 05:03 pm (UTC)
Welcome!

Glad to hear it! Well, the safe part anyway. :D
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow