?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Awesome Monday

Hello and here are once again at the beginning of another week. I hope everyone survived the weekend and are ready to kick word butt.

Pool party has started and we have one fic already. Way to go fairyniamh!

Fics and graphics may be posted here , so I can keep track and make certain everyone is duly rewarded.

We have a birthday this week. Please wish asphaltcowgrrl a very happy birthday tomorrow.

haldoor is back from Moving Hell and is seeking vic "cough" volunteers to help with the weekend challenges for the rest of the year.

Whoever has the Daily Count, please remember to pass it on. Big Buddy will be popping up sometime this week, so let's give him something to crow about.

So onto the reason of this post. How is everyone planning to be awesome this week?

Me, I'm planning on finishing and turning in a challenge fic, and then going back to finding a fandom I haven't played in yet for Pool Party.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
agdhani
Jul. 10th, 2017 02:32 pm (UTC)
Boss is out today...and nothing at the office is pressing, so gonna try more editing push. The hour count is already at 43 out of 100...so maybe I can reach close to 50 today. At least, that's the goal.

Not sure about the rest of the week...just slogging through the heat I guess.

Edited at 2017-07-10 02:32 pm (UTC)
sharpiesgal
Jul. 10th, 2017 03:00 pm (UTC)
Lucky you. Wish my bosses would be gone for the day. Good luck with the editing.
agdhani
Jul. 10th, 2017 03:03 pm (UTC)
It's his birthday...so he went to visit his daughter (and go to the dentist, lol).

Sadly, I do not think there will be any more 'lazy' days until Labor Day...
sharpiesgal
Jul. 10th, 2017 04:45 pm (UTC)
Going to the dentist on his birthday is kinda a bummer, but seeing his daughter is a plus.

I can relate to the no more lazy days until Labor Day. We just started setting and filling Back-to-School, and at the end of the month we have to start setting Christmas in the Garden Center and Halloween in the seasonal area. Ugh, retail sucks!!
(no subject) - agdhani - Jul. 10th, 2017 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 10th, 2017 05:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - agdhani - Jul. 10th, 2017 05:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 10th, 2017 06:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - agdhani - Jul. 10th, 2017 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 10th, 2017 09:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Jul. 12th, 2017 12:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 12th, 2017 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Jul. 14th, 2017 12:14 am (UTC) - Expand
candream
Jul. 10th, 2017 03:12 pm (UTC)
Whoever has the Daily Count, please remember to pass it on. Big Buddy will be popping up sometime this week, so let's give him something to crow about.

I always did and will pass it on later today.
sharpiesgal
Jul. 10th, 2017 04:42 pm (UTC)
Okay, thanks. Sorry, didn't mean to stress you out.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 10th, 2017 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yes! My weekend was quiet for once and I even finished a book. YAY.

Still have no idea what I'm going to do for the pool party. Ugh.

Aw, shucks. Thank you. :D

I saw that post and am on the fence... I've never hosted before.

I need to finish my weekend challenge that I never got around to... I was too wrapped up in my book. Hah. And then, I'm hoping to knock a square or two off the multitude of bingo cards I have. YAY.

Good luck with the projects!
sharpiesgal
Jul. 10th, 2017 04:41 pm (UTC)
Yay for the quiet weekend.

You'll come up with something.

You're welcome.

Good luck with the writing.
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 10th, 2017 05:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks - I hope so.

Party at my place tomorrow. :D

Thanks! I plan on spending my lunch hour working on... something.
(no subject) - haldoor - Jul. 12th, 2017 12:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 12th, 2017 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sharpiesgal - Jul. 12th, 2017 03:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 12th, 2017 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sharpiesgal - Jul. 13th, 2017 04:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 14th, 2017 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Jul. 14th, 2017 12:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 14th, 2017 06:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - haldoor - Jul. 14th, 2017 12:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asphaltcowgrrl - Jul. 14th, 2017 05:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
fairyniamh
Jul. 10th, 2017 09:10 pm (UTC)
Hey, Happy birthday. :)
asphaltcowgrrl
Jul. 10th, 2017 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hi, thank you! :D
shinysylver
Jul. 11th, 2017 02:07 am (UTC)
I turned in a challenge fic that was really hard for me to write and now am turning my attention back to camp nano. I'm not quite sure what I'm writing or if it will ever be postable, but I have a few thousand words written so far. So that's something!
sharpiesgal
Jul. 11th, 2017 03:54 am (UTC)
Way to go. May the Muse give you something postable.
haldoor
Jul. 12th, 2017 12:57 am (UTC)
YES! Moving is done, but there still seems to be a lot on this week (my daughter's 21st party on Friday for one, though her actual b'day was just before we moved), so I hope to get better into the swing of things next week - for this one, all I can hope is that I'll find something to wear and dig out some embarrassing photos for the party! Oh, and get a towel rail and a coat rack hung up this weekend.
sharpiesgal
Jul. 12th, 2017 03:58 am (UTC)
Good luck with all that.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Little comm. that could
1_million_words
One Million Words

Tags

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow